Curated top 10 rankings of everything
AGENCY DIRECTORY/LONDON/WEB DESIGN AGENCIES IN LONDON

Best Web design agencies in London

10 agencies ranked, each with a short verdict.

VERIFIEDLISTER SCORE · UPDATED

Best Web design agencies in London: Top 10 Ranked. KOTA ranks first, with a Lister Score of 88.0.

KOTA ranks first here. KOTA is a global branding agency and creative web design studio based in London. Glow has pioneered mobile app development for major clients like the NHS. Plug and Play is built for ambitious SMEs and corporate clients, and employs senior engineers without using near-shore or off-shore businesses.
Best Web design agencies in London, compared
RANKENTRYBEST FORSCOREFROM
1KOTAKOTA is a global branding agency and creative web design studio based in London–88.0–
2GlowDesigns user-centric websites that deliver measurable results–86.0–
3Plug and PlayCreates websites that are significantly more visible in search enginesambitious SMEs and corporate clients86.0–
4The Good MarketerProvides transparent communication with clear updates and detailed reporting–86.0–
5Webpop DesignQuotes every project at a fixed price upfront and runs it to agreed milestonesambitious brands needing custom web solutions86.0–
6erjjioOffers fixed pricing with no hourly billing or runaway costs–84.0–
7The Web KitchenCrafts bespoke websites using a customised WordPress setupenterprise clients requiring custom WordPress solutions84.0–
8Digital MarmaladeDelivers simple to use content management systems for marketing teams–82.0–
9Top Left DesignCreates fully bespoke, custom-coded websites tailored to client ethosB2B businesses and professional firms82.0–
10ThinmartianFocuses on making products intuitive, seamless, and beautifulThird Sector Insurance Membership Organisations80.0–
CURATED · UPDATED HOW WE RANK →

How to choose

Start from what you need it for. Where each entry fits best:

Each entry's Lister Score on this ranking weighs fit to the list (40%), evidence on the site (20%), published detail (20%) and buying signals (20%).

Each entry's full verdict is below.

The ranking, in detail

01

KOTA

Strategic branding and creative web design for bold brands

KOTA is a global branding agency and creative web design studio based in London. It shapes how global brands are seen, trusted, and remembered.

PROS
  • The agency immerses itself in your world to sharpen positioning before visuals.
  • KOTA builds digital presence systems ready for your growth.
88.0
02

Glow

Life is good at Glow!

Glow is a digital agency with nearly two decades of experience. It specialises in mobile app development and website design.

PROS
  • Glow has pioneered mobile app development for major clients like the NHS.
  • The agency designs user-centric websites that deliver measurable results.
86.0
03

Plug and Play

Websites that drive results, digital retainers that deliver growth.

Plug and Play is a creative web design agency based in London and Surrey.

Best for: ambitious SMEs and corporate clients
PROS
  • The agency employs senior engineers without using near-shore or off-shore businesses.
  • Plug and Play creates websites that are significantly more visible in search engines.
86.0
04

The Good Marketer

We are here for the underdog and do great work under a good name.

The Good Marketer is a London-based digital marketing agency. It partners with growing businesses to help them find their digital footing.

PROS
  • The Good Marketer provides transparent communication with clear updates and detailed reporting.
  • The agency offers value-driven services with clear pricing from day one.
CONS
  • The Good Marketer requires clients to commit to fixed terms of three or six months.
86.0
05

Webpop Design

London’s bespoke web Design agency for fast-growing businesses

Webpop Design is a London agency creating bespoke websites and digital platforms for ambitious businesses. The team combines strategy, UX, design and SEO-friendly development for WordPress and WooCommerce builds.

Best for: ambitious brands needing custom web solutions
PROS
  • The agency keeps the same designers and developers with your project from planning through to delivery.
  • The agency quotes every project at a fixed price upfront and runs it to agreed milestones.
86.0
06

erjjio

Sustainable Web Design Agency building trust through low-carbon performance

erjjio is a sustainable web design agency based in East London. It creates low-carbon websites to help clients prove their authenticity and credibility.

PROS
  • The agency provides verified a carbon ratings with transparent data-driven proof.
  • erjjio offers fixed pricing with no hourly billing or runaway costs.
84.0
07

The Web Kitchen

A creative digital agency offering premium branding and web design

The Web Kitchen is a London-based digital agency specialising in bespoke WordPress development. It also provides branding and digital marketing services from its central London studio.

Best for: enterprise clients requiring custom WordPress solutions
PROS
  • The Web Kitchen crafts bespoke websites using a customised WordPress setup.
  • The agency creates strategic narratives grounded in audience profiling and data analysis.
84.0
08

Digital Marmalade

Designers and developers of innovative digital solutions

Digital Marmalade specialises in delivering complex web, mobile and software solutions for high-profile clients.

PROS
  • The agency provides professional and responsive support throughout the project lifecycle.
  • The agency delivers simple to use content management systems for marketing teams.
82.0
09

Top Left Design

Revealers of unique greatness

Top Left Design is a London-based agency specialising in bespoke web design and branding.

Best for: B2B businesses and professional firms
PROS
  • The agency creates fully bespoke, custom-coded websites tailored to client ethos.
  • The agency provides ongoing maintenance and support after the initial launch.
82.0
10

Thinmartian

Digital Experience specialists creating engaging brand experiences

Thinmartian is a UK digital design agency specialising in UX and UI. They create intuitive websites, apps, and bespoke software for clients.

Best for: Third Sector Insurance Membership Organisations
PROS
  • The agency focuses on making products intuitive, seamless, and beautiful.
  • Thinmartian builds long-lasting relationships with many clients for over ten years.
80.0

Put your company on this ranking

One payment for one, two or three years, nothing recurring. From $99 a year.

Not on this ranking?

Tell us about your company and we will reply by email.

Frequently asked questions

What are the best Web design agencies in London?

KOTA ranks first on Lister. KOTA is a global branding agency and creative web design studio based in London. It shapes how global brands are seen, trusted, and remembered.

What are the top 10 Web design agencies in London?

1. KOTA; 2. Glow; 3. Plug and Play; 4. The Good Marketer; 5. Webpop Design; 6. erjjio; 7. The Web Kitchen; 8. Digital Marmalade; 9. Top Left Design; 10. Thinmartian.

Who are these web design agencies built for?

Plug and Play says it is built for ambitious SMEs and corporate clients, and Webpop Design for ambitious brands needing custom web solutions. The Web Kitchen says it is built for enterprise clients requiring custom WordPress solutions, and Top Left Design for B2B businesses and professional firms.

What should a buyer check before signing up?

The Good Marketer states that The Good Marketer requires clients to commit to fixed terms of three or six months. Those are the limits each agency publishes itself, not a full account of any plan.

Related rankings