Curated top 10 rankings of everything
AGENCY DIRECTORY/NEW YORK/APP DEVELOPMENT AGENCIES IN NEW YORK

Best App development agencies in New York

10 agencies ranked, each with a short verdict.

VERIFIEDLISTER SCORE · UPDATED

Best App development agencies in New York: Top 10 Ranked. HubSpire ranks first, with a Lister Score of 88.0.

HubSpire leads this ranking for government agencies modernising public services, and builds solutions designed around real user needs. Zco Corporation is built for Fortune 500 companies seeking scalable enterprise software, and guarantees full client ownership of all intellectual property and source code. Appetizer Mobile serves start-ups seeking app development and strategic partnerships, and can act as CTO for start ups looking to engage potential investors.
Best App development agencies in New York, compared
RANKENTRYBEST FORSCOREFROM
1HubSpireHubSpire is a web and mobile app development company based in New Yorkgovernment agencies modernising public services88.0–
2Zco CorporationIntegrates multi-agent AI technology into core product development workflowsLong term enterprise software partnerships88.0$25,000
3Appetizer MobileProvides full in-house development for mobile applications, games and hardware driven appsstart-ups seeking app development and strategic partnerships84.0–
4Dogtown MediaProvides improved mobile app security servicesIoT and connected device voice apps84.0$25,000+
5Helpful InsightOffers expert AI development and scalable software engineering servicesStartups and enterprises seeking scalable digital products84.0–
6IntellectsoftEmbeds AI across the delivery lifecycle to help teams reach the market fasterGlobal enterprise digital transformation84.0$50,000+
7Junkies CoderDelivers high-performance solutions built for scale and technical excellencebusinesses seeking future-ready software development84.0–
8SEM NexusBuilds custom iOS, Android, and cross-platform applicationsstartups and established businesses84.0–
9SimpalmHas over sixteen years of experience delivering digital productsSmall to medium businesses84.0$10,000+
10MessappsEmploys a collaborative approach to ensure client voices are heardStartups and enterprises seeking full-service app development82.0–
CURATED · UPDATED HOW WE RANK →

How to choose

Start from what you need it for. Where each entry fits best:

  • HubSpire (#1): government agencies modernising public services
  • Zco Corporation (#2): Long term enterprise software partnerships
  • Appetizer Mobile (#3): start-ups seeking app development and strategic partnerships
  • Dogtown Media (#4): IoT and connected device voice apps
  • Helpful Insight (#5): Startups and enterprises seeking scalable digital products
  • Intellectsoft (#6): Global enterprise digital transformation
  • Junkies Coder (#7): businesses seeking future-ready software development
  • SEM Nexus (#8): startups and established businesses
  • Simpalm (#9): Small to medium businesses
  • Messapps (#10): Startups and enterprises seeking full-service app development

Each entry's Lister Score on this ranking weighs fit to the list (40%), evidence on the site (20%), published detail (20%) and buying signals (20%).

Each entry's full verdict is below.

The ranking, in detail

01

HubSpire

Connecting riders and empowering transit agencies

HubSpire is a web and mobile app development company based in New York. It specialises in custom applications, data analytics, IoT development, and IT consulting.

Best for: government agencies modernising public services
PROS
  • The agency has delivered over 300 projects across various industries.
  • The agency builds solutions designed around real user needs.
88.0
02

Zco Corporation

Turning bold ideas into reliable software.

Zco Corporation is an agency. It says it is built for Fortune 500 companies seeking scalable enterprise software.

Best for: Long term enterprise software partnerships
PROS
  • Decades of engineering stability
  • Comprehensive service offerings
CONS
  • Corporate structure can feel rigid
88.0
03

Appetizer Mobile

Award winning full service mobile and digital development agency

Appetizer Mobile is a creative mobile application development, consulting and marketing company based in New York City. It provides services for clients to generate new revenue channels and maximise their ROI.

Best for: start-ups seeking app development and strategic partnerships
PROS
  • The agency provides full in-house development for mobile applications, games and hardware driven apps.
  • The agency can act as CTO for start ups looking to engage potential investors.
84.0
04

Dogtown Media

Dogtown Media is a disruptive mobile app development company creating cutting edge cross platform apps to solve everyday problems. Founded by tech veterans, the agency designs and deploys top tier mobile applications.

Best for: IoT and connected device voice apps
PROS
  • Strong focus on emerging technologies
  • Experienced in healthcare and IoT
CONS
  • Steep starting price point
  • Primarily US timezone operations
84.0
05

Helpful Insight

Where technology meets Intelligence to drive business growth.

Helpful Insight is a digital transformation partner with over ten years of experience. The agency helps startups and enterprises build scalable solutions for automation and growth.

Best for: Startups and enterprises seeking scalable digital products
PROS
  • The agency offers expert AI development and scalable software engineering services.
  • The agency provides a direct thirty-minute strategy call without sales pitches.
84.0
06

Intellectsoft

Intellectsoft is a digital transformation consultancy and engineering company delivering cutting-edge solutions for global organisations.

Best for: Global enterprise digital transformation
PROS
  • Extensive enterprise experience
  • Global talent pool
CONS
  • Complex bureaucratic processes
  • Not suited for agile startup budgets
84.0
07

Junkies Coder

Engineering the future of digital business

Junkies Coder is a multidisciplinary engineering team with over a decade of experience. They build secure, scalable software solutions that drive measurable business outcomes.

Best for: businesses seeking future-ready software development
PROS
  • The agency delivers high-performance solutions built for scale and technical excellence.
  • Junkies Coder provides complete lifecycle support from concept to launch and beyond.
84.0
08

SEM Nexus

SEM Nexus builds and markets great mobile apps.

SEM Nexus is an award-winning mobile app development and marketing agency. It partners with industry leaders to build high-performance digital platforms.

Best for: startups and established businesses
PROS
  • The agency builds custom iOS, Android, and cross-platform applications.
  • SEM Nexus acquires high-quality users through App Store Optimization.
84.0
09

Simpalm

Simpalm is an award-winning digital product development company specialising in mobile, web and AI engineering. It builds scalable solutions for businesses, nonprofits and startups.

Best for: Small to medium businesses
PROS
  • Flexible engagement models
  • Solid backend development skills
CONS
  • Design capabilities are more standard
  • Communication can sometimes have friction
84.0
10

Messapps

Make your dream a reality with Messapps

Messapps is a mobile app development and design company based in New York. It helps clients turn their ideas into successful applications.

Best for: Startups and enterprises seeking full-service app development
PROS
  • The agency offers comprehensive services including iOS, Android, and web development.
  • The agency employs a collaborative approach to ensure client voices are heard.
82.0

Put your company on this ranking

One payment for one, two or three years, nothing recurring. From $99 a year.

Not on this ranking?

Tell us about your company and we will reply by email.

Frequently asked questions

What are the best App development agencies in New York?

HubSpire ranks first on Lister. HubSpire is a web and mobile app development company based in New York. It specialises in custom applications, data analytics, IoT development, and IT consulting.

What are the top 10 App development agencies in New York?

1. HubSpire; 2. Zco Corporation; 3. Appetizer Mobile; 4. Dogtown Media; 5. Helpful Insight; 6. Intellectsoft; 7. Junkies Coder; 8. SEM Nexus; 9. Simpalm; 10. Messapps.

What do the top four say they are built for?

HubSpire says it is built for government agencies modernising public services, and Zco Corporation for Fortune 500 companies seeking scalable enterprise software. Appetizer Mobile says it is built for start-ups seeking app development and strategic partnerships, and Dogtown Media for VC-backed startups and Fortune 500 companies.

Related rankings