Curated top 10 rankings of everything
AGENCY DIRECTORY/PARIS/SOFTWARE DEVELOPMENT AGENCIES IN PARIS

Best Software development agencies in Paris

10 agencies ranked, each with a short verdict.

VERIFIEDLISTER SCORE · UPDATED

Best Software development agencies in Paris: Top 10 Ranked. Ekino ranks first, with a Lister Score of 86.0.

Ekino takes the top spot on this list: it designs architectures that allow agentic systems to remain controllable and scalable. Videolabs is built for tech giants requiring tailored multimedia services, and hires historical developers of the VLC project. Capsens serves Fintech professionals, and possesses deep expertise across all finance sectors.
Best Software development agencies in Paris, compared
RANKENTRYBEST FORSCOREFROM
1EkinoIntegrates AI into design and development while maintaining security standards–86.0–
2VideolabsOffers remote work flexibility to its stafftech giants requiring tailored multimedia services82.0–
3CapsensSupports clients through full digital solution implementationFintech professionals80.0–
4SFEIRDelivers initial AI deliverables in production within eight weeks–80.0–
5TheCodingMachineAccelerates development by approximately thirty percent using AI–80.0–
6UserADgentsDesigns and develops bespoke digital products–80.0–
7JoliCodeProvides tailored development with a strong focus on quality and robustnessstartups to large groups needing robust web solutions78.0–
8LogilabProvides tailored training sessions for various technical subjectsEngineers and researchers seeking advanced technical training78.0–
9SmileRebuilds legacy systems quickly using an agentic Factory approach–78.0–
10Octo TechnologyProvides training through its Octo Academystartups to multinationals74.0–
CURATED · UPDATED HOW WE RANK →

How to choose

Start from what you need it for. Where each entry fits best:

  • Videolabs (#2): tech giants requiring tailored multimedia services
  • Capsens (#3): Fintech professionals
  • JoliCode (#7): startups to large groups needing robust web solutions
  • Logilab (#8): Engineers and researchers seeking advanced technical training
  • Octo Technology (#10): startups to multinationals

Each entry's Lister Score on this ranking weighs fit to the list (40%), evidence on the site (20%), published detail (20%) and buying signals (20%).

Each entry's full verdict is below.

The ranking, in detail

01

Ekino

Combining the speed of AI with software engineering rigor.

Ekino is a digital transformation group with over twenty years of experience.

PROS
  • The agency integrates AI into design and development while maintaining security standards.
  • Ekino designs architectures that allow agentic systems to remain controllable and scalable.
86.0
02

Videolabs

Expert open source multimedia solutions for your projects

Videolabs was born from the VideoLAN community and is now the main contributor to VLC. It builds custom solutions around the VLC and FFmpeg ecosystems.

Best for: tech giants requiring tailored multimedia services
PROS
  • The agency hires historical developers of the VLC project.
  • Videolabs offers remote work flexibility to its staff.
82.0
03

Capsens

The tech agency for finance

Capsens is a Paris-based fintech agency specialising in platform development.

Best for: Fintech professionals
PROS
  • The agency possesses deep expertise across all finance sectors.
  • The agency supports clients through full digital solution implementation.
80.0
04

SFEIR

AI Engineering Company delivering production-ready systems with 10x velocity.

SFEIR is an AI Engineering Company that designs and deploys intelligent systems in production. The agency builds the infrastructure required to operationalise artificial intelligence at scale.

PROS
  • The agency delivers initial AI deliverables in production within eight weeks.
  • SFEIR ensures data sovereignty through trusted cloud partners and resilient architectures.
80.0
05

TheCodingMachine

Bespoke web, mobile and AI development agency

TheCodingMachine designs and maintains web, mobile and business applications.

PROS
  • The agency accelerates development by approximately thirty percent using AI.
  • The agency transfers one hundred percent of intellectual property rights to clients.
80.0
06

UserADgents

Mobile-first digital agency creating bespoke user-centric experiences

UserADgents is a mobile-first digital agency specialising in user-centric design. It creates bespoke digital products and experiences for clients.

PROS
  • The agency designs and develops bespoke digital products.
  • It offers expertise in AR/VR and chat applications.
80.0
07

JoliCode

Expert agency for quality web and mobile projects

JoliCode is an expert agency specialising in high-quality web and mobile project development. They support clients with bespoke development, technical training, consulting, expertise, and audits.

Best for: startups to large groups needing robust web solutions
PROS
  • The agency provides tailored development with a strong focus on quality and robustness.
  • JoliCode delivers robust productions at controlled costs using PHP and JavaScript expertise.
78.0
08

Logilab

Software development and training in semantic web and scientific computing

Logilab develops software and offers high-level consulting in semantic web and scientific computing. The agency utilises agile methods to deliver these specialised services.

Best for: Engineers and researchers seeking advanced technical training
PROS
  • The agency develops innovative applications using Web 3.0 standards.
  • The agency provides tailored training sessions for various technical subjects.
78.0
09

Smile

Leading open source IT services Company in france

Smile is a leading open source IT services company in France. It acts as a technology expert and business partner enabling digital autonomy through AI.

PROS
  • The agency rebuilds legacy systems quickly using an agentic Factory approach.
  • Smile works closely with client teams to ensure effective collaboration.
78.0
10

Octo Technology

Digital thinkers and doers

Octo Technology is an IT consulting and delivery firm. It operates as part of Accenture.

Best for: startups to multinationals
PROS
  • The agency offers expertise in product design, software engineering, cloud, data and AI.
  • The agency provides training through its Octo Academy.
74.0

Put your company on this ranking

One payment for one, two or three years, nothing recurring. From $99 a year.

Not on this ranking?

Tell us about your company and we will reply by email.

Frequently asked questions

What are the best Software development agencies in Paris?

Ekino ranks first on Lister. Ekino is a digital transformation group with over twenty years of experience.

What are the top 10 Software development agencies in Paris?

1. Ekino; 2. Videolabs; 3. Capsens; 4. SFEIR; 5. TheCodingMachine; 6. UserADgents; 7. JoliCode; 8. Logilab; 9. Smile; 10. Octo Technology.

Who are these software development agencies built for?

Videolabs says it is built for tech giants requiring tailored multimedia services, and Capsens for Fintech professionals. JoliCode says it is built for startups to large groups needing robust web solutions, and Logilab for Engineers and researchers seeking advanced technical training.