Curated top 10 rankings of everything
AGENCY DIRECTORY/LONDON/APP DEVELOPMENT AGENCIES IN LONDON

Best App development agencies in London

10 agencies ranked, each with a short verdict.

VERIFIEDLISTER SCORE · UPDATED

Best App development agencies in London: Top 10 Ranked. Polyforge Studios ranks first, with a Lister Score of 86.0.

Polyforge Studios ranks first here for gamified consumer products, and uses Kotlin-first Android with platform-correct wake paths. GeekyAnts is built for enterprises requiring legacy system modernisation, and stays with clients for long-term success rather than disappearing after shipping. Novoda embeds engineers in client teams or provides coaching for change.
Best App development agencies in London, compared
RANKENTRYBEST FORSCOREFROM
1Polyforge StudiosSupports over thirty languages out of the boxgamified consumer products86.0–
2GeekyAntsUses AI to accelerate delivery while maintaining production-grade standardsenterprises requiring legacy system modernisation84.0–
3NovodaBuilds robust mobile software tailored to business goals–84.0–
4Red COperates exclusively with an in-house, UK-based teamstartups, SMEs, and enterprises needing bespoke mobile solutions84.0–
5The DistanceCreates AI-powered solutions that integrate automation and data insights for growthSMEs and enterprises seeking mobile app development84.0–
6Koan MediaOffers full production services for audio, film and videoMobile and web app development80.0–
7KyanDesigns and builds scalable AI solutions for business operationsenterprises seeking AI adoption80.0–
8Turned On DigitalEmploys award-winning developers with extensive server and web technology experiencebrands seeking mobile strategy and app development80.0–
9Venn AppsProvides a dedicated designer for fully custom app creationglobal Shopify merchants80.0–
10Roboto SystemsDevelops custom AI agents across multiple platforms using leading modelsstartups and businesses seeking custom AI development76.0–
CURATED · UPDATED HOW WE RANK →

How to choose

Start from what you need it for. Where each entry fits best:

  • Polyforge Studios (#1): gamified consumer products
  • GeekyAnts (#2): enterprises requiring legacy system modernisation
  • Red C (#4): startups, SMEs, and enterprises needing bespoke mobile solutions
  • The Distance (#5): SMEs and enterprises seeking mobile app development
  • Koan Media (#6): Mobile and web app development
  • Kyan (#7): enterprises seeking AI adoption
  • Turned On Digital (#8): brands seeking mobile strategy and app development
  • Venn Apps (#9): global Shopify merchants
  • Roboto Systems (#10): startups and businesses seeking custom AI development

Each entry's Lister Score on this ranking weighs fit to the list (40%), evidence on the site (20%), published detail (20%) and buying signals (20%).

Each entry's full verdict is below.

The ranking, in detail

01

Polyforge Studios

Based in the UK, coded with passion.

Polyforge Studios is a UK mobile app development studio. It engineers daily habits through mobile innovation.

Best for: gamified consumer products
PROS
  • The agency uses Kotlin-first Android with platform-correct wake paths.
  • Polyforge Studios supports over thirty languages out of the box.
86.0
02

GeekyAnts

Engineering the next decade of enterprise and products

GeekyAnts is an AI-powered digital product engineering and consulting company. It offers services ranging from AI strategy to enterprise system modernisation.

Best for: enterprises requiring legacy system modernisation
PROS
  • The agency uses AI to accelerate delivery while maintaining production-grade standards.
  • GeekyAnts stays with clients for long-term success rather than disappearing after shipping.
84.0
03

Novoda

We bring good things to life through mobile engineering.

Novoda is a boutique mobile product engineering company helping organisations do their best work on mobile. They embed talented engineers with clients to deliver high-impact software and scale teams effectively.

PROS
  • The agency builds robust mobile software tailored to business goals.
  • Novoda embeds engineers in client teams or provides coaching for change.
CONS
  • The agency is small and focused, so it does not act as a large blue-chip consultancy.
84.0
04

Red C

The London app development studio that moves differently

Red C is an award-winning London app development studio delivering bespoke digital products. They build efficient platforms faster and smarter than expected.

Best for: startups, SMEs, and enterprises needing bespoke mobile solutions
PROS
  • Red C operates exclusively with an in-house, UK-based team.
  • The agency has developed over 200 apps for the App Store.
84.0
05

The Distance

Partnership is key to success

The Distance is a full-service UK app agency that builds digital products through collaborative partnerships. The team works hand-in-hand with clients to create engaging experiences aligned with business goals.

Best for: SMEs and enterprises seeking mobile app development
PROS
  • The Distance offers strategy, design, development, quality assurance, and maintenance services.
  • The agency creates AI-powered solutions that integrate automation and data insights for growth.
84.0
06

Koan Media

Professional Media services in London

Koan Media is a fully integrated media agency creating native mobile and web apps. It also provides full production services for audio, film and video.

Best for: Mobile and web app development
PROS
  • The agency creates native mobile and web apps.
  • Koan Media offers full production services for audio, film and video.
80.0
07

Kyan

Transform your business with bespoke AI

Kyan is an enterprise efficiency consultancy driving agility through AI-enabled workflows. The agency helps businesses adopt AI and digital across operations to create value.

Best for: enterprises seeking AI adoption
PROS
  • The agency uses AI to streamline operations and enhance products.
  • Kyan designs and builds scalable AI solutions for business operations.
80.0
08

Turned On Digital

We build apps that get people talking

Turned On Digital is a full-service mobile agency based in the UK and the Middle East. It builds products and markets apps for clients while also creating its own indie games.

Best for: brands seeking mobile strategy and app development
PROS
  • The agency employs award-winning developers with extensive server and web technology experience.
  • Turned On Digital leverages a network of creative partners to form dream teams for projects.
80.0
09

Venn Apps

Bespoke Shopify mobile apps for leading brands

Venn Apps transforms Shopify stores into bespoke native mobile applications. It ensures a unique brand experience with expert management and design.

Best for: global Shopify merchants
PROS
  • The agency provides a dedicated designer for fully custom app creation.
  • Venn Apps handles the entire app build process via white-glove service.
80.0
10

Roboto Systems

AI agents & Multiplatform apps built to ship

Roboto Systems builds production-grade AI agents and intelligent apps for Android, iOS, Web, and Desktop. The agency delivers complete end-to-end solutions from concept to app store launch.

Best for: startups and businesses seeking custom AI development
PROS
  • The agency develops custom AI agents across multiple platforms using leading models.
  • The agency provides strategic consultancy backed by extensive enterprise experience.
76.0

Put your company on this ranking

One payment for one, two or three years, nothing recurring. From $99 a year.

Not on this ranking?

Tell us about your company and we will reply by email.

Frequently asked questions

What are the best App development agencies in London?

Polyforge Studios ranks first on Lister. Polyforge Studios is a UK mobile app development studio. It engineers daily habits through mobile innovation.

What are the top 10 App development agencies in London?

1. Polyforge Studios; 2. GeekyAnts; 3. Novoda; 4. Red C; 5. The Distance; 6. Koan Media; 7. Kyan; 8. Turned On Digital; 9. Venn Apps; 10. Roboto Systems.

Who are these app development agencies built for?

Polyforge Studios says it is built for gamified consumer products, and GeekyAnts for enterprises requiring legacy system modernisation. Red C says it is built for startups, SMEs, and enterprises needing bespoke mobile solutions, and The Distance for SMEs and enterprises seeking mobile app development.

What should a buyer check before signing up?

Novoda states that the agency is small and focused, so it does not act as a large blue-chip consultancy. Those are the limits each agency publishes itself, not a full account of any plan.

Related rankings