Curated top 10 rankings of everything
AGENCY DIRECTORY/CHICAGO/SOFTWARE DEVELOPMENT AGENCIES IN CHICAGO

Best Software development agencies in Chicago

10 agencies ranked, each with a short verdict.

VERIFIEDLISTER SCORE · UPDATED

Best Software development agencies in Chicago: Top 10 Ranked. Dev Technosys ranks first, with a Lister Score of 86.0.

Dev Technosys comes first on this list: it offers skilled developers proficient in contemporary languages. ELEKS is built for enterprises seeking full-cycle engineering and AI integration, and manages the full delivery process from product discovery through post-launch support. Intersog serves Startups and enterprises needing predictable software delivery, and fills IT roles within two weeks for clients.
Best Software development agencies in Chicago, compared
RANKENTRYBEST FORSCOREFROM
1Dev TechnosysBuilt for Startups and SMEs seeking custom softwareBudget-conscious small businesses86.0$12,000
2ELEKSIntegrates AI across the full software development lifecycle to help clients move fasterR&D and complex product engineering86.0Custom
3IntersogOffers nearshore AI development teams in Canada and MexicoDedicated engineering teams86.0$25,000+
4mDevelopersEnsures project security by signing NDAsend-to-end product development86.0–
58th LightRuns rapid discovery to validate what users will actually useagentic AI implementation84.0–
6Caxy InteractiveStarts every engagement by mapping the problem before writing codemid-market companies facing scaling struggles84.0–
7CodalBuilds custom software, scalable cloud solutions, and AI solutions for growthenterprises seeking genuine partnerships over vendor relationships84.0–
8DevMyndCombines innovation strategy with UI/UX design and software developmentBusinesses seeking innovative digital solutions82.0–
9ItitansMaintains transparent communication with regular updates throughout projectsbusinesses seeking end-to-end digital transformation82.0–
10SilverKey TechnologiesProvides dedicated teams that scale with clientsregulated enterprises requiring high-scrutiny delivery80.0–
CURATED · UPDATED HOW WE RANK →

How to choose

Start from what you need it for. Where each entry fits best:

  • Dev Technosys (#1): Budget-conscious small businesses
  • ELEKS (#2): R&D and complex product engineering
  • Intersog (#3): Dedicated engineering teams
  • mDevelopers (#4): end-to-end product development
  • 8th Light (#5): agentic AI implementation
  • Caxy Interactive (#6): mid-market companies facing scaling struggles
  • Codal (#7): enterprises seeking genuine partnerships over vendor relationships
  • DevMynd (#8): Businesses seeking innovative digital solutions
  • Ititans (#9): businesses seeking end-to-end digital transformation
  • SilverKey Technologies (#10): regulated enterprises requiring high-scrutiny delivery

Each entry's Lister Score on this ranking weighs fit to the list (40%), evidence on the site (20%), published detail (20%) and buying signals (20%).

Each entry's full verdict is below.

The ranking, in detail

01

Dev Technosys

Your vision our execution

The agency delivers modern technology solutions including web and mobile app development across various industries.

Best for: Budget-conscious small businesses
PROS
  • Affordable development rates
  • Broad range of technological capabilities
CONS
  • Varying communication styles across large developer pools
86.0
02

ELEKS

Accelerating your business through software innovation

ELEKS is an agency. It says it is built for enterprises seeking full-cycle engineering and AI integration.

Best for: R&D and complex product engineering
PROS
  • Exceptional UX and UI design capabilities
  • Strong focus on data science and analytics
CONS
  • Time zone differences can impact real-time collaboration for US clients
86.0
03

Intersog

Dedicated tech talent for modern web solutions

Intersog is a Chicago-based AI development and software engineering company.

Best for: Dedicated engineering teams
PROS
  • Strong focus on dedicated teams
  • Good communication processes
CONS
  • Minimum project size may exclude tiny startups
86.0
04

mDevelopers

A software development partner focused on clients' needs

The agency provides high-quality services with an open and user-centric approach.

Best for: end-to-end product development
PROS
  • The agency creates entire projects under one roof without outsourcing.
  • mDevelopers ensures project security by signing NDAs.
86.0
05

8th Light

We ship AI

8th Light combines product, design, and engineering to deliver resilient platforms.

Best for: agentic AI implementation
PROS
  • The agency runs rapid discovery to validate what users will actually use.
  • It designs agentic workflows that can take action on your behalf.
84.0
06

Caxy Interactive

Showing organisations how to play offense with technology

Caxy Interactive delivers digital transformation strategy and AI-driven custom software for ambitious companies. The agency combines business analysis with technology expertise to create tailored solutions that address unique challenges.

Best for: mid-market companies facing scaling struggles
PROS
  • The agency starts every engagement by mapping the problem before writing code.
  • Caxy Interactive typically uncovers significant financial inefficiencies during technology assessments.
84.0
07

Codal

End-to-end strategy, design, and engineering for meaningful experiences

Codal is an award-winning global technology consultancy that solves complex client challenges. For nearly two decades, it has driven modernisation and data-led success.

Best for: enterprises seeking genuine partnerships over vendor relationships
PROS
  • The agency measures, iterates, and proves ROI at every stage of the engagement.
  • Codal builds custom software, scalable cloud solutions, and AI solutions for growth.
84.0
08

DevMynd

Software designed for people

DevMynd is a digital product studio based in Chicago and San Francisco. It designs and builds custom software applications for mobile, web, and connected devices.

Best for: Businesses seeking innovative digital solutions
PROS
  • The agency combines innovation strategy with UI/UX design and software development.
  • DevMynd writes high-quality code that is maintainable and stands the test of time.
82.0
09

Ititans

You do the business, we do the tech

Ititans is a custom software and digital development agency offering mobile, web, and enterprise solutions. It unifies developers, designers, and marketers to manage the entire product lifecycle for clients.

Best for: businesses seeking end-to-end digital transformation
PROS
  • The agency maintains transparent communication with regular updates throughout projects.
  • Ititans ensures structured workflows deliver projects on schedule without compromising quality.
82.0
10

SilverKey Technologies

Reliable software for a smarter world

SilverKey Technologies builds FinTech, GovTech, and AI systems for major institutions.

Best for: regulated enterprises requiring high-scrutiny delivery
PROS
  • The agency delivers AI that works in production since 2016.
  • The agency provides dedicated teams that scale with clients.
80.0

Put your company on this ranking

One payment for one, two or three years, nothing recurring. From $99 a year.

Not on this ranking?

Tell us about your company and we will reply by email.

Frequently asked questions

What are the best Software development agencies in Chicago?

Dev Technosys ranks first on Lister. The agency delivers modern technology solutions including web and mobile app development across various industries.

What are the top 10 Software development agencies in Chicago?

1. Dev Technosys; 2. ELEKS; 3. Intersog; 4. mDevelopers; 5. 8th Light; 6. Caxy Interactive; 7. Codal; 8. DevMynd; 9. Ititans; 10. SilverKey Technologies.

What do the top four say they are built for?

Dev Technosys says it is built for Startups and SMEs seeking custom software, and ELEKS for enterprises seeking full-cycle engineering and AI integration. Intersog says it is built for Startups and enterprises needing predictable software delivery, and mDevelopers for end-to-end product development.

Related rankings