Curated top 10 rankings of everything
AGENCY DIRECTORY/BERLIN/BRANDING AGENCIES IN BERLIN

Best Branding agencies in Berlin

10 agencies ranked, each with a short verdict.

VERIFIEDLISTER SCORE · UPDATED

Best Branding agencies in Berlin: Top 10 Ranked. Bolder ranks first, with a Lister Score of 84.0.

Bolder comes first on this list for complex B2B and deep tech companies, and turns scattered talking points into a clear story that scales. Designerdeutsch is built for cultural institutions seeking intercultural branding, and engages in German-Polish design exchange through lectures and festivals. Koto serves Global brand transformation, and provides clear strategic thinking to define brand purpose.
Best Branding agencies in Berlin, compared
RANKENTRYBEST FORSCOREFROM
1BolderProvides ongoing design and content support without requiring in-house hiringScaling deep-tech companies in highly technical industries where misunderstanding can slow growth84.0$30,000
2DesignerdeutschOffers over twenty years of strategic brand experiencecultural institutions seeking intercultural branding84.0–
3KotoKoto is an international creative agency building impactful brands for ambitious clientsglobal brand transformation84.0–
4LandorCreates brand-led customer and employee experiences encompassing physical, digital and behavioural elementsFortune 500 firms and global enterprises needing comprehensive multi-sensory brand systems82.0£150,000+
5PentagramEnsures partners serve as primary client contactsEstablished brands requiring prestige-level strategic and creative partnership80.0Custom quote
6SHORT CUTSMakes what a company stands out clearly visible through strategic communication–80.0–
7HaebmauOffers public relations as a core competency with strong storytelling capabilitieslifestyle brands seeking community engagement78.0–
8Design BridgeOffers global expertise with local market insightsGlobal B2B enterprises requiring multi-market brand consistency76.0$40,000
9Neue GestaltungEngages in cultural and commercial projects alikecultural institutions74.0–
10RealgestaltHas won a German Design Award for its workstrategic brand development74.0–
CURATED · UPDATED HOW WE RANK →

How to choose

Start from what you need it for. Where each entry fits best:

  • Bolder (#1): Scaling deep-tech companies in highly technical industries where misunderstanding can slow growth
  • Designerdeutsch (#2): cultural institutions seeking intercultural branding
  • Koto (#3): global brand transformation
  • Landor (#4): Fortune 500 firms and global enterprises needing comprehensive multi-sensory brand systems
  • Pentagram (#5): Established brands requiring prestige-level strategic and creative partnership
  • Haebmau (#7): lifestyle brands seeking community engagement
  • Design Bridge (#8): Global B2B enterprises requiring multi-market brand consistency
  • Neue Gestaltung (#9): cultural institutions
  • Realgestalt (#10): strategic brand development

Each entry's Lister Score on this ranking weighs fit to the list (40%), evidence on the site (20%), published detail (20%) and buying signals (20%).

Each entry's full verdict is below.

The ranking, in detail

01

Bolder

Branding and communications agency for deep tech

Bolder is an independent branding and communications agency. It helps teams in complex industries clarify their purpose and visual expression.

Best for: Scaling deep-tech companies in highly technical industries where misunderstanding can slow growth
PROS
  • Deep specialisation in translating complex technology to accessible brand narratives
  • Proven track record across AI, robotics, biotech and energy sectors
CONS
  • Minimum project size of $30,000 may exclude very early-stage founders
  • Limited portfolio visibility on website
84.0
02

Designerdeutsch

Forms identity with an intercultural focus through discursive design

Designerdeutsch is an independent design studio specialising in branding and visual communication. It combines strategic brand work with creative precision and intercultural competence.

Best for: cultural institutions seeking intercultural branding
PROS
  • The agency offers over twenty years of strategic brand experience.
  • Designerdeutsch engages in German-Polish design exchange through lectures and festivals.
CONS
  • The agency does not display project examples or lists on its website.
84.0
03

Koto

The Creative Company

Koto is an international creative agency building impactful brands for ambitious clients. It operates five offices united by optimism, collaboration, and craft.

Best for: global brand transformation
PROS
  • The agency provides clear strategic thinking to define brand purpose.
84.0
04

Landor

Global scale with sonic and motion specialisation

Landor is a world-leading brand specialist offering consulting, design and experience services. Informed by insight and powered by data, the agency connects business strategy to brand.

Best for: Fortune 500 firms and global enterprises needing comprehensive multi-sensory brand systems
PROS
  • Global reach with deep Fortune 500 expertise
  • Specialised teams in sonic and motion design
CONS
  • Enterprise-focused pricing starts very high
  • Smaller projects often deprioritised
82.0
05

Pentagram

Prestige partner where principals lead every engagement

Pentagram is a multi-disciplinary, independently owned design studio. Its work encompasses graphics, identity, strategy, products, packaging, exhibitions, digital experiences and typefaces.

Best for: Established brands requiring prestige-level strategic and creative partnership
PROS
  • Partner-led engagement guarantees senior strategic input
  • Uncompromising design excellence and creative vision
CONS
  • Enterprise-only pricing makes entry cost prohibitive
  • Limited availability due to partner-led model
80.0
06

SHORT CUTS

Building brands rooted in culture and lived by people

SHORT CUTS is a Berlin-based agency building brands rooted in culture and lived by people. It helps companies make their internal strengths visible to create credible employer and corporate identities.

PROS
  • The agency makes what a company stands out clearly visible through strategic communication.
  • SHORT CUTS accompanies the entire journey from corporate design to infrastructure models for digital platforms.
80.0
07

Haebmau

Lifestyle and Communitycation agency for modern brand communication

Haebmau is a lifestyle and community communication agency based in Germany. It focuses on authentic dialogue between brands and communities to foster belonging.

Best for: lifestyle brands seeking community engagement
PROS
  • The agency offers public relations as a core competency with strong storytelling capabilities.
  • Haebmau provides influencer marketing and social media management to build interactive communities.
78.0
08

Design Bridge

Strategic design and branding for globally-operating B2B enterprises

Design Bridge is an award-winning global brand design agency. It designs brands with the power to move people.

Best for: Global B2B enterprises requiring multi-market brand consistency
PROS
  • Global delivery capability ensures brand consistency across international markets
  • Expertise in scaling brands across complex organisational structures
CONS
  • Global agency scale and pricing targets enterprise and mid-market segments
  • Geographic footprint may introduce complexity for smaller regional companies
76.0
09

Neue Gestaltung

Art direction, editorial design and digital applications

Neue Gestaltung creates visual narratives using form, colour, type and code.

Best for: cultural institutions
PROS
  • The agency engages in cultural and commercial projects alike.
  • Neue Gestaltung strengthens core institutional values through unique visuals.
74.0
10

Realgestalt

We bring the brand to people digitally and analogously.

Realgestalt is an owner-managed agency based in Berlin. It specialises in strategic brand development and corporate design.

Best for: strategic brand development
PROS
  • The agency has won a German Design Award for its work.
  • The agency starts every project with thorough strategic analysis.
74.0

Put your company on this ranking

One payment for one, two or three years, nothing recurring. From $99 a year.

Not on this ranking?

Tell us about your company and we will reply by email.

Frequently asked questions

What are the best Branding agencies in Berlin?

Bolder ranks first on Lister. Bolder is an independent branding and communications agency. It helps teams in complex industries clarify their purpose and visual expression.

What are the top 10 Branding agencies in Berlin?

1. Bolder; 2. Designerdeutsch; 3. Koto; 4. Landor; 5. Pentagram; 6. SHORT CUTS; 7. Haebmau; 8. Design Bridge; 9. Neue Gestaltung; 10. Realgestalt.

What do the top four say they are built for?

Bolder says it is built for complex B2B and deep tech companies, and Designerdeutsch for cultural institutions seeking intercultural branding. Koto says it is built for Global brand transformation, and Landor for Brands designed to transform.

What should a buyer check before signing up?

Bolder states that the agency does not work with consumer, retail, or lifestyle clients, and Designerdeutsch that the agency does not display project examples or lists on its website. Those are the limits each agency publishes itself, not a full account of any plan.

Related rankings