Curated top 10 rankings of everything
AGENCY DIRECTORY/LONDON/SOFTWARE DEVELOPMENT AGENCIES IN LONDON

Best Software development agencies in London

10 agencies ranked, each with a short verdict.

VERIFIEDLISTER SCORE · UPDATED

Best Software development agencies in London: Top 10 Ranked. Way2Smile Solutions UK ranks first, with a Lister Score of 90.0.

Way2Smile Solutions UK takes the top spot on this list: it uses AI and predictive analysis to ensure precision in data insights. Applied Blockchain is built for regulated industries seeking enterprise-grade digital transformation, and provides strategy roadmapping and production-grade AI systems. Eastern Peak serves Startups and enterprises seeking scalable software solutions, and protects intellectual property rights from day one with clear NDAs.
Best Software development agencies in London, compared
RANKENTRYBEST FORSCOREFROM
1Way2Smile Solutions UKBuilt for Startups, SMEs and EnterprisesStartups, SMEs and Enterprises90.0–
2Applied BlockchainOffers smart contract audits and cryptographically provable data privacyregulated industries seeking enterprise-grade digital transformation86.0–
3Eastern PeakDelivers projects on time through transparent reporting and regular demosHealthcare and real estate solutions86.025000 USD
4Hi Mum! Said DadHardens prototypes and ships releases without rebriefing new agenciesProduct leaders at scale-ups and enterprises86.0–
5Storm DigitalActs as a hands-on technical partner rather than a hand-off agencystart-ups and businesses needing technical expertise86.0–
6DotsquaresManages cloud environments across AWS, Azure, and Google cloud for stability and security–84.0–
7Equal ExpertsBuilt for organisations with complex business problemsorganisations with complex business problems84.0–
8Future PlatformsShapes customer centric visions and value propositionsorganisations with complex technical challenges84.0–
9GeeksBuilt for Businesses seeking rapid AI ROI proofBusinesses seeking rapid AI ROI proof84.0–
10ainsley.devDesigns cutting-edge custom software tailored to unique client needsStartups and established brands seeking bespoke digital transformation82.0–
CURATED · UPDATED HOW WE RANK →

How to choose

Start from what you need it for. Where each entry fits best:

Each entry's Lister Score on this ranking weighs fit to the list (40%), evidence on the site (20%), published detail (20%) and buying signals (20%).

Each entry's full verdict is below.

The ranking, in detail

01

Way2Smile Solutions UK

You envision the future. We will light up the path.

The agency helps scaling businesses adopt high-end technologies to reach the next level.

Best for: Startups, SMEs and Enterprises
PROS
  • The agency uses AI and predictive analysis to ensure precision in data insights.
  • Way2Smile Solutions UK leverages AWS for agile and cost-effective managed services.
90.0
02

Applied Blockchain

Blockchain, AI & privacy engineering

Applied Blockchain advises on and builds bespoke digital asset applications, AI systems and privacy-preserving infrastructure for regulated industries.

Best for: regulated industries seeking enterprise-grade digital transformation
PROS
  • The agency provides strategy roadmapping and production-grade AI systems.
  • The agency offers smart contract audits and cryptographically provable data privacy.
86.0
03

Eastern Peak

Custom software development for innovative enterprises

Eastern Peak is a custom software development company helping startups, mid-market businesses, and enterprises build software that ships and scales.

Best for: Healthcare and real estate solutions
PROS
  • Strong adherence to international quality and security standards
  • Experienced multidisciplinary teams
CONS
  • European operational hours might require coordination
86.0
04

Hi Mum! Said Dad

Big ideas built properly under one roof

Hi Mum! Said Dad is an independent product studio in London offering strategy, design, engineering and AI. They help ambitious teams ship extraordinary products by combining research with technical execution.

Best for: Product leaders at scale-ups and enterprises
PROS
  • The agency works end-to-end to design, build and improve award winning products.
  • Hi Mum! Said Dad hardens prototypes and ships releases without rebriefing new agencies.
86.0
05

Storm Digital

Your digital development tech partner for web, mobile and immersive experiences

Storm Digital is a team of developers and technologists based in Surrey and London. They build bespoke websites, mobile apps, and immersive AI experiences for clients.

Best for: start-ups and businesses needing technical expertise
PROS
  • The agency acts as a hands-on technical partner rather than a hand-off agency.
  • Storm Digital brings insider understanding of complex project delivery from leading agencies.
86.0
06

Dotsquares

Modern software development with AI, cloud & data expertise

Dotsquares is a technology agency specialising in software development and digital transformation. It integrates advanced technologies to build secure and scalable solutions for modern business needs.

PROS
  • The agency builds custom ML models and intelligent automation systems tailored to specific data.
  • Dotsquares manages cloud environments across AWS, Azure, and Google cloud for stability and security.
84.0
07

Equal Experts

A global network of technology innovators

Equal Experts is a global network of technology innovators. It engages thousands of consultants to create digital products and services.

Best for: organisations with complex business problems
PROS
  • The agency has an average industry experience of 18 years per person.
  • Equal Experts is 100% collectively owned by its network members.
84.0
08

Future Platforms

Unlock future value through technology transformation

Future Platforms is a global digital product agency that accelerates technology transformation. The agency helps organisations implement solutions that deliver tangible bottom line results.

Best for: organisations with complex technical challenges
PROS
  • The agency shapes customer centric visions and value propositions.
  • Future Platforms masters complex tech deliveries and integrates diverse systems.
84.0
09

Geeks

The AI software development company built for ambitious leaders

Geeks Ltd is an AI-powered software development company providing end-to-end services. It covers strategy, design, build, and adoption phases for clients.

Best for: Businesses seeking rapid AI ROI proof
PROS
  • The agency provides a detailed brief and ballpark quote in under 10 minutes via its Business Case Builder AI tool.
  • Geeks builds a proof of value in approximately 10 days to demonstrate real ROI before full-scale delivery.
84.0
10

ainsley.dev

Digital craftsmanship sculpting you as an industry leader

Ainsley.dev is a market-leading software design and development company based in Kent and London. It specialises in bespoke digital solutions for startups to established brands.

Best for: Startups and established brands seeking bespoke digital transformation
PROS
  • The agency designs cutting-edge custom software tailored to unique client needs.
  • Ainsley.dev offers expert UI/UX design and API integration services.
82.0

Put your company on this ranking

One payment for one, two or three years, nothing recurring. From $99 a year.

Not on this ranking?

Tell us about your company and we will reply by email.

Frequently asked questions

What are the best Software development agencies in London?

Way2Smile Solutions UK ranks first on Lister. The agency helps scaling businesses adopt high-end technologies to reach the next level.

What are the top 10 Software development agencies in London?

1. Way2Smile Solutions UK; 2. Applied Blockchain; 3. Eastern Peak; 4. Hi Mum! Said Dad; 5. Storm Digital; 6. Dotsquares; 7. Equal Experts; 8. Future Platforms; 9. Geeks; 10. ainsley.dev.

What do the top four say they are built for?

Way2Smile Solutions UK says it is built for Startups, SMEs and Enterprises, and Applied Blockchain for regulated industries seeking enterprise-grade digital transformation. Eastern Peak says it is built for Startups and enterprises seeking scalable software solutions, and Hi Mum! Said Dad for product leaders at scale-ups and enterprises.

Related rankings