Curated top 10 rankings of everything
AI/HEALTH/PATHOLOGY TOOLS/BEST AI PATHOLOGY TOOLS

Best AI pathology tools

10 AI tools ranked, each with a short verdict.

VERIFIEDLISTER SCORE · UPDATED

Best AI pathology tools: Top 10 Ranked. Mindpeak ranks first, with a Lister Score of 84.0.

Mindpeak ranks first here for BioPharma drug discovery teams. Indica Labs is built for pathologists and researchers. Lunit detects cancer earlier with AI that integrates seamlessly into workflows.
Best AI pathology tools, compared
RANKENTRYBEST FORSCOREFROM
1MindpeakThe AI tool forecasts therapy response from standard H&E images to bypass testing bottlenecksBioPharma drug discovery teams84.0–
2Indica LabsThe AI tool offers years of industry leading artificial intelligence expertisepathologists and researchers80.0–
3LunitThe AI tool unleashes new biomarker strategies through image analysis intelligence–80.0–
4VisiopharmBuilt for researchers and diagnostic labsresearchers and diagnostic labs80.0–
5ProsciaBuilt for Clinical labs and life sciences teamsClinical labs and life sciences teams78.0–
6DoMore DiagnosticsBuilt for clinicians seeking AI-driven diagnostic supportclinicians seeking AI-driven diagnostic support76.0–
7AiforiaBuilt for pathologists and scientists in clinical labspathologists and scientists in clinical labs74.0–
8DeciphexReduces pathologist review time by over twenty percent in preclinical studieshealthcare providers seeking scalable diagnostics74.0–
9PaigeOffers pre-built pan-cancer modules for precise therapeutic targetingpathologists and clinical diagnostics teams74.0–
10Deep BioAlleviates pathologist workload shortages through automated analysispathologists and oncologists70.0–
CURATED · UPDATED HOW WE RANK →

How to choose

Start from what you need it for. Where each entry fits best:

  • Mindpeak (#1): BioPharma drug discovery teams
  • Indica Labs (#2): pathologists and researchers
  • Visiopharm (#4): researchers and diagnostic labs
  • Proscia (#5): Clinical labs and life sciences teams
  • DoMore Diagnostics (#6): clinicians seeking AI-driven diagnostic support
  • Aiforia (#7): pathologists and scientists in clinical labs
  • Deciphex (#8): healthcare providers seeking scalable diagnostics
  • Paige (#9): pathologists and clinical diagnostics teams
  • Deep Bio (#10): pathologists and oncologists

Each entry's Lister Score on this ranking weighs fit to the list (40%), evidence on the site (20%), published detail (20%) and buying signals (20%).

Each entry's full verdict is below.

The ranking, in detail

01

Mindpeak

Decoding tissue for the future of medicine

Mindpeak transforms tissue into high-dimensional data to enable AI-driven biomarker discovery. The company decodes complex biological patterns to guide targeted therapies and precision medicine.

Best for: BioPharma drug discovery teams
PROS
  • The AI tool forecasts therapy response from standard H&E images to bypass testing bottlenecks.
  • The AI tool requires no bioinformatics expertise as models are pre-trained and ready to use.
CONS
  • The main PhenoScout AI platform is restricted to research use only and not for diagnostics.
84.0
02

Indica Labs

AI-Powered Pathology from discovery to diagnostics

Indica Labs provides AI-powered digital pathology solutions for research and diagnostics. The company redefines medicine with platforms supporting life science discovery and clinical workflows.

Best for: pathologists and researchers
PROS
  • The AI tool offers years of industry leading artificial intelligence expertise.
  • The AI tool has deployments in all top 20 pharma companies.
80.0
03

Lunit

Partnering to advance cancer detection and precision oncology

Lunit transforms complex clinical data into actionable insights for cancer care. It drives a new era of detection and precision oncology.

PROS
  • Lunit detects cancer earlier with AI that integrates seamlessly into workflows.
  • The AI tool unleashes new biomarker strategies through image analysis intelligence.
80.0
04

Visiopharm

AI-driven precision pathology software for research and diagnostics

Visiopharm is a leading provider of AI-driven precision pathology software for research and diagnostics. It offers tools to help scientists and pathologists produce accurate data for tissue-based studies.

Best for: researchers and diagnostic labs
PROS
  • The AI tool provides IVDR certified apps for clinical applications in the EU.
  • Visiopharm offers over 130 modular APPs to solve specific analysis problems.
80.0
05

Proscia

Pathology AI for precision medicine

Proscia offers a pathology AI platform for precision medicine. It supports experts from discovery through diagnosis.

Best for: Clinical labs and life sciences teams
PROS
  • The AI tool is the highest-rated digital pathology platform in the US and Europe.
  • The AI tool interoperates with over 150 partner applications.
78.0
06

DoMore Diagnostics

Personalised cancer treatment delivered with AI

DoMore Diagnostics develops AI-powered digital biomarkers for precision oncology. The company aims to personalise cancer treatment and reduce over- and undertreatment.

Best for: clinicians seeking AI-driven diagnostic support
PROS
  • The AI tool predicts survival outcomes in colorectal cancer patients.
  • DoMore Diagnostics has secured up to €10 million in EIC funding.
76.0
07

Aiforia

Translate images into discoveries, decisions, and diagnoses

Aiforia provides a secure, browser-based clinical platform to streamline diagnostic workflows. It offers a comprehensive portfolio of high-performance AI solutions for medical image analysis.

Best for: pathologists and scientists in clinical labs
PROS
  • The AI tool automates repetitive tasks to save time for pathologists.
  • Aiforia Create is a versatile cloud-based tool for building deep learning models.
74.0
08

Deciphex

Precision pathology, accessible everywhere

Deciphex builds a global network of AI-empowered pathologists to ensure accessible and innovative pathology services. It is the first and largest user of CipherX, an engine built to answer any pathology question.

Best for: healthcare providers seeking scalable diagnostics
PROS
  • The AI tool reduces NHS wait times from two months to two days.
  • Deciphex reduces pathologist review time by over twenty percent in preclinical studies.
74.0
09

Paige

AI to solve cancer’s most critical issues

Paige is an AI company revolutionising pathology with next-generation technology. It applies foundation models to solve critical issues in cancer care.

Best for: pathologists and clinical diagnostics teams
PROS
  • The AI tool reveals multiple molecular biomarkers directly from tissue samples.
  • Paige offers pre-built pan-cancer modules for precise therapeutic targeting.
74.0
10

Deep Bio

Empowering clinicians with the power of AI

Deep Bio develops AI software to assist medical professionals in optimising treatment decisions. The company aims to provide metrics that are difficult to measure manually.

Best for: pathologists and oncologists
PROS
  • Deep Bio alleviates pathologist workload shortages through automated analysis.
  • The AI tool minimises human error and subjectivity in diagnosis.
CONS
  • Deep Bio solutions lack FDA clearance for clinical use in the United States.
70.0

Put your company on this ranking

One payment for one, two or three years, nothing recurring. From $99 a year.

Not on this ranking?

Tell us about your company and we will reply by email.

Frequently asked questions

What are the best AI pathology tools?

Mindpeak ranks first on Lister. Mindpeak transforms tissue into high-dimensional data to enable AI-driven biomarker discovery. The company decodes complex biological patterns to guide targeted therapies and precision medicine.

What are the top 10 AI pathology tools?

1. Mindpeak; 2. Indica Labs; 3. Lunit; 4. Visiopharm; 5. Proscia; 6. DoMore Diagnostics; 7. Aiforia; 8. Deciphex; 9. Paige; 10. Deep Bio.

Are there free options for AI pathology tools?

No free option is confirmed in the recorded pricing for this ranking. Check each provider's pricing page for current plans and trials.

Who are these AI pathology tools built for?

Mindpeak says it is built for BioPharma drug discovery teams, and Indica Labs for pathologists and researchers. Visiopharm says it is built for researchers and diagnostic labs, and Proscia for Clinical labs and life sciences teams.

What should a buyer check before signing up?

Mindpeak states that the main PhenoScout AI platform is restricted to research use only and not for diagnostics. Deep Bio states that Deep Bio solutions lack FDA clearance for clinical use in the United States. Those are the limits each AI tool publishes itself, not a full account of any plan.