Curated top 10 rankings of everything
AGENCY DIRECTORY/MANCHESTER/SOFTWARE DEVELOPMENT AGENCIES IN MANCHESTER

Best Software development agencies in Manchester

10 agencies ranked, each with a short verdict.

VERIFIEDLISTER SCORE · UPDATED

Best Software development agencies in Manchester: Top 10 Ranked. Reason Digital ranks first, with a Lister Score of 88.0.

Reason Digital leads this ranking: it has over fifteen years of sector expertise working exclusively with charities. Dev Technosys is built for Startups and SMEs seeking custom software, and offers skilled developers proficient in contemporary languages. Apadmi serves ambitious organisations seeking mobile-first digital transformation, and designs, develops, and delivers loyalty programmes that drive real retention.
Best Software development agencies in Manchester, compared
RANKENTRYBEST FORSCOREFROM
1Reason DigitalWorks alongside clients and people with lived experience to design inclusive solutionscharities and social enterprises88.0–
2Dev TechnosysReal projects with real ROI delivered globallyBudget-conscious small businesses86.0$12,000
3ApadmiDesigns and builds high-performing mobile apps that drive business growth–84.0–
4CantarusDelivers Microsoft Dynamics-powered solutions to break down silos and automate engagementambitious brands and purpose-led organisations84.0–
5Godel TechnologiesDeploys AI agents to rapidly analyse environmentsorganisations moving AI from experiments into production84.0–
6PushONProvides deep integration expertise across ERP systems and dedicated long-term platform supportambitious retailers and B2B businesses needing complex platform development84.0–
7Code ComputerloveProvides cross-disciplinary teams for product deliverystart-ups scaling and complex organisations changing82.0–
8Geeks for Social ChangeDesigns technology with community groups to help them communicate goalscommunity groups82.0–
9thestartupfactory.techOffers MVP builds using a shared sweat-equity financial model–82.0–
10Desap EnterprisesDevelops native and React Native apps for iOS and Androidbusinesses needing bespoke software solutions80.0–
CURATED · UPDATED HOW WE RANK →

How to choose

Start from what you need it for. Where each entry fits best:

Each entry's Lister Score on this ranking weighs fit to the list (40%), evidence on the site (20%), published detail (20%) and buying signals (20%).

Each entry's full verdict is below.

The ranking, in detail

01

Reason Digital

Digital solutions for changemakers

Reason Digital helps mission-led organisations plan and deliver inclusive technology. The agency combines evidence-based strategy with ethical innovation to create lasting social good.

Best for: charities and social enterprises
PROS
  • The agency has over fifteen years of sector expertise.
  • Reason Digital helps boost engagement by up to seventy seven percent.
CONS
  • The Manchester office is in a listed building with steps and no ramp.
88.0
02

Dev Technosys

Your vision our execution

The agency delivers modern technology solutions including web and mobile app development across various industries.

Best for: Budget-conscious small businesses
PROS
  • Affordable development rates
  • Broad range of technological capabilities
CONS
  • Varying communication styles across large developer pools
86.0
03

Apadmi

Agency

Apadmi helps ambitious brands unlock growth through exceptional digital products. The agency combines deep mobile expertise with strategy, design, engineering, data and AI to solve complex problems.

84.0
04

Cantarus

Digital with purpose, experience that matters

Cantarus is a leading full-service digital agency delivering extraordinary experiences. It connects people and grows communities to drive long-term success.

Best for: ambitious brands and purpose-led organisations
PROS
  • The agency builds enterprise-grade websites and mobile apps for long-term growth.
  • Cantarus delivers Microsoft Dynamics-powered solutions to break down silos and automate engagement.
84.0
05

Godel Technologies

Forward thinking solutions engineering the path to AI Native

Godel Technologies engineers the path to AI Native for organisations. It provides services including app modernisation and data engineering.

Best for: organisations moving AI from experiments into production
PROS
  • The agency deploys AI agents to rapidly analyse environments.
  • Godel Technologies uses agentic techniques to continuously refine delivery.
84.0
06

PushON

Award winning eCommerce agency that pushes things forward

PushON designs and builds scalable Adobe Commerce and Magento platforms for ambitious retailers.

Best for: ambitious retailers and B2B businesses needing complex platform development
PROS
  • The agency offers over 15 years of Magento and Adobe Commerce experience with certified developers.
  • PushON provides deep integration expertise across ERP systems and dedicated long-term platform support.
84.0
07

Code Computerlove

Customer experience, innovation and AI agency

Code Computerlove is a design and technology agency creating digital experiences with heart. They consult, imagine and make anywhere along the customer journey.

Best for: start-ups scaling and complex organisations changing
PROS
  • The agency is one of just seven global agency partners for the BBC.
  • Code Computerlove utilises methods rooted in 25 years of human-centred thinking.
82.0
08

Geeks for Social Change

Uniting technology, activism and research for a fairer society

Geeks for Social Change is a research and development studio based in Manchester. It uses a community-based approach to technology and research.

Best for: community groups
PROS
  • The agency designs technology with community groups to help them communicate goals.
  • Geeks for Social Change provides digital autonomy through open-source solutions and training.
82.0
09

thestartupfactory.tech

We build amazing startups with experienced tech partners.

The Startup Factory builds tech companies using a sweat equity model. They help founders and investors turn ideas into reality.

PROS
  • The agency offers MVP builds using a shared sweat-equity financial model.
  • The agency provides CTO-as-a-Service for cost-effective technology leadership.
82.0
10

Desap Enterprises

Taking digital solutions to the next level

Desap Enterprises is a Manchester-based software development business. It creates digital experiences that unlock the potential of great ideas.

Best for: businesses needing bespoke software solutions
PROS
  • The agency develops native and React Native apps for iOS and Android.
  • Desap Enterprises provides hosting with 99.9% uptime guarantee.
80.0

Put your company on this ranking

One payment for one, two or three years, nothing recurring. From $99 a year.

Not on this ranking?

Tell us about your company and we will reply by email.

Frequently asked questions

What are the best Software development agencies in Manchester?

Reason Digital ranks first on Lister. Reason Digital helps mission-led organisations plan and deliver inclusive technology. The agency combines evidence-based strategy with ethical innovation to create lasting social good.

What are the top 10 Software development agencies in Manchester?

1. Reason Digital; 2. Dev Technosys; 3. Apadmi; 4. Cantarus; 5. Godel Technologies; 6. PushON; 7. Code Computerlove; 8. Geeks for Social Change; 9. thestartupfactory.tech; 10. Desap Enterprises.

What do the top four say they are built for?

Reason Digital says it is built for charities and social enterprises, and Dev Technosys for Startups and SMEs seeking custom software. Apadmi says it is built for ambitious organisations seeking mobile-first digital transformation, and Cantarus for ambitious brands and purpose-led organisations.

What should a buyer check before signing up?

Reason Digital states that the Manchester office is in a listed building with steps and no ramp at the entrance. Those are the limits each agency publishes itself, not a full account of any plan.

Related rankings