Curated top 10 rankings of everything
SOFTWARE/DESIGN/CAM SOFTWARE/BEST CAM SOFTWARE

Best CAM software

10 software tools ranked, each with a short verdict.

VERIFIEDLISTER SCORE · UPDATED

Best CAM software: Top 10 Ranked. SolidCAM ranks first, with a Lister Score of 88.0.

SolidCAM comes first on this list: it uses AI to optimise toolpaths for faster cycle times. GibbsCAM is built for manufacturers of geometrically-demanding parts, and supports an unlimited number of axes with any axis orientation. CAMWorks serves job shops and large scale production, and updates operations automatically when design changes occur.
Best CAM software, compared
RANKENTRYBEST FORSCOREFROM
1SolidCAMOffers single-window integration with major CAD systems–88.0–
2GibbsCAMGibbsCAM is cutting-edge CAM software for programming CNC machine toolsmanufacturers of geometrically-demanding parts86.0–
3CAMWorksCaptures best practices to shorten programming timejob shops and large scale production84.0–
4MeshCAMOpens STL and DXF files from almost any CAD programNon-machinists and hobbyists82.0–
5SprutCAMEmploys Machine-Aware programming to consider machine limitations early–82.0–
6DeskProtoRuns on windows, MacOS and Linux operating systemsdesigners and hobbyists78.0–
7MastercamFeatures an AI-powered assistant called Mastercam CopilotCNC machining operations78.0–
8VectricProvides free lifetime support for all customersworkshops, sign shops and makerspaces78.0–
9OneCNCSupports all standard machines without extra costs for postsmanufacturing engineers in automotive and aerospace sectors74.0–
10Dolphin CAD/CAMRequires no learning of programming language for operationCNC machining market professionals72.0–
CURATED · UPDATED HOW WE RANK →

How to choose

Start from what you need it for. Where each entry fits best:

  • GibbsCAM (#2): manufacturers of geometrically-demanding parts
  • CAMWorks (#3): job shops and large scale production
  • MeshCAM (#4): Non-machinists and hobbyists
  • DeskProto (#6): designers and hobbyists
  • Mastercam (#7): CNC machining operations
  • Vectric (#8): workshops, sign shops and makerspaces
  • OneCNC (#9): manufacturing engineers in automotive and aerospace sectors
  • Dolphin CAD/CAM (#10): CNC machining market professionals

Each entry's Lister Score on this ranking weighs fit to the list (40%), evidence on the site (20%), published detail (20%) and buying signals (20%).

Each entry's full verdict is below.

The ranking, in detail

01

SolidCAM

The revolution in AI-driven CNC programming

SolidCAM is CAM software for CNC programming that integrates seamlessly with leading CAD platforms. It allows users to define and verify machining operations directly within their familiar CAD environment.

PROS
  • SolidCAM uses AI to optimise toolpaths for faster cycle times.
  • The product offers single-window integration with major CAD systems.
88.0
02

GibbsCAM

The CNC programming software GibbsCAM

GibbsCAM is cutting-edge CAM software for programming CNC machine tools.

Best for: manufacturers of geometrically-demanding parts
PROS
  • GibbsCAM achieves a 75% faster programming speed.
  • The product supports an unlimited number of axes with any axis orientation.
86.0
03

CAMWorks

Program smarter, machine faster

CAMWorks is a next generation CNC programming solution. It enables users to program smarter and machine faster.

Best for: job shops and large scale production
PROS
  • The product updates operations automatically when design changes occur.
  • The product captures best practices to shorten programming time.
84.0
04

MeshCAM

CNC software for non-machinists

MeshCAM is CNC software designed for non-machinists who wish to generate G-code quickly. It enables users to create parts without needing expert knowledge of CAM systems.

Best for: Non-machinists and hobbyists
PROS
  • The product opens STL and DXF files from almost any CAD program.
  • The product converts image files into 3D surfaces for direct machining.
82.0
05

SprutCAM

Natural CAD/CAM for CNC machines and robots

SprutCAM X is a comprehensive CAD/CAM and OLP suite designed for next generation makers. It unifies CNC machine programming with industrial robot operations within a single interface.

PROS
  • The product optimises toolpaths in real time to reduce cutting time.
  • The product employs Machine-Aware programming to consider machine limitations early.
82.0
06

DeskProto

CNC machining software for non-machinists

DeskProto writes NC program files for any brand of CNC milling machine.

Best for: designers and hobbyists
PROS
  • The product runs on windows, MacOS and Linux operating systems.
  • The product offers a perpetual license with no annual maintenance fee.
CONS
  • The Free edition limits users to projects with only one part and one operation.
78.0
07

Mastercam

The world's leading CAD/CAM software built for precision and efficiency

Mastercam is a leading CAD/CAM software suite designed for precision and efficiency in CNC programming. The latest release focuses on motion quality, automation, and setup efficiency to help users program faster and machine safer.

Best for: CNC machining operations
PROS
  • Mastercam reduces cycle times by up to 40% through Dynamic Motion technology.
  • The product features an AI-powered assistant called Mastercam Copilot.
78.0
08

Vectric

Turn your ideas into things you can hold

Vectric provides powerful CAD/CAM software that drives CNC routers and machines. It allows users to draw designs, plan toolpaths, and cut materials with ease.

Best for: workshops, sign shops and makerspaces
PROS
  • The product offers a forum community with over 25,000 users.
  • The product provides free lifetime support for all customers.
78.0
09

OneCNC

Powerful CAM made easy with perpetual licensing.

OneCNC is a market-leading CAD/CAM software suite for CNC machine programming. It offers comprehensive solutions for milling, turning, wire EDM, and solid design.

Best for: manufacturing engineers in automotive and aerospace sectors
PROS
  • The product provides perpetual licences with free updates and support.
  • OneCNC supports all standard machines without extra costs for posts.
74.0
10

Dolphin CAD/CAM

Perfect solution for your CNC Milling, Turning or Wire EDM machines

Dolphin CAD/CAM provides a cost-effective solution for CNC milling, turning, and wire EDM machines.

Best for: CNC machining market professionals
PROS
  • The product requires no learning of programming language for operation.
  • The product offers installation, training, and telephone hotline support services.
72.0

Put your company on this ranking

One payment for one, two or three years, nothing recurring. From $99 a year.

Not on this ranking?

Tell us about your company and we will reply by email.

Frequently asked questions

What is the best CAM software?

SolidCAM ranks first on Lister. SolidCAM is CAM software for CNC programming that integrates seamlessly with leading CAD platforms. It allows users to define and verify machining operations directly within their familiar CAD environment.

What are the top 10 CAM software?

1. SolidCAM; 2. GibbsCAM; 3. CAMWorks; 4. MeshCAM; 5. SprutCAM; 6. DeskProto; 7. Mastercam; 8. Vectric; 9. OneCNC; 10. Dolphin CAD/CAM.

Are there free options for CAM software?

No free option is confirmed in the recorded pricing for this ranking. Check each provider's pricing page for current plans and trials.

Who are these CAMs built for?

GibbsCAM says it is built for manufacturers of geometrically-demanding parts, and CAMWorks for job shops and large scale production. MeshCAM says it is built for Non-machinists and hobbyists, and DeskProto for designers and hobbyists.

What should a buyer check before signing up?

DeskProto states that the Free edition limits users to projects with only one part and one operation. Those are the limits each product publishes itself, not a full account of any plan.