Curated top 10 rankings of everything
AGENCY DIRECTORY/ATLANTA/PR AGENCIES IN ATLANTA

Best PR agencies in Atlanta

10 agencies ranked, each with a short verdict.

VERIFIEDLISTER SCORE · UPDATED

Best PR agencies in Atlanta: Top 10 Ranked. Hope-Beckham Inc. ranks first, with a Lister Score of 86.0.

Hope-Beckham Inc. leads this ranking for Hispanic market engagement, and plans and produces events with full in-house execution capabilities. The Wilbert Group delivers integrated programs via seamless team collaboration. Ketchum is built for Brand and consumer campaigns, and shapes culture to build business through earned attention.
Best PR agencies in Atlanta, compared
RANKENTRYBEST FORSCOREFROM
1Hope-Beckham Inc.Secures meaningful media coverage across local to national outletsHispanic market engagement86.0–
2The Wilbert GroupSecures consistent media coverage through deep journalist relationships–86.0–
3KetchumThe agency is the most awarded public relations agency of the decadeTechnology, corporate, and innovation-driven companies requiring multi-market earned media campaigns84.0Custom retainer (typically £15,000–£22,000 per month)
4Red BanyanDelivers results through a relentless and dedicated teamorganisations facing immediate crises or reputation damage84.0–
5Trevelino/KellerBoasts exceptional talent retention rates compared to industry averagestech and healthcare companies seeking integrated growth strategies84.0–
6Phase 3 Marketing and CommunicationsActivates brands through strategy, production, and merchandisemarketers seeking consolidated marketing services80.0–
7Babbit BodnerHelps tell stories and engage audiences in the media landscapemodern brands seeking high-touch service78.0–
8Cookerly Public RelationsHas won the industry’s equivalent of an OscarBrands seeking award-winning PR78.0–
9MSLOffers a highly connected network of CEOs and teams–74.0–
10Hemsworth CommunicationsProvides media relations, brand communications and strategy services–72.0–
CURATED · UPDATED HOW WE RANK →

How to choose

Start from what you need it for. Where each entry fits best:

Each entry's Lister Score on this ranking weighs fit to the list (40%), evidence on the site (20%), published detail (20%) and buying signals (20%).

Each entry's full verdict is below.

The ranking, in detail

01

Hope-Beckham Inc.

Rooted in Legacy. Driven by Impact.

Hope-Beckham Inc. is an independent, woman-owned minority small business based in Atlanta. It provides integrated public relations, marketing strategy, and event production services.

Best for: Hispanic market engagement
PROS
  • The agency secures meaningful media coverage across local to national outlets.
  • Hope-Beckham Inc. plans and produces events with full in-house execution capabilities.
86.0
02

The Wilbert Group

Strategic communications driving business results

The Wilbert Group is a premier public relations and digital media firm in the Southeast. It helps clients drive business results through strategic storytelling across multiple channels.

PROS
  • The agency secures consistent media coverage through deep journalist relationships.
  • The agency delivers integrated programs via seamless team collaboration.
86.0
03

Ketchum

Multi-market earned media specialist with deep technology and corporate expertise.

Ketchum is the most awarded public relations agency of the decade. It creates change that matters for its clients and people.

Best for: Technology, corporate, and innovation-driven companies requiring multi-market earned media campaigns
PROS
  • Strong technology and corporate sector expertise
  • Proven multi-market campaign execution
CONS
  • Less specialised in healthcare than competitors
  • Large agency structure may impact agility
84.0
04

Red Banyan

Power your reputation with rapid-response high-impact communications.

Red Banyan is a leading crisis PR and strategic communications firm. It reimagines public relations for today's rapidly changing world.

Best for: organisations facing immediate crises or reputation damage
PROS
  • The agency delivers results through a relentless and dedicated team.
  • Red Banyan listens hard to gain insight into client challenges.
84.0
05

Trevelino/Keller

Integrated PR, marketing and creative agency driving accelerated growth

Trevelino/Keller is an integrated firm combining public relations, growth marketing and creative services. It delivers award-winning brand development and accelerated growth programming for clients.

Best for: tech and healthcare companies seeking integrated growth strategies
PROS
  • The agency boasts exceptional talent retention rates compared to industry averages.
  • The agency employs a flexible hub-spoke model to deliver varied expertise.
84.0
06

Phase 3 Marketing and Communications

We forge strong brand experiences that drive growth for our clients.

Phase 3 Marketing and Communications simplifies marketers' lives by delivering essential services under one roof.

Best for: marketers seeking consolidated marketing services
PROS
  • The agency activates brands through strategy, production, and merchandise.
  • Phase 3 Marketing and Communications ranks among the top printing companies.
80.0
07

Babbit Bodner

We communicate what matters most

Babbit Bodner is an independent communications consultancy based in Atlanta. It has been named one of the city's largest PR firms and a top US agency.

Best for: modern brands seeking high-touch service
PROS
  • The agency helps tell stories and engage audiences in the media landscape.
  • Babbit Bodner creates executive platforms to increase visibility for busy leaders.
78.0
08

Cookerly Public Relations

Positioning emerging technology for accelerated growth

Cookerly Public Relations is an Atlanta-based firm offering integrated communications and marketing services. It activates traditional and social channels to engage diverse stakeholders and exceed client expectations.

Best for: Brands seeking award-winning PR
PROS
  • The agency is recognised as a five-star firm on Forbes’ list.
  • Cookerly Public Relations has won the industry’s equivalent of an Oscar.
78.0
09

MSL

Agency

MSL is an award-winning public relations agency and strategic communications consultancy. Backed by Publicis Groupe, it combines cultural intelligence with modern influence expertise to help clients navigate reputation management.

74.0
10

Hemsworth Communications

Passion. Insight. Connections.

Hemsworth Communications is a top-ranked public relations firm with local, regional, national and global reach. The agency combines unparalleled passion, insight and connections to wow clients.

PROS
  • The agency provides media relations, brand communications and strategy services.
  • The agency pairs clients with like minded brands for optimal exposure.
72.0

Put your company on this ranking

One payment for one, two or three years, nothing recurring. From $99 a year.

Not on this ranking?

Tell us about your company and we will reply by email.

Frequently asked questions

What are the best PR agencies in Atlanta?

Hope-Beckham Inc. ranks first on Lister. Hope-Beckham Inc. is an independent, woman-owned minority small business based in Atlanta. It provides integrated public relations, marketing strategy, and event production services.

What are the top 10 PR agencies in Atlanta?

1. Hope-Beckham Inc.; 2. The Wilbert Group; 3. Ketchum; 4. Red Banyan; 5. Trevelino/Keller; 6. Phase 3 Marketing and Communications; 7. Babbit Bodner; 8. Cookerly Public Relations; 9. MSL; 10. Hemsworth Communications.

Who are these PR agencies built for?

Hope-Beckham Inc. says it is built for Hispanic market engagement, and Ketchum for Brand and consumer campaigns. Trevelino/Keller says it is built for tech and healthcare companies seeking integrated growth strategies, and Phase 3 Marketing and Communications for marketers seeking consolidated marketing services.