Curated top 10 rankings of everything
AI/HEALTH/DRUG DISCOVERY PLATFORMS/BEST AI DRUG DISCOVERY PLATFORMS

Best AI drug discovery platforms

10 AI tools ranked, each with a short verdict.

VERIFIEDLISTER SCORE · UPDATED

Best AI drug discovery platforms: Top 10 Ranked. Relay Therapeutics ranks first, with a Lister Score of 80.0.

Relay Therapeutics leads this ranking for precision oncology and genetic disease research teams. Schrödinger is built for biotech and pharmaceutical innovators. Valo Health serves pharmaceutical innovation networks, and explores vast chemical spaces to find lead compounds quickly.
Best AI drug discovery platforms, compared
RANKENTRYBEST FORSCOREFROM
1Relay TherapeuticsThe AI tool leverages insights into protein dynamics to create a new drug discovery paradigmprecision oncology and genetic disease research teams80.0–
2SchrödingerThe AI tool accurately simulates billions of novel molecules using physics and machine learningbiotech and pharmaceutical innovators80.0–
3Valo HealthThe AI tool identifies novel disease targets rapidlypharmaceutical innovation networks80.0–
4IktosBuilt for medicinal and computational chemistry teamsmedicinal and computational chemistry teams78.0–
5Insilico MedicineBuilt for pharmaceutical research teamspharmaceutical research teams78.0–
6TurbineBuilt for biopharma research teamsbiopharma research teams78.0–
7AqemiaRemoves the need for experimental training datapharmaceutical drug discovery teams76.0–
8EnvisagenicsOffers collaborative partnerships to turn scientific innovation into life-changing therapiesbiopharmaceutical researchers in oncology and neurodegeneration76.0–
9Isomorphic LabsUses machine learning to model complex biological phenomenadrug discovery researchers76.0–
10PostEraEnables faster drug discovery and better medicine developmentmedicinal chemistry drug discovery76.0–
CURATED · UPDATED HOW WE RANK →

How to choose

Start from what you need it for. Where each entry fits best:

  • Relay Therapeutics (#1): precision oncology and genetic disease research teams
  • Schrödinger (#2): biotech and pharmaceutical innovators
  • Valo Health (#3): pharmaceutical innovation networks
  • Iktos (#4): medicinal and computational chemistry teams
  • Insilico Medicine (#5): pharmaceutical research teams
  • Turbine (#6): biopharma research teams
  • Aqemia (#7): pharmaceutical drug discovery teams
  • Envisagenics (#8): biopharmaceutical researchers in oncology and neurodegeneration
  • Isomorphic Labs (#9): drug discovery researchers
  • PostEra (#10): medicinal chemistry drug discovery

Each entry's Lister Score on this ranking weighs fit to the list (40%), evidence on the site (20%), published detail (20%) and buying signals (20%).

Each entry's full verdict is below.

The ranking, in detail

01

Relay Therapeutics

Pioneering motion-based drug design through protein dynamics

Relay Therapeutics is a clinical-stage precision medicine company integrating computational and experimental technologies. It aims to make the discovery of small molecule medicines more efficient and effective.

Best for: precision oncology and genetic disease research teams
PROS
  • The AI tool leverages insights into protein dynamics to create a new drug discovery paradigm.
  • The AI tool combines machine learning with simulations to predict desirable compound characteristics.
80.0
02

Schrödinger

Opening new worlds for molecular discovery

Schrödinger provides a leading computational platform for molecular discovery and design. It leverages physics-based simulations and machine learning to predict molecular properties across vast chemical spaces.

Best for: biotech and pharmaceutical innovators
PROS
  • The AI tool accurately simulates billions of novel molecules using physics and machine learning.
  • The AI tool improves its platform through internal use in proprietary drug discovery programs.
80.0
03

Valo Health

This is drug discovery re-imagined

Valo Health engineers scientific discovery by combining real-world data with AI and predictive chemistry. It serves as a powerful engine for drug discovery and development.

Best for: pharmaceutical innovation networks
PROS
  • The AI tool identifies novel disease targets rapidly.
  • Valo Health explores vast chemical spaces to find lead compounds quickly.
80.0
04

Iktos

Pioneering AI and robotics in drug discovery

Iktos leverages generative AI and robotics to transform drug discovery. It integrates automated synthesis with design to accelerate treatment development.

Best for: medicinal and computational chemistry teams
PROS
  • The AI tool enables six times more parallel projects with the same number of chemists.
  • Iktos reduces the timeline to under 24 months for drug discovery.
78.0
05

Insilico Medicine

Generative AI software for drug discovery

Insilico Medicine is a biotechnology company that uses generative artificial intelligence to transform drug discovery. It aims to extend healthy longevity by significantly reducing the time and cost of developing new medications.

Best for: pharmaceutical research teams
PROS
  • The AI tool discovers and prioritises novel therapeutic targets using PandaOmics.
  • The AI tool generates novel molecules through its Chemistry42 platform.
78.0
06

Turbine

A lab without limits for biopharma discovery

Turbine digitises biology to allow scientists to run millions of virtual experiments. This platform operates at a scale that traditional laboratories cannot match.

Best for: biopharma research teams
PROS
  • The AI tool predicts hypotheses in hours and speeds up decision making.
  • The AI tool evaluates millions of possibilities in silico to reduce wet lab work.
78.0
07

Aqemia

Inventing new Drugs at scale with AI and physics

Aqemia advances the next generation of medicines beyond conventional limits. It is driven by generative AI and deep physics.

Best for: pharmaceutical drug discovery teams
PROS
  • Aqemia removes the need for experimental training data.
  • The AI tool rapidly designs novel molecules precisely.
76.0
08

Envisagenics

From RNA insight to smarter discovery

Envisagenics utilises its SpliceCore AI platform to discover novel therapeutic targets within RNA splicing. The company focuses on oncology and neurodegeneration by combining deep biological expertise with advanced artificial intelligence.

Best for: biopharmaceutical researchers in oncology and neurodegeneration
PROS
  • The AI tool discovers drug targets missed by traditional methods through RNA splicing analysis.
  • Envisagenics offers collaborative partnerships to turn scientific innovation into life-changing therapies.
76.0
09

Isomorphic Labs

Solving all disease with the help of AI

Isomorphic Labs is building a new era of drug discovery using frontier AI. This approach unlocks deeper scientific insights and faster breakthroughs for life-changing medicines.

Best for: drug discovery researchers
PROS
  • The AI tool builds powerful predictive models to accelerate scientific discovery.
  • Isomorphic Labs uses machine learning to model complex biological phenomena.
76.0
10

PostEra

Medicinal Chemistry Powered by machine learning

PostEra is an AI-first biotech company. It uses its Proton platform to discover and develop new medicines for patients.

Best for: medicinal chemistry drug discovery
PROS
  • The AI tool provides an end-to-end machine learning platform.
  • PostEra enables faster drug discovery and better medicine development.
76.0
Not on this ranking?

Tell us about your company and we will reply by email.

Frequently asked questions

What are the best AI drug discovery platforms?

Relay Therapeutics ranks first on Lister. Relay Therapeutics is a clinical-stage precision medicine company integrating computational and experimental technologies. It aims to make the discovery of small molecule medicines more efficient and effective.

What are the top 10 AI drug discovery platforms?

1. Relay Therapeutics; 2. Schrödinger; 3. Valo Health; 4. Iktos; 5. Insilico Medicine; 6. Turbine; 7. Aqemia; 8. Envisagenics; 9. Isomorphic Labs; 10. PostEra.

Are there free options for AI drug discovery platforms?

No free option is confirmed in the recorded pricing for this ranking. Check each provider's pricing page for current plans and trials.

What do the top four say they are built for?

Relay Therapeutics says it is built for precision oncology and genetic disease research teams, and Schrödinger for biotech and pharmaceutical innovators. Valo Health says it is built for pharmaceutical innovation networks, and Iktos for medicinal and computational chemistry teams.