Curated top 10 rankings of everything
AGENCY DIRECTORY/LOS ANGELES/PR AGENCIES IN LOS ANGELES

Best PR agencies in Los Angeles

10 agencies ranked, each with a short verdict.

VERIFIEDLISTER SCORE · UPDATED

Best PR agencies in Los Angeles: Top 10 Ranked. Berbay Marketing & PR ranks first, with a Lister Score of 86.0.

Berbay Marketing & PR leads this ranking: it offers decades of experience with no learning curve for legal clients. Greentarget is built for professional services firms, and employs more than sixty staff members globally. Jive PR + Digital serves consumer brands seeking cultural relevance, and integrates brands into cultural moments for exponential growth on TikTok.
Best PR agencies in Los Angeles, compared
RANKENTRYBEST FORSCOREFROM
1Berbay Marketing & PRHas secured thousands of media placements and awards for its clientslaw firms seeking national visibility86.0–
2GreentargetDirects conversations through five complementary service offeringsAsset managers and corporate finance84.0Custom
3Jive PR + DigitalProvides dedicated focus without offshoring or passing work to junior staffconsumer brands seeking cultural relevance84.0–
4KetchumShapes culture to build business through earned attentionTechnology, corporate, and innovation-driven companies requiring multi-market earned media campaigns84.0Custom retainer (typically £15,000–£22,000 per month)
5Konnect AgencyOffers media relations, influencer marketing, launches, and crisis managementCPG and franchise brands84.0–
6Rogers & Cowan PMKLeverages proprietary technology called UpstreamPop for media intelligenceFortune 500 companies seeking integrated marketing campaigns84.0–
7taylor-pr.comOffers strategic media relations and promotional endeavours–84.0–
8The Rose GroupProvides crisis prevention planning to protect reputationGlobal real estate giants and entertainment powerhouses80.0–
9Independent Artist GroupRepresents creative interests across unscripted content genrestalent seeking global representation78.0–
10Murphy O'BrienExecutes creative cross-channel social strategiestravel and hospitality brands74.0–
CURATED · UPDATED HOW WE RANK →

How to choose

Start from what you need it for. Where each entry fits best:

Each entry's Lister Score on this ranking weighs fit to the list (40%), evidence on the site (20%), published detail (20%) and buying signals (20%).

Each entry's full verdict is below.

The ranking, in detail

01

Berbay Marketing & PR

Top rated law firm marketing and PR agency

Berbay Marketing & PR is a full-service law firm marketing agency. It combines marketing and public relations strategies to build visibility and credibility.

Best for: law firms seeking national visibility
PROS
  • The agency offers decades of experience with no learning curve for legal clients.
  • The agency has secured thousands of media placements and awards for its clients.
86.0
02

Greentarget

Greentarget is a strategic public relations firm focused exclusively on professional services companies. Founded in Chicago, it has grown into a destination for talent with offices across five locations.

Best for: Asset managers and corporate finance
PROS
  • Strong global media relations network
  • Expertise in thought leadership content
CONS
  • Premium pricing structure
  • Primarily focused on earned media and PR
84.0
03

Jive PR + Digital

We are the marketing team you always wanted to build

Jive PR + Digital helps consumer brands grow through influencer marketing and public relations.

Best for: consumer brands seeking cultural relevance
PROS
  • The agency integrates brands into cultural moments for exponential growth on TikTok.
  • The agency provides dedicated focus without offshoring or passing work to junior staff.
84.0
04

Ketchum

Multi-market earned media specialist with deep technology and corporate expertise.

Ketchum is the most awarded public relations agency of the decade. It creates change that matters for its clients and people.

Best for: Technology, corporate, and innovation-driven companies requiring multi-market earned media campaigns
PROS
  • Strong technology and corporate sector expertise
  • Proven multi-market campaign execution
CONS
  • Less specialised in healthcare than competitors
  • Large agency structure may impact agility
84.0
05

Konnect Agency

PR & creative muscle for CPG & franchise

Konnect Agency is a fully integrated public relations and digital marketing firm. It specialises in PR strategy, creative advertising, social media, and influencer marketing.

Best for: CPG and franchise brands
PROS
  • The agency offers media relations, influencer marketing, launches, and crisis management.
  • Konnect Agency builds great brands by refusing to play it safe.
84.0
06

Rogers & Cowan PMK

The original entertainment & culture agency

Rogers & Cowan PMK is the original entertainment and culture agency. It drives cultural relevance and engagement for talent, brands, and content creators.

Best for: Fortune 500 companies seeking integrated marketing campaigns
PROS
  • The agency represents over 400 iconic talent across various sectors.
  • The agency leverages proprietary technology called UpstreamPop for media intelligence.
84.0
07

taylor-pr.com

Communications for creative industries

Taylor & company is a marketing and public relations firm based in Los Angeles. It serves the built environment sector with creativity and expertise.

PROS
  • The agency offers strategic media relations and promotional endeavours.
  • It provides digital marketing and social media services.
84.0
08

The Rose Group

Create, disrupt, amplify, innovate

The Rose Group has delivered results for over two decades. It builds brands alongside clients that create and disrupt culture.

Best for: Global real estate giants and entertainment powerhouses
PROS
  • The agency helps reclaim your narrative in the media during crises.
  • The agency provides crisis prevention planning to protect reputation.
80.0
09

Independent Artist Group

The Alternative.

Independent Artist Group is a globally recognised leader in full-service talent representation and brand management. It combines decades of experience with an entrepreneurial spirit at its core.

Best for: talent seeking global representation
PROS
  • The agency represents creative interests across unscripted content genres.
  • The agency provides worldwide touring representation for diverse artists.
78.0
10

Murphy O'Brien

Public relations | Murphy O'Brien

Murphy O'Brien is an innovative team of master storytellers who elevate and build brands. They deliver the exceptional and ignite powerful relationships.

Best for: travel and hospitality brands
PROS
  • The agency leverages long-standing media relationships for high-profile coverage.
  • Murphy O'Brien executes creative cross-channel social strategies.
74.0

Put your company on this ranking

One payment for one, two or three years, nothing recurring. From $99 a year.

Not on this ranking?

Tell us about your company and we will reply by email.

Frequently asked questions

What are the best PR agencies in Los Angeles?

Berbay Marketing & PR ranks first on Lister. Berbay Marketing & PR is a full-service law firm marketing agency. It combines marketing and public relations strategies to build visibility and credibility.

What are the top 10 PR agencies in Los Angeles?

1. Berbay Marketing & PR; 2. Greentarget; 3. Jive PR + Digital; 4. Ketchum; 5. Konnect Agency; 6. Rogers & Cowan PMK; 7. taylor-pr.com; 8. The Rose Group; 9. Independent Artist Group; 10. Murphy O'Brien.

What do the top four say they are built for?

Berbay Marketing & PR says it is built for law firms seeking national visibility, and Greentarget for professional services firms. Jive PR + Digital says it is built for consumer brands seeking cultural relevance, and Ketchum for brand and consumer campaigns.

Related rankings