Trend Micro
Cloud-based protection with real-time threat intelligence
Trend Micro leverages cloud-based scanning to reduce local processing whilst delivering rapid protection against new threats via its global intelligence network.
| Pricing from | £29.99/year |
| Best for | Users wanting cloud-based threat intelligence |
| Website | www.trendmicro.com/en_uk |
Strengths and trade-offs
- Minimal local system impact through cloud scanning
- Strong business-grade detection
- Requires continuous internet connection for full protection
- Mixed user interface reviews
Appears in
Alternatives to Trend Micro
AI-powered protection with zero performance compromise | #1 in Top 10 Anti-Virus & Malware Protection | 95.0 |
Trusted multi-device protection with 24/7 expert support | #2 in Top 10 Anti-Virus & Malware Protection | 92.7 |
Advanced threat detection with exceptional heuristic analysis | #3 in Top 10 Anti-Virus & Malware Protection | 90.3 |
Lightweight scanning with smart threat detection | #4 in Top 10 Anti-Virus & Malware Protection | 88.0 |
Multi-layered security with network firewall and VPN | #5 in Top 10 Anti-Virus & Malware Protection | 85.7 |
Consumer-friendly protection with community-driven threat detection | #7 in Top 10 Anti-Virus & Malware Protection | 81.0 |
Questions about Trend Micro
How much does Trend Micro cost?
Lister lists Trend Micro's pricing as: £29.99/year.
Who is Trend Micro best for?
Trend Micro is best for users wanting cloud-based threat intelligence.
Where does Trend Micro rank?
Trend Micro is ranked #6 in Top 10 Anti-Virus & Malware Protection (Lister Score 83.3).
What are the best alternatives to Trend Micro?
The closest alternatives on Lister are Bitdefender (#1 in Top 10 Anti-Virus & Malware Protection), Norton (#2 in Top 10 Anti-Virus & Malware Protection) and Kaspersky (#3 in Top 10 Anti-Virus & Malware Protection).
Is this your company?
Claim Trend Micro to suggest corrections to its listing (pricing, features, details) or ask about an enhanced profile. We review every claim before anything changes.