Curated top 10 rankings of everything
AGENCY DIRECTORY/CHICAGO/WEB DESIGN AGENCIES IN CHICAGO

Best Web design agencies in Chicago

10 agencies ranked, each with a short verdict.

VERIFIEDLISTER SCORE · UPDATED

Best Web design agencies in Chicago: Top 10 Ranked. ArtVersion ranks first, with a Lister Score of 90.0.

ArtVersion comes first on this list: it brings planning, UX, visual design, content, and development together. Design Design is built for corporate clients and small businesses, and creates amazing images through shooting or illustration. Digital Silk provides dedicated teams for every client project.
Best Web design agencies in Chicago, compared
RANKENTRYBEST FORSCOREFROM
1ArtVersionDesigns brand systems with enough structure to keep consistencyCommercial real estate and large developments90.0Custom
2Design DesignHandles identity, print, website, events and displayscorporate clients and small businesses86.0–
3Digital SilkReviews every project to ensure resultsHigh-end brand redesign and web development86.0Custom
4Orbit Media StudiosProvides full-service expertise with all work performed by its own in-house teammanufacturing and SaaS businesses seeking data-driven growth86.0–
5CodalBuilds custom software, scalable cloud solutions, and AI solutions for growthenterprises seeking genuine partnerships over vendor relationships84.0–
6Lulu Web StudioCreates mobile-friendly designs optimised for user experiencebusinesses needing custom digital solutions84.0–
7Wallace DesignIncludes search engine optimisation in every site it createsarts and nonprofit organisations84.0–
8One Design CompanyRelies on the right tools for the job, not a one-size-fits-all tech stack–80.0–
92Pens MediaDelivers high-quality work tailored to specific client requirementsUS businesses seeking local expertise78.0–
10DogstudioProduces high quality and emotional brandingsImmersive and creative web experiences76.0Custom
CURATED · UPDATED HOW WE RANK →

How to choose

Start from what you need it for. Where each entry fits best:

  • ArtVersion (#1): Commercial real estate and large developments
  • Design Design (#2): corporate clients and small businesses
  • Digital Silk (#3): High-end brand redesign and web development
  • Orbit Media Studios (#4): manufacturing and SaaS businesses seeking data-driven growth
  • Codal (#5): enterprises seeking genuine partnerships over vendor relationships
  • Lulu Web Studio (#6): businesses needing custom digital solutions
  • Wallace Design (#7): arts and nonprofit organisations
  • 2Pens Media (#9): US businesses seeking local expertise
  • Dogstudio (#10): Immersive and creative web experiences

Each entry's Lister Score on this ranking weighs fit to the list (40%), evidence on the site (20%), published detail (20%) and buying signals (20%).

Each entry's full verdict is below.

The ranking, in detail

01

ArtVersion

Creative agency specialising in real estate branding and web design

ArtVersion is a US-based creative agency and design consultancy. It specialises in branding, UI/UX, graphic design, and full-scale web development.

Best for: Commercial real estate and large developments
PROS
  • World class graphic design and branding
  • Expertise in complex user experience projects
CONS
  • Not exclusively dedicated to residential real estate
90.0
02

Design Design

We can help you find your barrel.

Design Design is a Chicago area graphic design and branding firm. It specialises in award-winning business-to-business and consumer work.

Best for: corporate clients and small businesses
PROS
  • The agency handles identity, print, website, events and displays.
  • Design Design creates amazing images through shooting or illustration.
86.0
03

Digital Silk

Digital Silk is a web design agency creating brand strategies and custom websites to grow brands online. The award-winning team handles the full process from strategy to ongoing optimisation.

Best for: High-end brand redesign and web development
PROS
  • Exceptional creative design capabilities
  • Focus on comprehensive brand building
CONS
  • Premium pricing structure is prohibitive for solo practitioners
86.0
04

Orbit Media Studios

Award-winning digital marketing and web design agency delivering measurable results.

The firm employs over fifty in-house experts across strategy, design, development, and optimisation.

Best for: manufacturing and SaaS businesses seeking data-driven growth
PROS
  • The agency provides full-service expertise with all work performed by its own in-house team.
  • The agency integrates AI best practices into its web design process to improve brand visibility.
86.0
05

Codal

End-to-end strategy, design, and engineering for meaningful experiences

Codal is an award-winning global technology consultancy that exists to solve clients’ most complex challenges. For nearly two decades, it has paved the way for modernisation and data-driven success.

Best for: enterprises seeking genuine partnerships over vendor relationships
PROS
  • The agency measures, iterates, and proves ROI at every stage of the engagement.
  • Codal builds custom software, scalable cloud solutions, and AI solutions for growth.
84.0
06

Lulu Web Studio

Custom web design and development agency

Lulu Web Studio builds fast, responsive websites using modern frameworks like React and Tailwind CSS. The agency also develops applications on platforms such as Shopify and WordPress for clients.

Best for: businesses needing custom digital solutions
PROS
  • The agency creates mobile-friendly designs optimised for user experience.
  • Lulu Web Studio helps businesses rank higher through proven SEO strategies.
84.0
07

Wallace Design

Mission-driven creativity for your digital presence

Wallace Design is a boutique firm in Chicago and Indiana. It provides website design, SEO, marketing, and editorial consultation services.

Best for: arts and nonprofit organisations
PROS
  • The agency includes search engine optimisation in every site it creates.
  • The agency provides sample designs and a sitemap to blueprint the site architecture.
84.0
08

One Design Company

Design. Forward.

One Design Company creates powerful experiences at the intersection of research, communication, design, and technology. The agency explores how brands look, feel, speak, behave, and evolve in the world.

PROS
  • The agency relies on the right tools for the job, not a one-size-fits-all tech stack.
  • One Design Company is an eclectic group united by a desire to ask questions and push limits.
80.0
09

2Pens Media

Creative web design and digital solutions in Chicago

is a Chicago-based digital agency offering web design, app development and marketing services.

Best for: US businesses seeking local expertise
PROS
  • The agency delivers high-quality work tailored to specific client requirements.
  • The agency offers competitive pricing without compromising on service quality.
78.0
10

Dogstudio

Creating feelings through design

Dogstudio is a multidisciplinary creative studio at the intersection of art, design and technology. Its goal is to deliver amazing experiences that make people talk.

Best for: Immersive and creative web experiences
PROS
  • Unmatched visual creativity
  • Advanced WebGL and animation skills
CONS
  • Less focused on standard backend database architecture
  • Premium pricing for creative work
76.0

Put your company on this ranking

One payment for one, two or three years, nothing recurring. From $99 a year.

Not on this ranking?

Tell us about your company and we will reply by email.

Frequently asked questions

What are the best Web design agencies in Chicago?

ArtVersion ranks first on Lister. ArtVersion is a US-based creative agency and design consultancy. It specialises in branding, UI/UX, graphic design, and full-scale web development.

What are the top 10 Web design agencies in Chicago?

1. ArtVersion; 2. Design Design; 3. Digital Silk; 4. Orbit Media Studios; 5. Codal; 6. Lulu Web Studio; 7. Wallace Design; 8. One Design Company; 9. 2Pens Media; 10. Dogstudio.

Who are these web design agencies built for?

Design Design says it is built for corporate clients and small businesses, and Orbit Media Studios for manufacturing and SaaS businesses seeking data-driven growth. Lulu Web Studio says it is built for businesses needing custom digital solutions, and Wallace Design for arts and nonprofit organisations.

Related rankings