Curated top 10 rankings of everything
SOFTWARE/LOGISTICS/FUEL MANAGEMENT/BEST FUEL MANAGEMENT SOFTWARE

Best fuel management software

10 software tools ranked, each with a short verdict.

VERIFIEDLISTER SCORE · UPDATED

Best fuel management software: Top 10 Ranked. Fleetio ranks first, with a Lister Score of 98.0.

Fleetio comes first on this list for fleets of every size, and helps avoid unnecessary repair spend annually. Geotab is built for Fleet managers seeking scalable telematics solutions, and offers an open platform with extensive integrations via its Marketplace. Samsara serves Fleet and operations managers, and prevents accidents through AI-powered dash cams and in-cab alerts.
Best fuel management software, compared
RANKENTRYBEST FORSCOREFROM
1FleetioSaves time with AI Service AdvisorFleet maintenance and repair tracking98.0$4 per vehicle per month
2GeotabProvides AI-powered intelligence to simplify complex operational decisionsFleets requiring custom data integration92.0Custom
3SamsaraProvides real-time GPS tracking and vehicle diagnostics for smarter fleet managementLarge enterprises and complex fleets92.0Custom
4Titan CloudProvides ninety nine point nine percent uptime and round the clock availabilityFuel retailers and fleet managers90.0–
5Verizon ConnectOffers near real-time vehicle location tracking on a single dashboardMid to large fleets needing reliable network coverage90.0Custom
6WEXOptimises financial supply chains via seamless procure-to-pay processesBusinesses managing payments and fleets82.0–
7FuelCloudOffers automated, clean, and customisable reports ready when neededFleets that never stop moving80.0–
8Syntech SystemsSyntech Systems provides scalable fuel and fleet management solutions for transit operationsFleet managers76.0–
9Gilbarco Veeder-RootInterfaces with any payment authorisation serverFleet managers74.0–
10Veeder-RootHelps increase profits by detecting and reducing fuel lossretail and convenience operators74.0–
CURATED · UPDATED HOW WE RANK →

How to choose

Start from what you need it for. Where each entry fits best:

Each entry's Lister Score on this ranking weighs fit to the list (40%), evidence on the site (20%), published detail (20%) and buying signals (20%).

Each entry's full verdict is below.

The ranking, in detail

01

Fleetio

Fleetio is a platform to run fleet maintenance. It provides visibility and control to lower costs.

Best for: Fleet maintenance and repair tracking
PROS
  • Exceptional maintenance and work order management
  • Transparent and modular pricing
CONS
  • Basic tracking requires external hardware integration
  • Advanced features require higher tier plans
98.0
02

Geotab

Geotab is a global leader in connected operations and AI-powered insights. It connects approximately six million vehicles and processes one hundred billion data points daily.

Best for: Fleets requiring custom data integration
PROS
  • Extensive marketplace of add on integrations
  • Highly accurate engine diagnostics
CONS
  • Interface can feel overwhelming
  • Relies on third party resellers for support
92.0
03

Samsara

Samsara is a connected operations platform designed for physical businesses. It integrates hardware and software to manage fleets, assets, and workforce safety.

Best for: Large enterprises and complex fleets
PROS
  • Excellent integrated AI dash cameras
  • User friendly and modern interface
CONS
  • High cost for smaller fleets
  • Long term contracts required
92.0
04

Titan Cloud

Manage risk. Fuel profit.

Titan Cloud is an enterprise platform for fuel asset optimisation. It simplifies operations by providing complete control and visibility over energy assets.

Best for: Fuel retailers and fleet managers
PROS
  • The product detects meter specific anomalies to reduce variance below one percent.
  • Titan Cloud provides ninety nine point nine percent uptime and round the clock availability.
90.0
05

Verizon Connect

Verizon Connect provides fleet management software and GPS asset tracking solutions. It helps businesses increase visibility, improve productivity, and cut operational costs.

Best for: Mid to large fleets needing reliable network coverage
PROS
  • Strong reliable network connectivity
  • Comprehensive route planning tools
CONS
  • Customer service can be slow
  • Steep learning curve for advanced features
90.0
06

WEX

Simplify the business of running a business

WEX is a global commerce platform assisting businesses with operational complexities. It specialises in employee benefits, fleet mobility, and streamlined business payments.

Best for: Businesses managing payments and fleets
PROS
  • The product saves on fuel expenses through rebates and discounts.
  • WEX optimises financial supply chains via seamless procure-to-pay processes.
82.0
07

FuelCloud

The ATM for your bulk fuel tank

FuelCloud is a cloud-based fuel management system designed to track usage and prevent theft. It provides businesses with remote control over their bulk fuel tanks via hardware and software.

Best for: Fleets that never stop moving
PROS
  • FuelCloud offers automated, clean, and customisable reports ready when needed.
  • The product provides US technical support with an average resolution time of six minutes.
80.0
08

Syntech Systems

Powering the hands that carry the world

Syntech Systems provides scalable fuel and fleet management solutions for transit operations. The company offers cloud-hosted technology to secure fuel assets and manage data in real time.

Best for: Fleet managers
PROS
  • Syntech Systems has over 1,400 commercial customers using its FMLive platform.
  • The product uses FIPS140-2 data encryption to secure fuel and fleet information.
76.0
09

Gilbarco Veeder-Root

Comprehensive management for homebase and commercial fleets

This end-to-end automation solution manages homebase and commercial fleet fuel sites. It fits seamlessly into various environments including transportation, logistics, and mining.

Best for: Fleet managers
PROS
  • The product interfaces with any payment authorisation server.
  • The product allows control and authorisation of fuelling by vehicle and driver.
74.0
10

Veeder-Root

Elevate your fuel management system

Veeder-Root supplies fuel management solutions to enhance profitability and reduce environmental risks. The company delivers systems for on-site operations, compliance reporting, and inventory reconciliation.

Best for: retail and convenience operators
PROS
  • The product helps increase profits by detecting and reducing fuel loss.
  • Veeder-Root eliminates manual fuel reconciliation through automated management solutions.
74.0

Put your company on this ranking

One payment for one, two or three years, nothing recurring. From $99 a year.

Not on this ranking?

Tell us about your company and we will reply by email.

Frequently asked questions

What is the best fuel management software?

Fleetio ranks first on Lister. Fleetio is a platform to run fleet maintenance. It provides visibility and control to lower costs.

What are the top 10 fuel management software?

1. Fleetio; 2. Geotab; 3. Samsara; 4. Titan Cloud; 5. Verizon Connect; 6. WEX; 7. FuelCloud; 8. Syntech Systems; 9. Gilbarco Veeder-Root; 10. Veeder-Root.

Are there free options for fuel management software?

No free option is confirmed in the recorded pricing for this ranking. Check each provider's pricing page for current plans and trials.

What do the top four say they are built for?

Fleetio says it is built for fleets of every size, and Geotab for Fleet managers seeking scalable telematics solutions. Samsara says it is built for Fleet and operations managers, and Titan Cloud for Fuel retailers and fleet managers.

What should a buyer check before signing up?

Fleetio states that Fleetio offers limited service programs on the Essential plan. Those are the limits each product publishes itself, not a full account of any plan.