Google Looker
Code-first semantic layer for BigQuery and beyond
Google Looker provides a LookML-based semantic layer that defines metrics once and applies them across all downstream analysis, optimised for data engineering teams on Google Cloud.
| Pricing from | Custom enterprise pricing |
| Best for | Data engineering-heavy organisations on Google Cloud or BigQuery needing code-first semantic layer and metric governance |
| Website | looker.com |
Strengths and trade-offs
- LookML semantic layer enforces metric consistency and governance at the query layer
- Deep BigQuery integration with native support for real-time and streaming queries
- Code-first approach requires SQL and LookML expertise, limiting self-serve adoption
- Enterprise licensing can be expensive relative to functional alternatives
Appears in
Alternatives to Google Looker
Spreadsheet-native BI directly on your warehouse | #1 in Top 10 Warehouse-Native BI Tools | 95.0 |
Warehouse-native analytics across 10+ platforms | #2 in Top 10 Warehouse-Native BI Tools | 92.5 |
Turn data into insights with Power BI | #3 in Top 10 Warehouse-Native BI Tools | 90.0 |
True direct query against Databricks with real-time pushdown | #5 in Top 10 Warehouse-Native BI Tools | 85.0 |
Governed metrics and embedded analytics from one platform | #6 in Top 10 Warehouse-Native BI Tools | 82.5 |
SQL queries with plain-English input and warehouse-native performance | #7 in Top 10 Warehouse-Native BI Tools | 80.0 |
Questions about Google Looker
How much does Google Looker cost?
Lister lists Google Looker's pricing as: Custom enterprise pricing.
Who is Google Looker best for?
Google Looker is best for data engineering-heavy organisations on Google Cloud or BigQuery needing code-first semantic layer and metric governance.
Where does Google Looker rank?
Google Looker is ranked #4 in Top 10 Warehouse-Native BI Tools (Lister Score 87.5).
What are the best alternatives to Google Looker?
The closest alternatives on Lister are Sigma Computing (#1 in Top 10 Warehouse-Native BI Tools), Mitzu (#2 in Top 10 Warehouse-Native BI Tools) and Microsoft Power BI (#3 in Top 10 Warehouse-Native BI Tools).
Is this your company?
Claim Google Looker to suggest corrections to its listing (pricing, features, details) or ask about an enhanced profile. We review every claim before anything changes.