Curated top 10 rankings of everything
AGENCY DIRECTORY/LONDON/SOCIAL MEDIA AGENCIES IN LONDON

Best Social media agencies in London

10 agencies ranked, each with a short verdict.

VERIFIEDLISTER SCORE · UPDATED

Best Social media agencies in London: Top 10 Ranked. Our Own Brand ranks first, with a Lister Score of 88.0.

Our Own Brand leads this ranking for brands seeking cultural relevance, and includes its in-house Pulse reporting platform with every retainer. Socially Powerful is built for global brands seeking influencer marketing growth, and uses proprietary technology ARIA to pinpoint the right influencers with precision. Brandwatch serves global enterprises and agencies, and accesses the world’s largest archive of consumer opinion to discover trends early.
Best Social media agencies in London, compared
RANKENTRYBEST FORSCOREFROM
1Our Own BrandDelivers always-on social, community and paid strategiesbrands seeking cultural relevance88.0–
2Socially PowerfulSocially Powerful is an award-winning global influencer marketing agencyGlobal multi-platform reach86.0Custom
3BrandwatchBrandwatch is an intelligent social suite leveraging pioneering AI and deep analyticsSocial listening and consumer research84.0Custom
4Pulse AdvertisingBuilds brand social media for viral community buildingbrands seeking end-to-end social media services84.0–
5Social ChainCrafts strategies from social signals using marketing sciencebrands seeking creator economy impact84.0–
6VaynerMediaCreates content that audiences genuinely want to watchBrands prioritising creative content within retail media84.0Custom
7We Are SocialManages the full influencer funnel as part of an integrated social approachEnterprise brands requiring international campaigns across multiple markets with cultural nuance84.0Custom pricing
8The Social ShepherdBuilt for fast-growth brands and household namesEnterprise brands requiring early access to beta features and Premier Partnership advantages82.0Custom pricing
9Born SocialCombines brand and performance expertisebrands seeking social-first strategies80.0–
10M&C Saatchi SocialUtilises Return on Cultural Power to drive brand growthbrands seeking cultural influence and growth76.0–
CURATED · UPDATED HOW WE RANK →

How to choose

Start from what you need it for. Where each entry fits best:

  • Our Own Brand (#1): brands seeking cultural relevance
  • Socially Powerful (#2): Global multi-platform reach
  • Brandwatch (#3): Social listening and consumer research
  • Pulse Advertising (#4): brands seeking end-to-end social media services
  • Social Chain (#5): brands seeking creator economy impact
  • VaynerMedia (#6): Brands prioritising creative content within retail media
  • We Are Social (#7): Enterprise brands requiring international campaigns across multiple markets with cultural nuance
  • The Social Shepherd (#8): Enterprise brands requiring early access to beta features and Premier Partnership advantages
  • Born Social (#9): brands seeking social-first strategies
  • M&C Saatchi Social (#10): brands seeking cultural influence and growth

Each entry's Lister Score on this ranking weighs fit to the list (40%), evidence on the site (20%), published detail (20%) and buying signals (20%).

Each entry's full verdict is below.

The ranking, in detail

01

Our Own Brand

From the feed to the world

Our Own Brand is a London-born social media agency that turns brands into cultural icons. It offers strategy, content, paid, influencer and brand services under one roof.

Best for: brands seeking cultural relevance
PROS
  • The agency delivers always-on social, community and paid strategies.
  • The agency includes its in-house Pulse reporting platform with every retainer.
88.0
02

Socially Powerful

Socially Powerful is an award-winning global influencer marketing agency. It uses advanced AI technology to deliver measurable results for brands.

Best for: Global multi-platform reach
PROS
  • Strong international capability
  • Advanced social listening tools
CONS
  • Can lack the niche indie gaming focus
86.0
03

Brandwatch

Understand and engage your consumers

Brandwatch is an intelligent social suite leveraging pioneering AI and deep analytics. It helps businesses make better decisions through consumer intelligence and social media management.

Best for: Social listening and consumer research
PROS
  • Industry leading social listening tools
  • Advanced AI powered sentiment analysis
CONS
  • High subscription cost
  • Interface can feel overwhelming
84.0
04

Pulse Advertising

The tech-enabled social intelligence company

Pulse Advertising is a global influencer and social media agency. It helps brands win on social media through end-to-end services.

Best for: brands seeking end-to-end social media services
PROS
  • The agency forecasts, tracks and analyses performance and trends.
  • The agency builds brand social media for viral community building.
84.0
05

Social Chain

We build stronger connections between people and brands

Social Chain provides full-service social strategy and culturally attuned creative. The agency combines agile planning with integrated creator management to drive business outcomes.

Best for: brands seeking creator economy impact
PROS
  • The agency crafts strategies from social signals using marketing science.
  • Social Chain activates and scales creator partnerships for brand impact.
84.0
06

VaynerMedia

Creative agency for the digital age

VaynerMedia is an integrated strategy, creative and media agency. It places social at the centre of its operations to drive brand relevance.

Best for: Brands prioritising creative content within retail media
PROS
  • World-class creative production for ad units
  • Deep understanding of modern consumer attention trends
CONS
  • Less focused on pure supply chain retail analytics
  • Agency retainers are typically very high
84.0
07

We Are Social

Global enterprise campaigns with cultural fluency

We Are Social is a global socially-led creative agency with unrivaled social media and influencer marketing expertise.

Best for: Enterprise brands requiring international campaigns across multiple markets with cultural nuance
PROS
  • Unmatched global scale with cultural expertise across markets
  • Strong track record in CPG, entertainment, and technology sectors
CONS
  • Custom pricing with no published starting rates
  • Scale may be excessive for regional or single-market campaigns
84.0
08

The Social Shepherd

Full-funnel social with Premier Partner status

The Social Shepherd delivers full-funnel growth through integrated social strategy and creative services.

Best for: Enterprise brands requiring early access to beta features and Premier Partnership advantages
PROS
  • Premier Partner status enables early feature access and optimisation
  • Multi-platform expertise across all major social channels
CONS
  • Custom pricing with no published starting rates
  • Premier Partner advantage may not translate to measurable ROI improvement
82.0
09

Born Social

Putting social at the beating heart of brands

Born Social is a full-service global social media agency based in London and New York. It builds social-first brands for the clients of tomorrow.

Best for: brands seeking social-first strategies
PROS
  • The agency combines brand and performance expertise.
  • Born Social offers specialist strategy and creative teams.
80.0
10

M&C Saatchi Social

Creators of cultural Power

M+C Saatchi is the world’s largest independent creative network. We are a global creative solutions company.

Best for: brands seeking cultural influence and growth
PROS
  • The agency delivers constant creativity and brutal simplicity of thought.
  • The agency utilises Return on Cultural Power to drive brand growth.
76.0

Put your company on this ranking

One payment for one, two or three years, nothing recurring. From $99 a year.

Not on this ranking?

Tell us about your company and we will reply by email.

Frequently asked questions

What are the best Social media agencies in London?

Our Own Brand ranks first on Lister. Our Own Brand is a London-born social media agency that turns brands into cultural icons. It offers strategy, content, paid, influencer and brand services under one roof.

What are the top 10 Social media agencies in London?

1. Our Own Brand; 2. Socially Powerful; 3. Brandwatch; 4. Pulse Advertising; 5. Social Chain; 6. VaynerMedia; 7. We Are Social; 8. The Social Shepherd; 9. Born Social; 10. M&C Saatchi Social.

What do the top four say they are built for?

Our Own Brand says it is built for brands seeking cultural relevance, and Socially Powerful for global brands seeking influencer marketing growth. Brandwatch says it is built for global enterprises and agencies, and Pulse Advertising for brands seeking end-to-end social media services.

Related rankings