Curated top 10 rankings of everything
AGENCY DIRECTORY/NEW YORK/PR AGENCIES IN NEW YORK

Best PR agencies in New York

10 agencies ranked, each with a short verdict.

VERIFIEDLISTER SCORE · UPDATED

Best PR agencies in New York: Top 10 Ranked. 5W Public Relations ranks first, with a Lister Score of 90.0.

5W Public Relations takes the top spot on this list for brands seeking AI visibility, and secures brand placements in entertainment channels. AMP3 PR is built for fashion and beauty brands seeking integrated PR services, and provides one-on-one attention from an award-winning team incentivised by client success. Rubenstein PR serves real estate and hospitality sectors, and maintains a loyal team with long tenure.
Best PR agencies in New York, compared
RANKENTRYBEST FORSCOREFROM
15W Public RelationsOffers generative engine optimisation servicesbrands seeking AI visibility90.0–
2AMP3 PROffers a three-pronged approach combining traditional PR, social media and event productionfashion and beauty brands seeking integrated PR services84.0–
3Rubenstein PRBuilds strong relationships with top-tier journalists globallyreal estate and hospitality sectors84.0–
4SHIFT CommunicationsProvides sector expertise and integrated storytelling solutionsData-focused enterprises seeking transparent metrics84.0Custom
5Audible TreatsCrafts narratives that stand out in competitive entertainmenttalent across sports, music, television, and film82.0–
6Ballantines PRConnects premium consumer brands with the right people and partners–82.0–
7Berlin RosenHas been named the best PR firm by Observer multiple timesHigh-stakes reputation management and political campaigns82.0Custom
8Channel V MediaInfluences how AI engines represent companies to buyersB2B technology and media brands82.0$5,000 per month
9DKCDelivers measurable business outcomes like revenue growthtech brands seeking cultural influence80.0–
10Goodman Media InternationalIntegrates reputation management into its processlegal and accounting firms80.0–
CURATED · UPDATED HOW WE RANK →

How to choose

Start from what you need it for. Where each entry fits best:

Each entry's Lister Score on this ranking weighs fit to the list (40%), evidence on the site (20%), published detail (20%) and buying signals (20%).

Each entry's full verdict is below.

The ranking, in detail

01

5W Public Relations

The communications firm built for the AI Era

5W Public Relations combines earned media and digital strategy to help brands appear in AI-driven searches.

Best for: brands seeking AI visibility
PROS
  • The agency offers generative engine optimisation services.
  • The agency secures brand placements in entertainment channels.
90.0
02

AMP3 PR

Boutique New York PR agency for fashion and beauty brands

AMP3 PR specialises in consumer lifestyle, luxury, tech, beauty and fashion campaigns.

Best for: fashion and beauty brands seeking integrated PR services
PROS
  • The agency offers a three-pronged approach combining traditional PR, social media and event production.
  • The agency provides one-on-one attention from an award-winning team incentivised by client success.
84.0
03

Rubenstein PR

Holistic media relations and brand building for over three decades

Rubenstein PR is led by Richard Rubenstein and specialises in strategic communications.

Best for: real estate and hospitality sectors
PROS
  • The agency maintains a loyal team with long tenure.
  • It builds strong relationships with top-tier journalists globally.
84.0
04

SHIFT Communications

Data-driven public relations

SHIFT Communications is an integrated PR and performance communications agency. It boosts credibility and drives demand for its clients.

Best for: Data-focused enterprises seeking transparent metrics
PROS
  • Advanced analytics reporting
  • Strategic media training
CONS
  • Less emphasis on traditional glossy branding
84.0
05

Audible Treats

Tailoring comprehensive strategies for evolving media landscapes

Audible Treats is a New York-based full-service publicity agency. For two decades, it has tailored comprehensive strategies to amplify clients' stories.

Best for: talent across sports, music, television, and film
PROS
  • The agency crafts narratives that stand out in competitive entertainment.
  • Audible Treats represents talent across multiple major industries.
82.0
06

Ballantines PR

The public relations, social media & creative marketing agency for iconic people, places & brands

Ballantines PR is a public relations and creative marketing agency. Storytelling lies at the core of its operations.

PROS
  • The agency connects premium consumer brands with the right people and partners.
  • Ballantines PR leverages strong media relationships to produce high-impact PR results.
82.0
07

Berlin Rosen

Strategic communications that shape the conversation

Berlin Rosen is a strategic communications and creative agency that tailors its approach to unique client goals. It operates as part of Orchestra, combining executive advisory with tactical execution across various channels.

Best for: High-stakes reputation management and political campaigns
PROS
  • Exceptional crisis management
  • Powerful political and media connections
CONS
  • Intense agency culture
82.0
08

Channel V Media

Strategic PR and communications for growing tech brands

Channel V Media is a New York-based public relations agency that influences markets and drives adoption. It dominates conversations through strategic storytelling and multi-channel content plans.

Best for: B2B technology and media brands
PROS
  • Strong media relationships in top tier publications
  • Deep expertise in the technology sector
CONS
  • Niche focus may not suit consumer lifestyle brands
82.0
09

DKC

Agency

DKC is a communications agency that thinks beyond traditional earned channels. It understands how conversations happen in the modern ecosystem.

Best for: tech brands seeking cultural influence
PROS
  • The agency delivers measurable business outcomes like revenue growth.
  • DKC combines creativity with analytics to drive media coverage.
80.0
10

Goodman Media International

Strategic communications integrated solutions impactful results

Goodman Media International raises the visibility of professional services organisations. The agency implements high-value campaigns for legal and accounting professionals.

Best for: legal and accounting firms
PROS
  • The agency uses a 360° approach focused on thought leadership.
  • Goodman Media International integrates reputation management into its process.
80.0

Put your company on this ranking

One payment for one, two or three years, nothing recurring. From $99 a year.

Not on this ranking?

Tell us about your company and we will reply by email.

Frequently asked questions

What are the best PR agencies in New York?

5W Public Relations ranks first on Lister. 5W Public Relations combines earned media and digital strategy to help brands appear in AI-driven searches.

What are the top 10 PR agencies in New York?

1. 5W Public Relations; 2. AMP3 PR; 3. Rubenstein PR; 4. SHIFT Communications; 5. Audible Treats; 6. Ballantines PR; 7. Berlin Rosen; 8. Channel V Media; 9. DKC; 10. Goodman Media International.

What do the top four say they are built for?

5W Public Relations says it is built for brands seeking AI visibility, and AMP3 PR for fashion and beauty brands seeking integrated PR services. Rubenstein PR says it is built for real estate and hospitality sectors, and SHIFT Communications for technology companies.

Related rankings