Curated top 10 rankings of everything

Best data modelling tools

10 software tools ranked, each with a short verdict.

VERIFIEDLISTER SCORE · UPDATED

Best data modelling tools: Top 10 Ranked. SqlDBM ranks first, with a Lister Score of 96.0.

SqlDBM takes the top spot on this list for enterprise data teams, and integrates with Git repositories for version control. Sisense (with Fusion AI) is built for product and development teams, and enforces tenant-safe access and row-level security at the query layer. Hackolade serves Data architects and engineers managing complex multi-model environments, and allows versioning of data models as code in Git repositories.
Best data modelling tools, compared
RANKENTRYBEST FORSCOREFROM
1SqlDBMEnforces naming conventions and data types across projectsenterprise data teams96.0–
2Sisense (with Fusion AI)The embedded AI analytics platformProduct companies and enterprises building analytics capabilities into customer-facing applications and products94.0Custom pricing
3HackoladeSupports reverse-engineering from live databases and legacy toolsData architects and engineers managing complex multi-model environments92.0–
4DBSchemaShares the design model through Git to enable team collaborationdevelopers and data professionals90.0–
5LucidchartSaves time by letting AI handle diagramming and summarising tasksFlowcharts and technical diagrams90.0Free
6dbt LabsOffers interactive lineage across projects and columnsData engineering teams88.0–
7Moon ModelerProvides conversion to Mongoose ODM in the professional editionTeams using MongoDB or compatible document stores88.0–
8Looker (Google Cloud)Transforms static dashboards into active workspaces using governed agentsEnterprise organisations on Google Cloud infrastructure requiring sophisticated data modelling, governance, and analytics at scale86.0Custom pricing; typically $3-5k/month starting
9dbdiagram.ioAllows users to write code and get visual diagrams instantlyVisual database planning and team collaboration82.0Free
10pgModelerHas no cloud dependency or telemetry trackingPostgreSQL engineers80.0–
CURATED · UPDATED HOW WE RANK →

How to choose

Start from what you need it for. Where each entry fits best:

  • SqlDBM (#1): enterprise data teams
  • Sisense (with Fusion AI) (#2): Product companies and enterprises building analytics capabilities into customer-facing applications and products
  • Hackolade (#3): Data architects and engineers managing complex multi-model environments
  • DBSchema (#4): developers and data professionals
  • Lucidchart (#5): Flowcharts and technical diagrams
  • dbt Labs (#6): Data engineering teams
  • Moon Modeler (#7): Teams using MongoDB or compatible document stores
  • Looker (Google Cloud) (#8): Enterprise organisations on Google Cloud infrastructure requiring sophisticated data modelling, governance, and analytics at scale
  • dbdiagram.io (#9): Visual database planning and team collaboration
  • pgModeler (#10): PostgreSQL engineers

Each entry's Lister Score on this ranking weighs fit to the list (40%), evidence on the site (20%), published detail (20%) and buying signals (20%).

Each entry's full verdict is below.

The ranking, in detail

01

SqlDBM

From schema to semantic layer in one platform

SqlDBM is a cloud-based platform for collaborative enterprise data modelling. It provides a governed semantic layer to ensure AI agents understand data meaning.

Best for: enterprise data teams
PROS
  • SqlDBM enforces naming conventions and data types across projects.
  • The product integrates with Git repositories for version control.
96.0
02

Sisense (with Fusion AI)

Embedded analytics platform with AI-driven insights and complex data model management

Sisense (with Fusion AI) is a product. It says it is built for product and development teams.

Best for: Product companies and enterprises building analytics capabilities into customer-facing applications and products
PROS
  • Best-in-class embedded analytics; enables seamless integration of analytics into customer products
  • Fusion AI handles complex data model management and automated insight generation at scale
CONS
  • Custom pricing and enterprise sales cycles make it inaccessible to small teams and startups
  • Requires significant implementation effort and data engineering support to achieve full capability
94.0
03

Hackolade

Polyglot data modeling for SQL, NoSQL, APIs & data exchange

Hackolade is an enterprise-grade unified platform for polyglot data modeling across relational databases, NoSQL systems, APIs, and event streams. It enables teams to manage metadata as code while maintaining sovereignty over their data assets.

Best for: Data architects and engineers managing complex multi-model environments
PROS
  • The product supports reverse-engineering from live databases and legacy tools.
  • The product allows versioning of data models as code in Git repositories.
CONS
  • The Collibra integration is not included by default and requires a separate purchase.
92.0
04

DBSchema

Visual database management tool for team collaboration

DbSchema is a visual database management tool for teams. It supports ER diagram design, schema synchronisation and team collaboration.

Best for: developers and data professionals
PROS
  • The product shares the design model through Git to enable team collaboration.
  • DbSchema connects to over one hundred databases in a few clicks.
90.0
05

Lucidchart

Lucidchart is an intelligent diagramming tool that creates next-generation visuals using AI and data. It allows users to generate diagrams automatically or build them with intuitive features.

Best for: Flowcharts and technical diagrams
PROS
  • Excellent automated diagramming features
  • Strong data linking capabilities
CONS
  • Interface feels more analytical than creative
  • Free plan restricts object counts
90.0
06

dbt Labs

Empower teams to transform data with SQL

dbt Labs provides an open standard for modern data transformation. It enables AI-ready pipelines through SQL-based development and real-time validation.

Best for: Data engineering teams
PROS
  • The product offers interactive lineage across projects and columns.
  • The product automatically builds only models that need updating.
88.0
07

Moon Modeler

Data modelling tool for NoSQL and document databases

Moon Modeler is a data modelling tool for NoSQL and document databases such as MongoDB. It allows users to create visual models and reverse-engineer existing schemas.

Best for: Teams using MongoDB or compatible document stores
PROS
  • The product offers unlimited projects and tables in its basic edition.
  • The product provides conversion to Mongoose ODM in the professional edition.
88.0
08

Looker (Google Cloud)

Enterprise data platform with modelling language and cloud-native analytics

Looker is an agentic business intelligence platform built on a trusted semantic layer. It enables users to move from static dashboards to governed, AI-driven action.

Best for: Enterprise organisations on Google Cloud infrastructure requiring sophisticated data modelling, governance, and analytics at scale
PROS
  • Superior data modelling governance through LookML, ensuring consistency and reusability across organisation
  • Native Google Cloud integration suits organisations already committed to Workspace, BigQuery, and GCP infrastructure
CONS
  • Steeper learning curve and complexity than lightweight competitors due to LookML requirement
  • Higher enterprise pricing makes it prohibitive for small teams and non-Google-committed organisations
86.0
09

dbdiagram.io

Painfree database diagrams and design

dbdiagram.io is a free tool for drawing ER diagrams by writing code. It also offers data lineage mapping and database documentation features.

Best for: Visual database planning and team collaboration
PROS
  • Very clean and intuitive user interface
  • Supports SQL export for multiple database engines
CONS
  • Advanced collaboration features require a paid subscription
82.0
10

pgModeler

Native PostgreSQL schema engineering

pgModeler is a multi-platform PostgreSQL schema engineering tool that allows users to design schemas visually and automate deployments. It supports reverse-engineering production databases and syncing across environments while remaining locally installed and Git-friendly.

Best for: PostgreSQL engineers
PROS
  • The product has no cloud dependency or telemetry tracking.
  • The product features multi-scene support for managing very large databases.
80.0

Put your company on this ranking

One payment for one, two or three years, nothing recurring. From $99 a year.

Not on this ranking?

Tell us about your company and we will reply by email.

Frequently asked questions

What are the best data modelling tools?

SqlDBM ranks first on Lister. SqlDBM is a cloud-based platform for collaborative enterprise data modelling. It provides a governed semantic layer to ensure AI agents understand data meaning.

What are the top 10 data modelling tools?

1. SqlDBM; 2. Sisense (with Fusion AI); 3. Hackolade; 4. DBSchema; 5. Lucidchart; 6. dbt Labs; 7. Moon Modeler; 8. Looker (Google Cloud); 9. dbdiagram.io; 10. pgModeler.

Are there free options for data modelling tools?

Lucidchart, dbdiagram.io list a free option in the recorded pricing. Check the provider's current terms and limits.

What do the top four say they are built for?

SqlDBM says it is built for enterprise data teams, and Sisense (with Fusion AI) for product and development teams. Hackolade says it is built for Data architects and engineers managing complex multi-model environments, and DBSchema for developers and data professionals.

What should a buyer check before signing up?

Hackolade states that the Collibra integration is not included by default and requires a separate purchase. Those are the limits each product publishes itself, not a full account of any plan.