Curated top 10 rankings of everything
AGENCY DIRECTORY/TORONTO/SOFTWARE DEVELOPMENT AGENCIES IN TORONTO

Best Software development agencies in Toronto

10 agencies ranked, each with a short verdict.

VERIFIEDLISTER SCORE · UPDATED

Best Software development agencies in Toronto: Top 10 Ranked. 247 Labs ranks first, with a Lister Score of 88.0.

247 Labs leads this ranking for enterprises in regulated industries, and owns the delivery path from discovery through launch and support. Synergo Group is built for Healthcare and Fintech businesses, and handles projects from start to finish for on-time delivery. DivNotes serves startups seeking cost-efficient technical partnerships, and offers fractional CTO services alongside standard development work.
Best Software development agencies in Toronto, compared
RANKENTRYBEST FORSCOREFROM
1247 LabsTrusted Canadian partner for enterprise software and AIenterprises in regulated industries88.0–
2Synergo GroupHelps businesses organise and secure their data effectively–88.0–
3DivNotesFollows an agile methodology to pivot based on evolving project needsstartups seeking cost-efficient technical partnerships86.0–
4ELEKSIntegrates AI across the full software development lifecycle to help clients move fasterR&D and complex product engineering86.0Custom
5Gaudi MaticOffers powerful SaaS platforms to streamline daily operationsstartups and established enterprises seeking digital growth84.0–
6Konverge Digital SolutionsIntegrates security practices throughout the entire development lifecyclegrowing companies outgrowing spreadsheets84.0–
7OtrofyBuilds mobile applications of any complexity using reliable server environmentsMobile app development84.0–
8REEVDelivers high-quality native iOS and Android applications tailored to specific requirements–84.0–
9TapLaneUtilises agile methodologies to deliver high-quality software on time–82.0–
10Verexa TechnologiesTies technology directly to specific business workflowsgrowing local businesses82.0–
CURATED · UPDATED HOW WE RANK →

How to choose

Start from what you need it for. Where each entry fits best:

Each entry's Lister Score on this ranking weighs fit to the list (40%), evidence on the site (20%), published detail (20%) and buying signals (20%).

Each entry's full verdict is below.

The ranking, in detail

01

247 Labs

Trusted Canadian partner for enterprise software and AI

247 Labs helps large organisations modernise operations with controlled digital transformation.

Best for: enterprises in regulated industries
PROS
  • The agency owns the delivery path from discovery through launch and support.
  • 247 Labs refuses projects involving alcohol, tobacco or gambling.
88.0
02

Synergo Group

Agency

Synergo Group is an international IT company founded in Ontario, Canada. It also has offices in the USA, UK, Denmark, Germany, Romania, the Netherlands and Brasil.

88.0
03

DivNotes

Your software innovation partner

DivNotes is a Toronto-based software development agency that builds custom web and mobile solutions. It acts as a technology partner to advise clients on scaling apps or launching platforms.

Best for: startups seeking cost-efficient technical partnerships
PROS
  • The agency offers fractional CTO services alongside standard development work.
  • DivNotes follows an agile methodology to pivot based on evolving project needs.
86.0
04

ELEKS

Accelerating your business through software innovation

ELEKS is an agency. It says it is built for enterprises seeking full-cycle engineering and AI integration.

Best for: R&D and complex product engineering
PROS
  • Exceptional UX and UI design capabilities
  • Strong focus on data science and analytics
CONS
  • Time zone differences can impact real-time collaboration for US clients
86.0
05

Gaudi Matic

Innovative digital solutions for your business journey

Gaudi Matic specialises in developing innovative software and providing comprehensive marketing solutions. The agency tailors these services to meet the unique business needs of its clients.

Best for: startups and established enterprises seeking digital growth
PROS
  • The agency offers powerful SaaS platforms to streamline daily operations.
  • Gaudi Matic creates cohesive brand identities through graphic design services.
84.0
06

Konverge Digital Solutions

Custom software for growing businesses

Konverge Digital Solutions is a Toronto-based custom software development company that helps organisations move beyond outdated systems. They build secure, scalable software designed to support long-term growth and operational efficiency.

Best for: growing companies outgrowing spreadsheets
PROS
  • The agency is trusted by major brands like Sony and McDonald's.
  • The agency integrates security practices throughout the entire development lifecycle.
84.0
07

Otrofy

Crafting digital experiences that convert.

Otrofy is a digital product design and development agency based in Canada. It acts as a software and design partner for businesses.

Best for: Mobile app development
PROS
  • The agency builds mobile applications of any complexity using reliable server environments.
  • The agency manages the entire product launch process on major app stores.
84.0
08

REEV

Building digital experiences that drive growth

Based in Toronto, REEV is a digital product development firm that designs and builds software for Canadian businesses. The agency turns ideas into unique digital experiences to help brands engage customers and boost productivity.

PROS
  • The agency delivers high-quality native iOS and Android applications tailored to specific requirements.
  • REEV helps brands stand out by integrating augmented reality into their mobile apps.
84.0
09

TapLane

Agency

TapLane specialises in mobile and web applications alongside AI-driven solutions.

82.0
10

Verexa Technologies

AI Automation & Managed technology for GTA businesses

Verexa Technologies helps growing businesses in the Greater Toronto Area automate operations and build custom software. The agency manages the technology behind client workflows to ensure dependability.

Best for: growing local businesses
PROS
  • Verexa Technologies ties technology directly to specific business workflows.
  • The agency provides a single partner for discovery through management.
82.0

Put your company on this ranking

One payment for one, two or three years, nothing recurring. From $99 a year.

Not on this ranking?

Tell us about your company and we will reply by email.

Frequently asked questions

What are the best Software development agencies in Toronto?

247 Labs ranks first on Lister. 247 Labs helps large organisations modernise operations with controlled digital transformation.

What are the top 10 Software development agencies in Toronto?

1. 247 Labs; 2. Synergo Group; 3. DivNotes; 4. ELEKS; 5. Gaudi Matic; 6. Konverge Digital Solutions; 7. Otrofy; 8. REEV; 9. TapLane; 10. Verexa Technologies.

What do the top four say they are built for?

247 Labs says it is built for enterprises in regulated industries, and Synergo Group for Healthcare and Fintech businesses. DivNotes says it is built for startups seeking cost-efficient technical partnerships, and ELEKS for enterprises seeking full-cycle engineering and AI integration.

Related rankings