Curated top 10 rankings of everything
AI/LEGAL/E-DISCOVERY TOOLS/BEST AI E-DISCOVERY TOOLS

Best AI e-discovery tools

10 AI tools ranked, each with a short verdict.

VERIFIEDLISTER SCORE · UPDATED

Best AI e-discovery tools: Top 10 Ranked. DecoverAI ranks first, with a Lister Score of 88.0.

DecoverAI ranks first here for Litigation firms and corporate legal departments. DISCO is built for Law firms, and provides faster first-pass reviews with higher accuracy through Auto Review. Enter serves Legal departments handling mass litigation.
Best AI e-discovery tools, compared
RANKENTRYBEST FORSCOREFROM
1DecoverAIThe AI tool shows its reasoning for every classification and allows attorneys to override decisionsLitigation firms and corporate legal departments88.0–
2DISCOThe AI tool enables agentic AI to connect dots across massive datasetsLaw firms88.0–
3EnterThe AI tool reads documents and identifies fraud patternsLegal departments handling mass litigation86.0–
4EverlawOffers Deep Dive natural language Q&A capabilitiesLegal teams86.0–
5LogikcullEnables users to upload files and begin review within minutes rather than daysLegal teams seeking autonomous eDiscovery and public records management86.0–
6NextpointThe AI tool offers predictable per-user pricing with no surprise feesLegal teams86.0–
7LexbeBuilt for busy attorneys and paralegalsbusy attorneys and paralegals84.0–
8GoldFynchThe AI tool provides simple in-browser drag and drop uploads for all file types–82.0–
9RelativityBuilt for Legal teams in law firms and corporationsLegal teams in law firms and corporations82.0–
10ExterroBuilt for Legal, privacy, and security teamsLegal, privacy, and security teams78.0–
CURATED · UPDATED HOW WE RANK →

How to choose

Start from what you need it for. Where each entry fits best:

  • DecoverAI (#1): Litigation firms and corporate legal departments
  • DISCO (#2): Law firms
  • Enter (#3): Legal departments handling mass litigation
  • Everlaw (#4): Legal teams
  • Logikcull (#5): Legal teams seeking autonomous eDiscovery and public records management
  • Nextpoint (#6): Legal teams
  • Lexbe (#7): busy attorneys and paralegals
  • Relativity (#9): Legal teams in law firms and corporations
  • Exterro (#10): Legal, privacy, and security teams

Each entry's Lister Score on this ranking weighs fit to the list (40%), evidence on the site (20%), published detail (20%) and buying signals (20%).

Each entry's full verdict is below.

The ranking, in detail

01

DecoverAI

The legal intelligence platform for litigation and transactions

DecoverAI is a legal intelligence platform designed for modern litigation and transactional teams. It features a simple user interface with secure, scalable systems and consumption-based pricing.

Best for: Litigation firms and corporate legal departments
PROS
  • The AI tool shows its reasoning for every classification and allows attorneys to override decisions.
  • The AI tool ensures documents are never used to train or improve its underlying models.
88.0
02

DISCO

Powerful legal technology for modern challenges

DISCO is an AI-powered ediscovery software and services provider. It offers cloud-native solutions for legal discovery challenges.

Best for: Law firms
PROS
  • DISCO provides faster first-pass reviews with higher accuracy through Auto Review.
  • The AI tool enables agentic AI to connect dots across massive datasets.
88.0
03

Enter

Operational efficiency with less provisions for legal teams

Enter provides AI agents for mass litigation in Brazil. Studies show it increases case volume and salaries.

Best for: Legal departments handling mass litigation
PROS
  • The AI tool reads documents and identifies fraud patterns.
  • The AI tool ensures all suggestions require lawyer validation.
86.0
04

Everlaw

Do evidence justice

Everlaw is an AI platform built for litigation and investigations. It serves as a secure evidentiary system of record for legal teams.

Best for: Legal teams
PROS
  • The AI tool holds SOC 2 Type 2 certification.
  • Everlaw offers Deep Dive natural language Q&A capabilities.
86.0
05

Logikcull

The go-to discovery automation platform for modern legal teams

Logikcull is an end-to-end discovery automation platform for legal teams. It utilises a proprietary GenAI engine to streamline data synthesis and fact-finding.

Best for: Legal teams seeking autonomous eDiscovery and public records management
PROS
  • Logikcull enables users to upload files and begin review within minutes rather than days.
  • The AI tool allows legal professionals to apply redactions in bulk using reusable templates.
86.0
06

Nextpoint

One platform, zero friction for the entire litigation lifecycle.

Nextpoint is a cloud-native platform for eDiscovery and litigation. It brings efficiency and speed to legal investigations.

Best for: Legal teams
PROS
  • The AI tool offers predictable per-user pricing with no surprise fees.
  • The AI tool has been fully cloud-native since its inception in 2005.
86.0
07

Lexbe

GenAI-Powered eDiscovery and digital forensics for Law Firms

Lexbe is a GenAI-powered eDiscovery platform that processes over one million documents an hour. It offers an easy-to-use DIY solution purpose-built for busy attorneys and paralegals.

Best for: busy attorneys and paralegals
PROS
  • The AI tool processes over one million documents an hour.
  • The AI tool includes Lexbe CoPilot at no additional cost.
84.0
08

GoldFynch

Affordable eDiscovery with transparent per-case pricing

GoldFynch is a cloud-based eDiscovery platform offering transparent pricing and an intuitive user experience. It features automatic processing, OCR, and drag-and-drop uploads for effortless workflow management.

PROS
  • GoldFynch offers pay-as-you-go pricing with unlimited collaborators and no user fees.
  • The AI tool provides simple in-browser drag and drop uploads for all file types.
82.0
09

Relativity

We make legal AI simple.

Relativity is an AI-powered legal data platform that transforms complex information into actionable insights. It serves as a leading solution for legal teams to organise data and act with confidence.

Best for: Legal teams in law firms and corporations
PROS
  • The AI tool includes advanced capabilities like claiR and Assist without extra licensing fees.
  • The AI tool keeps sensitive data within a single governed system of record.
82.0
10

Exterro

AI that turns data risk into data confidence

Exterro is an AI-powered data risk management platform combining eDiscovery, digital forensics, and data governance. It uses agentic AI to reveal hidden risks and simplify compliance across the enterprise.

Best for: Legal, privacy, and security teams
PROS
  • The AI tool autonomously coordinates legal, privacy, and compliance workflows across the enterprise.
  • Exterro integrates over 190 enterprise systems to create end-to-end visibility and transparency.
78.0

Put your company on this ranking

One payment for one, two or three years, nothing recurring. From $99 a year.

Not on this ranking?

Tell us about your company and we will reply by email.

Frequently asked questions

What are the best AI e-discovery tools?

DecoverAI ranks first on Lister. DecoverAI is a legal intelligence platform designed for modern litigation and transactional teams. It features a simple user interface with secure, scalable systems and consumption-based pricing.

What are the top 10 AI e-discovery tools?

1. DecoverAI; 2. DISCO; 3. Enter; 4. Everlaw; 5. Logikcull; 6. Nextpoint; 7. Lexbe; 8. GoldFynch; 9. Relativity; 10. Exterro.

Are there free options for AI e-discovery tools?

No free option is confirmed in the recorded pricing for this ranking. Check each provider's pricing page for current plans and trials.

What do the top three say they are built for?

DecoverAI says it is built for Litigation firms and corporate legal departments, and DISCO for Law firms. Enter says it is built for Legal departments handling mass litigation.