Curated top 10 rankings of everything
AGENCY DIRECTORY/WASHINGTON, D.C./PR AGENCIES IN WASHINGTON, D.C.

Best PR agencies in Washington, D.C.

10 agencies ranked, each with a short verdict.

VERIFIEDLISTER SCORE · UPDATED

Best PR agencies in Washington, D.C.: Top 10 Ranked. Ketchum ranks first, with a Lister Score of 84.0.

Ketchum leads this ranking for Brand and consumer campaigns, and shapes culture to build business through earned attention. Qorvis Communications is built for sovereign nations and multinational corporations in sensitive sectors, and connects clients to key decision-makers through direct engagement and strategic relationship-building. Red Banyan serves organisations facing immediate crises or reputation damage, and delivers results through a relentless and dedicated team.
Best PR agencies in Washington, D.C., compared
RANKENTRYBEST FORSCOREFROM
1KetchumThe agency is the most awarded public relations agency of the decadeTechnology, corporate, and innovation-driven companies requiring multi-market earned media campaigns84.0Custom retainer (typically £15,000–£22,000 per month)
2Qorvis CommunicationsProvides actionable insight on sanctions, transparency, and regulatory compliance across borderssovereign nations and multinational corporations in sensitive sectors84.0–
3Red BanyanListens hard to gain insight into client challengesorganisations facing immediate crises or reputation damage84.0–
4720 StrategiesHas unparalleled experience running PR campaigns in Washingtonhealthcare and energy sector clients82.0–
5Curley CompanyLeverages deep experience on Capitol Hill and in the White Houseorganisations needing public affairs and advocacy support in Washington, D.C82.0–
6Glen Echo GroupCuts through noise with clear stories to bring unlikely collaborators togethertech and innovation companies82.0–
7Keybridge CommunicationsOffers personalised service that larger firms cannot matchclients seeking performance-based contracts80.0–
8Story PartnersEmploys former Capitol Hill staffers and PR veteransBrands needing policy influence80.0–
9Rasky PartnersProvides hands-on attention from senior professionals throughout every projectcorporations seeking government relations78.0–
10Unitas CommunicationsEmploys former diplomats and senior strategists on its teamgovernments and global corporations74.0–
CURATED · UPDATED HOW WE RANK →

How to choose

Start from what you need it for. Where each entry fits best:

Each entry's Lister Score on this ranking weighs fit to the list (40%), evidence on the site (20%), published detail (20%) and buying signals (20%).

Each entry's full verdict is below.

The ranking, in detail

01

Ketchum

Multi-market earned media specialist with deep technology and corporate expertise.

Ketchum is the most awarded public relations agency of the decade. It creates change that matters for its clients and people.

Best for: Technology, corporate, and innovation-driven companies requiring multi-market earned media campaigns
PROS
  • Strong technology and corporate sector expertise
  • Proven multi-market campaign execution
CONS
  • Less specialised in healthcare than competitors
  • Large agency structure may impact agility
84.0
02

Qorvis Communications

At the NEXUS of capital and influence

Qorvis Communications is a global advisory and strategic communications firm headquartered in Washington, D.C., with primary offices in Geneva, Brussels, and Dubai.

Best for: sovereign nations and multinational corporations in sensitive sectors
PROS
  • The agency connects clients to key decision-makers through direct engagement and strategic relationship-building.
  • Qorvis Communications provides actionable insight on sanctions, transparency, and regulatory compliance across borders.
84.0
03

Red Banyan

Power your reputation with rapid-response high-impact communications.

Red Banyan is a leading crisis PR company and strategic communications firm. It reimagines public relations for today's rapidly changing world.

Best for: organisations facing immediate crises or reputation damage
PROS
  • The agency delivers results through a relentless and dedicated team.
  • Red Banyan listens hard to gain insight into client challenges.
84.0
04

720 Strategies

Top PR firm in Washington, DC

720 Strategies helps top brands engage stakeholders online and offline.

Best for: healthcare and energy sector clients
PROS
  • The agency has unparalleled experience running PR campaigns in Washington.
  • The agency builds strategic communications plans from a customised mix of key tactics.
82.0
05

Curley Company

Inspire action, instil trust, ignite potential.

Curley Company is an award-winning team of creative problem-solvers and passionate innovators.

Best for: organisations needing public affairs and advocacy support in Washington, D.C
PROS
  • The agency leverages deep experience on Capitol Hill and in the White House.
  • Curley Company employs a surround sound approach to influence important stakeholders.
82.0
06

Glen Echo Group

Translating complex public policy into compelling creative campaigns

The Glen Echo Group is a veteran team based in Washington DC and Chicago. It turns complicated tech issues into narratives that win positive policy outcomes.

Best for: tech and innovation companies
PROS
  • The agency cuts through noise with clear stories to bring unlikely collaborators together.
  • The agency creates educational content using key creative and design capabilities.
82.0
07

Keybridge Communications

Delivering outstanding tangible results and customer service

Keybridge Communications is a DC-based public relations firm specialising in op-eds and issues advocacy. The agency also provides earned media campaigns, writing services, and web development.

Best for: clients seeking performance-based contracts
PROS
  • The agency offers personalised service that larger firms cannot match.
  • Keybridge Communications has grown organically through measurable success and client referrals.
80.0
08

Story Partners

Your advocacy Partner

Story Partners is a full-service public affairs firm based in Washington, D.C. It helps leading brands and advocacy organisations shape policy conversations.

Best for: Brands needing policy influence
PROS
  • The agency employs former Capitol Hill staffers and PR veterans.
  • The agency provides strategic counsel and hands-on execution for campaigns.
80.0
09

Rasky Partners

Premier lobbying and public relations firm in Massachusetts.

Rasky Partners is a public relations and lobbying firm. It stands as one of the largest independent firms in the nation.

Best for: corporations seeking government relations
PROS
  • The agency is recognised by Forbes as one of America’s best PR agencies.
  • The agency provides hands-on attention from senior professionals throughout every project.
78.0
10

Unitas Communications

Navigating global narratives with expert precision

Unitas Communications is a global advisory and public affairs agency. It specialises in cross-cultural communications and strategic influencing to bridge divides.

Best for: governments and global corporations
PROS
  • The agency employs former diplomats and senior strategists on its team.
  • Unitas Communications leverages a global intelligence network for comprehensive research.
74.0

Put your company on this ranking

One payment for one, two or three years, nothing recurring. From $99 a year.

Not on this ranking?

Tell us about your company and we will reply by email.

Frequently asked questions

What are the best PR agencies in Washington, D.C.?

Ketchum ranks first on Lister. Ketchum is the most awarded public relations agency of the decade. It creates change that matters for its clients and people.

What are the top 10 PR agencies in Washington, D.C.?

1. Ketchum; 2. Qorvis Communications; 3. Red Banyan; 4. 720 Strategies; 5. Curley Company; 6. Glen Echo Group; 7. Keybridge Communications; 8. Story Partners; 9. Rasky Partners; 10. Unitas Communications.

What do the top four say they are built for?

Ketchum says it is built for Brand and consumer campaigns, and Qorvis Communications for sovereign nations and multinational corporations in sensitive sectors. Red Banyan says it is built for organisations facing immediate crises or reputation damage, and 720 Strategies for healthcare and energy sector clients.