Curated top 10 rankings of everything
SOFTWARE/SECURITY/OT SECURITY/BEST OT SECURITY SOFTWARE

Best OT security software

10 software tools ranked, each with a short verdict.

VERIFIEDLISTER SCORE · UPDATED

Best OT security software: Top 10 Ranked. Tenable ranks first, with a Lister Score of 88.0.

Tenable ranks first here: it accelerates remediation through agentic orchestration to eliminate exposures before breaches occur. Waterfall Security Solutions is built for OT network administrators, and requires minimal administration after initial installation and configuration. Claroty serves industrial and healthcare security teams, and enables deployment and risk reduction in days rather than weeks.
Best OT security software, compared
RANKENTRYBEST FORSCOREFROM
1TenableMaps the entire attack surface across infrastructure, cloud, identity, OT, and AISecurity teams managing complex hybrid environments88.0–
2Waterfall Security SolutionsProvides unidirectional gateways combining hardware and software for absolute protectionOT network administrators86.0–
3ClarotyLowers total cost of ownership by consolidating multiple point solutionsindustrial and healthcare security teams84.0–
4DragosEnables collective defense through anonymised threat intelligence sharingcritical infrastructure operators84.0–
5Nozomi NetworksIdentifies every asset and its normal behaviour in real timecritical infrastructure operators82.0–
6OrdrReduces average threat dwell time from days to seconds or minutes through immediate containmentSecurity teams in healthcare, manufacturing, and financial services82.0–
7Palo Alto NetworksBuilt for Fortune 100 enterprisesEnterprise organisations needing advanced threat prevention and multi-cloud security80.0Custom
8CylusOffers complete visibility into all connected rail systems through a single operational viewrailway companies76.0–
9TXOne NetworksConsolidates fragmented security into one unified architectureindustrial OT teams76.0–
10RadiflowEmploys non-intrusive methods to protect OT networks without disrupting operations–74.0–
CURATED · UPDATED HOW WE RANK →

How to choose

Start from what you need it for. Where each entry fits best:

  • Tenable (#1): Security teams managing complex hybrid environments
  • Waterfall Security Solutions (#2): OT network administrators
  • Claroty (#3): industrial and healthcare security teams
  • Dragos (#4): critical infrastructure operators
  • Nozomi Networks (#5): critical infrastructure operators
  • Ordr (#6): Security teams in healthcare, manufacturing, and financial services
  • Palo Alto Networks (#7): Enterprise organisations needing advanced threat prevention and multi-cloud security
  • Cylus (#8): railway companies
  • TXOne Networks (#9): industrial OT teams

Each entry's Lister Score on this ranking weighs fit to the list (40%), evidence on the site (20%), published detail (20%) and buying signals (20%).

Each entry's full verdict is below.

The ranking, in detail

01

Tenable

The leader in AI-powered exposure management

Tenable is an exposure management platform that finds and eliminates risks across the attack surface. It unifies security visibility, insight, and action using AI-powered capabilities.

Best for: Security teams managing complex hybrid environments
PROS
  • Tenable maps the entire attack surface across infrastructure, cloud, identity, OT, and AI.
  • Tenable accelerates remediation through agentic orchestration to eliminate exposures before breaches occur.
88.0
02

Waterfall Security Solutions

Hardware-enforced OT security for critical infrastructure

Waterfall Security Solutions enables secure operations through software-enabled hardware platforms that offer absolute protection.

Best for: OT network administrators
PROS
  • Waterfall Security Solutions provides unidirectional gateways combining hardware and software for absolute protection.
  • The product requires minimal administration after initial installation and configuration.
CONS
  • The solution requires adaptation from network and systems teams during the initial deployment phase.
86.0
03

Claroty

AI-powered cyber-physical systems protection

The Claroty Platform empowers organisations to strengthen their cybersecurity posture. It secures cyber-physical systems against an evolving threat landscape.

Best for: industrial and healthcare security teams
PROS
  • Claroty enables deployment and risk reduction in days rather than weeks.
  • The product lowers total cost of ownership by consolidating multiple point solutions.
84.0
04

Dragos

The global leader in xOT cybersecurity

Dragos provides an end-to-end xOT cybersecurity platform for critical infrastructure. It safeguards industrial systems from disruptive cyber threats.

Best for: critical infrastructure operators
PROS
  • The product enables collective defense through anonymised threat intelligence sharing.
  • The product offers 24/7 access to expert incident responders.
84.0
05

Nozomi Networks

Unmatched asset intelligence and AI-driven insights for OT cybersecurity

Nozomi Networks is the leader in OT and IoT security for critical infrastructure. Its platform combines visibility, threat detection, and AI analysis for effective incident response.

Best for: critical infrastructure operators
PROS
  • The product identifies every asset and its normal behaviour in real time.
  • Nozomi Networks detects security threats without tedious alert sorting tasks.
82.0
06

Ordr

Turning insight into safe, continuous enforcement across connected environments.

Ordr is an AI-powered security platform that transforms device intelligence into safe, continuous enforcement. It closes the gap between visibility and action by automating segmentation without disrupting production systems.

Best for: Security teams in healthcare, manufacturing, and financial services
PROS
  • The product provides automated micro-segmentation with policies validated before enforcement to prevent downtime.
  • Ordr reduces average threat dwell time from days to seconds or minutes through immediate containment.
82.0
07

Palo Alto Networks

Advanced threat protection with cloud-native security

Palo Alto Networks offers a platformisation approach to harness AI-ready infrastructure. It leverages services powered by Precision AI to keep everything secure.

Best for: Enterprise organisations needing advanced threat prevention and multi-cloud security
PROS
  • Industry-leading threat prevention with AI-driven detection
  • Seamless integration across cloud, on-premises, and hybrid environments
CONS
  • Significant licensing and implementation costs
  • Complex configuration requiring specialist expertise
80.0
08

Cylus

Secure every system. Keep rail in motion.

Cylus provides rail operators with a specialised cybersecurity solution to ensure service availability and safety. It pioneers a platform for real-time asset visibility and threat detection across heterogeneous rail operating technology environments.

Best for: railway companies
PROS
  • The product is the first rail cybersecurity solution certified to IEC 62443-4-2 at Security Level 3.
  • Cylus offers complete visibility into all connected rail systems through a single operational view.
76.0
09

TXOne Networks

Operations-first OT security company

TXOne Networks is an operations-first OT security company providing prevention-first protection. It offers a unified platform engineered for zero operational disruption across industrial deployments.

Best for: industrial OT teams
PROS
  • TXOne Networks consolidates fragmented security into one unified architecture.
  • The product provides endpoint protection with support for legacy systems until 2031.
76.0
10

Radiflow

Maximise security, minimise risk, optimise your resources

The Radiflow platform delivers next-generation OT cybersecurity and risk management solutions. It ensures continuous cyber protection for industrial companies and critical infrastructure operators.

PROS
  • Radiflow employs non-intrusive methods to protect OT networks without disrupting operations.
  • The product offers an ROI-driven risk assessment solution for industrial organisations.
74.0

Put your company on this ranking

One payment for one, two or three years, nothing recurring. From $99 a year.

Not on this ranking?

Tell us about your company and we will reply by email.

Frequently asked questions

What is the best OT security software?

Tenable ranks first on Lister. Tenable is an exposure management platform that finds and eliminates risks across the attack surface. It unifies security visibility, insight, and action using AI-powered capabilities.

What are the top 10 OT security software?

1. Tenable; 2. Waterfall Security Solutions; 3. Claroty; 4. Dragos; 5. Nozomi Networks; 6. Ordr; 7. Palo Alto Networks; 8. Cylus; 9. TXOne Networks; 10. Radiflow.

Are there free options for OT security software?

No free option is confirmed in the recorded pricing for this ranking. Check each provider's pricing page for current plans and trials.

What do the top three say they are built for?

Tenable says it is built for Security teams managing complex hybrid environments, and Waterfall Security Solutions for OT network administrators. Claroty says it is built for industrial and healthcare security teams.

What should a buyer check before signing up?

Waterfall Security Solutions states that the solution requires adaptation from network and systems teams during the initial deployment phase. Those are the limits each product publishes itself, not a full account of any plan.