Curated top 10 rankings of everything
AGENCY DIRECTORY/TORONTO/WEB DESIGN AGENCIES IN TORONTO

Best Web design agencies in Toronto

10 agencies ranked, each with a short verdict.

VERIFIEDLISTER SCORE · UPDATED

Best Web design agencies in Toronto: Top 10 Ranked. Parachute Design ranks first, with a Lister Score of 92.0.

Parachute Design leads this ranking for mid-to-large professional services firms, and builds fully custom websites without using templates or themes. Kinex Media is built for growth-driven brands seeking scalable ecommerce and web solutions, and adopts the best technologies to help businesses lead in the global market. Pixelcarve drives user behaviour and converts visitors into customers through skilled specialists.
Best Web design agencies in Toronto, compared
RANKENTRYBEST FORSCOREFROM
1Parachute DesignTechnical SEO and GEO are integrated into every phase of the projectmid-to-large professional services firms92.0–
2Kinex MediaCombines strategic branding with data-driven UI/UX design for measurable revenueSmall to medium businesses wanting an all in one digital agency86.0$1,500 / project
3PixelcarveCrafts mobile website experiences that feel like mobile apps with rich motion design–84.0–
4The Creative DeptDesigns functional Squarespace websites across all devicesbusiness owners lacking an internal creative team84.0–
5Base2BrandConnects strategy, creative, and technology into one system focused on measurable business growthD2C brands and ecommerce businesses82.0–
6Neglia DesignDoes not farm out jobs to external partiesbusinesses seeking full-service creative solutions82.0–
7Major TomUnites strategy, creative, web, and media as one team with shared accountabilityenterprise and mid-market teams80.0–
8Saddam Hussain SafiOptimises websites to boost search engine rankingsbusinesses needing custom WordPress development78.0–
9The Pixel ShopEmploys an in-house team of developersorganizations needing strategic digital development76.0–
10ClueDesignCreates visually stunning designs that provide a seamless experience across all devicesbusinesses needing tailored web design and development64.0–
CURATED · UPDATED HOW WE RANK →

How to choose

Start from what you need it for. Where each entry fits best:

  • Parachute Design (#1): mid-to-large professional services firms
  • Kinex Media (#2): Small to medium businesses wanting an all in one digital agency
  • The Creative Dept (#4): business owners lacking an internal creative team
  • Base2Brand (#5): D2C brands and ecommerce businesses
  • Neglia Design (#6): businesses seeking full-service creative solutions
  • Major Tom (#7): enterprise and mid-market teams
  • Saddam Hussain Safi (#8): businesses needing custom WordPress development
  • The Pixel Shop (#9): organizations needing strategic digital development
  • ClueDesign (#10): businesses needing tailored web design and development

Each entry's Lister Score on this ranking weighs fit to the list (40%), evidence on the site (20%), published detail (20%) and buying signals (20%).

Each entry's full verdict is below.

The ranking, in detail

01

Parachute Design

Award-winning custom web design and branding since 2003

Parachute Design specialises in hand-crafted WordPress development and brand identity for mid-to-large organisations.

Best for: mid-to-large professional services firms
PROS
  • The agency builds fully custom websites without using templates or themes.
  • Technical SEO and GEO are integrated into every phase of the project.
92.0
02

Kinex Media

Full service digital agency focused on ROI

Kinex Media is a full-service digital agency specialising in high-performance websites and scalable platforms. It partners with growth-driven brands to deliver custom web design and robust development solutions.

Best for: Small to medium businesses wanting an all in one digital agency
PROS
  • Broad range of digital marketing and development services
  • Competitive pricing for comprehensive packages
CONS
  • CRO methodology is less specialized than dedicated boutique firms
86.0
03

Pixelcarve

Combining the art of design with the science of persuasion for high-impact digital experiences.

Its core specialties include website design build, cinematic video production, content creation, branding and design.

PROS
  • The agency drives user behaviour and converts visitors into customers through skilled specialists.
  • Pixelcarve crafts mobile website experiences that feel like mobile apps with rich motion design.
84.0
04

The Creative Dept

Build brands and websites you cannot wait to launch

The Creative Dept provides strategic design for businesses aiming to make a positive impact. Its mission is to help clients build brands and launch websites that function effectively.

Best for: business owners lacking an internal creative team
PROS
  • The agency builds brand identities that resonate with target audiences.
  • The agency designs functional Squarespace websites across all devices.
84.0
05

Base2Brand

From base to brand, from idea to orbit.

Base2Brand integrates AI automation, performance marketing, and Shopify Plus to turn businesses into growth engines.

Best for: D2C brands and ecommerce businesses
PROS
  • The agency connects strategy, creative, and technology into one system focused on measurable business growth.
  • Base2Brand is a certified Shopify Plus Partner listed in the Shopify Partner Directory.
82.0
06

Neglia Design

Bringing ideas to life

Neglia Design is a Toronto-based agency specialising in graphic and web design. They bring ideas to life through creativity and strategic thinking.

Best for: businesses seeking full-service creative solutions
PROS
  • The agency does not farm out jobs to external parties.
  • Neglia Design uses data tools to inform design decisions.
82.0
07

Major Tom

Find clarity in chaos through precision marketing

Major Tom is a full-service digital marketing agency based in Vancouver, Toronto, New York and San Francisco. It helps organisations thrive by deploying integrated campaigns, data-driven paid media, and advanced SEO.

Best for: enterprise and mid-market teams
PROS
  • The agency unites strategy, creative, web, and media as one team with shared accountability.
  • Major Tom uses AI to improve speed while senior experts remain responsible for every deliverable.
80.0
08

Saddam Hussain Safi

Crafting custom websites tailored to unique goals

Saddam Hussain Safi is a WordPress web designer and developer based in Toronto. The agency creates sharp designs with smooth flow for its clients.

Best for: businesses needing custom WordPress development
PROS
  • The agency crafts custom websites tailored to unique goals.
  • Saddam Hussain Safi optimises websites to boost search engine rankings.
78.0
09

The Pixel Shop

One perfect pixel at a time

The Pixel Shop designs and builds purposeful digital solutions that are scalable and secure. The agency focuses on solving real problems to create meaningful experiences.

Best for: organizations needing strategic digital development
PROS
  • The Pixel Shop employs an in-house team of developers.
  • The agency operates as a fully remote company.
76.0
10

ClueDesign

Unveil your brilliance with Cluedesign

ClueDesign is an agency. It says it is built for businesses needing tailored web design and development.

Best for: businesses needing tailored web design and development
PROS
  • The agency creates visually stunning designs that provide a seamless experience across all devices.
  • ClueDesign provides hosting solutions with maximum uptime and top-notch security.
64.0

Put your company on this ranking

One payment for one, two or three years, nothing recurring. From $99 a year.

Not on this ranking?

Tell us about your company and we will reply by email.

Frequently asked questions

What are the best Web design agencies in Toronto?

Parachute Design ranks first on Lister. Parachute Design specialises in hand-crafted WordPress development and brand identity for mid-to-large organisations.

What are the top 10 Web design agencies in Toronto?

1. Parachute Design; 2. Kinex Media; 3. Pixelcarve; 4. The Creative Dept; 5. Base2Brand; 6. Neglia Design; 7. Major Tom; 8. Saddam Hussain Safi; 9. The Pixel Shop; 10. ClueDesign.

Who are these web design agencies built for?

Parachute Design says it is built for mid-to-large professional services firms, and Kinex Media for growth-driven brands seeking scalable ecommerce and web solutions. The Creative Dept says it is built for business owners lacking an internal creative team, and Base2Brand for D2C brands and ecommerce businesses.

Related rankings