Best Energy Storage Companies: Top 10 Ranked. Tesla Energy (Megapack) ranks first, with a Lister Score of 97.3.
Tesla leads globally for integrated grid batteries with Megapack, while BYD and
CATL are the largest suppliers by shipped volume.
Sungrow suits projects that want inverters and batteries from one maker,
Fluence is strongest on storage software, and
Form Energy is the company to watch for multi-day storage.
Best Energy Storage Companies in 2026, compared| RANK | ENTRY | BEST FOR | SCORE | FROM |
|---|
| 1 | Tesla Energy (Megapack)Tesla deployed 46.7 GWh of energy storage in 2025, its highest annual total. | Utilities and developers building large grid batteries | 97.3 | Custom |
|---|
|
| 2 | BYD Energy StorageBYD shipped more than 60 GWh of energy storage systems in 2025, according to Electrek. | Developers wanting high-volume storage from a cell maker | 96.0 | Custom |
|---|
|
| 3 | CATLCATL sold 121 GWh of energy storage batteries in 2025, up from 93 GWh in 2024. | Integrators and developers sourcing storage cells and systems at scale | 94.8 | Custom |
|---|
|
| 4 | SungrowSungrow reported energy storage shipments of 43 GWh for its 2025 financial year. | Solar-plus-storage projects that want one supplier | 93.5 | Custom |
|---|
|
| 5 | FluenceFluence reported 19.3 GWh of energy storage deployed as of 30 June 2026. | Utilities and independent power producers that want strong storage software | 92.2 | Custom |
|---|
|
| 6 | HithiumHithium's cumulative battery shipments passed 200 GWh in October 2026, about 14 months after reaching 100 GWh. | Integrators and developers sourcing storage cells and containers | 90.9 | Custom |
|---|
|
| 7 | LG Energy Solution VertechLG Energy Solution Vertech agreed in December 2024 to deliver 7.5 GWh of integrated US storage projects for Excelsior Energy Capital. | US developers wanting storage backed by a major cell maker | 89.5 | Custom |
|---|
|
| 8 | Valo (Wärtsilä and RCT Solutions)Wärtsilä's energy storage business had net sales of 694 million euros in 2025 before moving into Valo. | Utilities wanting an integrator with a long project record | 88.1 | Custom |
|---|
|
| 9 | Canadian Solar e-STORAGEe-STORAGE delivered a record 7.8 GWh of energy storage shipments in 2025. | Developers wanting turnkey storage with long-term service | 86.7 | Custom |
|---|
|
| 10 | Form EnergyForm Energy raised $405 million in October 2024 and announced a collaboration with GE Vernova. | Utilities planning multi-day backup for wind and solar | 85.3 | Custom |
|---|
|
|
How to choose
Start from what you need it for. Where each entry fits best:
- Tesla Energy (Megapack) (#1): Utilities and developers building large grid batteries
- BYD Energy Storage (#2): Developers wanting high-volume storage from a cell maker
- CATL (#3): Integrators and developers sourcing storage cells and systems at scale
- Sungrow (#4): Solar-plus-storage projects that want one supplier
- Fluence (#5): Utilities and independent power producers that want strong storage software
- Hithium (#6): Integrators and developers sourcing storage cells and containers
- LG Energy Solution Vertech (#7): US developers wanting storage backed by a major cell maker
- Valo (Wärtsilä and RCT Solutions) (#8): Utilities wanting an integrator with a long project record
- Canadian Solar e-STORAGE (#9): Developers wanting turnkey storage with long-term service
- Form Energy (#10): Utilities planning multi-day backup for wind and solar
Each entry's full verdict is below.
The ranking, in detail
01

Megapack utility-scale battery storage
Tesla makes Megapack, an integrated utility-scale battery system, along with Powerwall for homes and businesses. Tesla deployed a record 46.7 GWh of energy storage in 2025.
PROS- Battery, inverter and software in one unit
- Very large annual deployment volume
CONS- Competes with lower-cost Chinese suppliers
- Price set per project
- Best for
- Utilities and developers building large grid batteries
- Where it falls short
- Competes with lower-cost Chinese suppliers.
97.3
02

Utility and commercial storage on BYD cells
BYD Energy Storage, part of China's BYD, supplies utility-scale and commercial battery storage systems built on its own lithium iron phosphate cells. Electrek reported that BYD shipped more than 60 GWh of storage systems in 2025, ahead of Tesla.
PROS- Makes its own battery cells
- Very large global shipment volume
CONS- Exposed to US trade tariffs
- Price set per project
- Best for
- Developers wanting high-volume storage from a cell maker
- Where it falls short
- Exposed to US trade tariffs.
96.0
03

Energy storage cells and TENER systems
CATL, based in Ningde, China, is the largest supplier of energy storage batteries and also sells complete systems such as the 9 MWh TENER Stack. It reported energy storage battery sales of 121 GWh in 2025, up 29 percent on the year before.
PROS- Largest energy storage battery volume
- Also offers sodium-ion storage
CONS- Much of its volume sold through integrators
- Faces political restrictions in the US
- Best for
- Integrators and developers sourcing storage cells and systems at scale
- Where it falls short
- Much of its volume sold through integrators.
94.8
04

PowerTitan battery storage and inverters
Sungrow, based in Hefei, China, makes the PowerTitan battery storage system along with solar and storage inverters. It reported 43 GWh of energy storage shipments for its 2025 financial year.
PROS- Inverters and batteries from one maker
- Large international project base
CONS- Exposed to US trade policy
- Price set per project
- Best for
- Solar-plus-storage projects that want one supplier
- Where it falls short
- Exposed to US trade policy.
93.5
05

Grid-scale storage systems and software
Fluence, based in Arlington, Virginia, and formed by Siemens and AES, supplies grid-scale battery storage systems and software for asset management and energy trading. It reported 19.3 GWh of energy storage deployed as of 30 June 2026.
PROS- Software for trading and asset performance
- Backed by Siemens and AES
CONS- Relies on third-party cell suppliers
- Recent cuts to financial guidance
- Best for
- Utilities and independent power producers that want strong storage software
- Where it falls short
- Relies on third-party cell suppliers.
92.2
06

Storage cells and complete battery systems
Hithium, based in Xiamen, China, makes lithium iron phosphate cells for energy storage and complete systems, including a 6.25 MWh storage unit. Its cumulative battery shipments passed 200 GWh in October 2026.
PROS- Fast-growing shipment volume
- Focused only on energy storage
CONS- Planned Hong Kong listing has lapsed twice
- Facing a lawsuit from CATL
- Best for
- Integrators and developers sourcing storage cells and containers
- Where it falls short
- Planned Hong Kong listing has lapsed twice.
90.9
07

US grid storage integrator with LG cells
LG Energy Solution Vertech is the energy storage integration arm of South Korea's LG Energy Solution, supplying grid-scale battery systems built with LG cells. In December 2024 it agreed to deliver 7.5 GWh of US storage projects for Excelsior Energy Capital.
PROS- Cells supplied by its parent company
- US integration and service team
CONS- Mainly focused on the US market
- Price set per project
- Best for
- US developers wanting storage backed by a major cell maker
- Where it falls short
- Mainly focused on the US market.
89.5
08

Grid-scale storage integrator
Valo is a 50/50 joint venture between Wärtsilä and Germany's RCT Solutions that took over Wärtsilä's energy storage business on 1 October 2026. It started with more than 20 GWh of projects and over 130 active utility-scale projects worldwide.
PROS- Inherits a large global project portfolio
- Backed by Wärtsilä's engineering and service network
CONS- New company name and structure
- Expected to stay loss-making for now
- Best for
- Utilities wanting an integrator with a long project record
- Where it falls short
- New company name and structure.
88.1
09

Turnkey utility-scale battery storage
e-STORAGE is the battery storage business of Canadian Solar, designing, delivering and servicing utility-scale storage systems. It shipped a record 7.8 GWh of storage in 2025 and is supplying 1.86 GWh for the Skyview 2 project in Ontario.
PROS- Turnkey delivery and long-term service
- Projects across North America, Europe and Asia Pacific
CONS- Smaller volume than the largest suppliers
- Price set per project
- Best for
- Developers wanting turnkey storage with long-term service
- Where it falls short
- Smaller volume than the largest suppliers.
86.7
10

Iron-air batteries for multi-day storage
Form Energy, based in Somerville, Massachusetts, makes iron-air batteries that store energy for up to 100 hours. Its first commercial project, a 1.5 MW system with Great River Energy in Cambridge, Minnesota, is targeting commercial operation by the end of 2026.
PROS- Stores energy for days, not hours
- Uses low-cost iron
CONS- First projects running behind schedule
- Early commercial stage
- Best for
- Utilities planning multi-day backup for wind and solar
- Where it falls short
- First projects running behind schedule.
85.3
Put your company on this ranking
Ask us for a quote for one, two or three years. Nothing recurring.
Positions #4 to #10 are available to larger companies. Contact us.
Not on this ranking?Tell us about your company and we will reply by email.
Frequently asked questions
What are the best Energy Storage Companies?
Tesla Energy (Megapack) ranks first on Lister. Tesla makes Megapack, an integrated utility-scale battery system, along with Powerwall for homes and businesses. Tesla deployed a record 46.7 GWh of energy storage in 2025.
What are the top 10 Energy Storage Companies?
1. Tesla Energy (Megapack); 2. BYD Energy Storage; 3. CATL; 4. Sungrow; 5. Fluence; 6. Hithium; 7. LG Energy Solution Vertech; 8. Valo (Wärtsilä and RCT Solutions); 9. Canadian Solar e-STORAGE; 10. Form Energy.
Some links on Lister are affiliate links. Rankings are not affected.
Related rankings