Curated top 10 rankings of everything
AGENCY DIRECTORY/NEW YORK/SOCIAL MEDIA AGENCIES IN NEW YORK

Best Social media agencies in New York

10 agencies ranked, each with a short verdict.

VERIFIEDLISTER SCORE · UPDATED

Best Social media agencies in New York: Top 10 Ranked. Lounge Lizard ranks first, with a Lister Score of 86.0.

Lounge Lizard takes the top spot on this list for businesses seeking revenue-generating digital assets. Socialfly NY is built for Brands seeking integrated digital marketing solutions, and optimises budgets with cost-effective advertising campaigns. Socially Powerful serves global brands seeking data-driven influencer campaigns, and uses its proprietary ARIA platform for real-time campaign tracking and reporting.
Best Social media agencies in New York, compared
RANKENTRYBEST FORSCOREFROM
1Lounge LizardBuilds on proven content management platforms like WordPress and Shopify writing clean, standards-based codeBrands requiring full-service eCommerce solutions with enterprise platform integrations86.0Custom pricing
2Socialfly NYDelivers measurable ROI through results-driven influencer campaignsBrands seeking integrated digital marketing solutions86.0–
3Socially PowerfulSocially Powerful is an award-winning global influencer marketing agencyGlobal multi-platform reach86.0Custom
4Pulse AdvertisingEmploys a globalised team with many localised strategiesbrands seeking end-to-end social media services84.0–
5Social Media 55Built for businesses seeking customised social media managementbusinesses seeking customised social media management84.0–
6VaynerMediaCreates content that audiences genuinely want to watchBrands prioritising creative content within retail media84.0Custom
7We Are SocialProvides campaign and social strategy servicesEnterprise brands requiring international campaigns across multiple markets with cultural nuance84.0Custom pricing
8Being LatinoOperates a top-of-the-line three-story production facility in New YorkBrands seeking authentic U.S. Latino engagement80.0–
9Metric TheoryOffers sophisticated search engine marketing strategiesE-commerce and B2B lead generation80.0Custom
10The Infinite AgencyHelps brands escape the unseen through data-backed insights and bold resolveBrands seeking measurable growth through integrated creative and media strategies78.0–
CURATED · UPDATED HOW WE RANK →

How to choose

Start from what you need it for. Where each entry fits best:

  • Lounge Lizard (#1): Brands requiring full-service eCommerce solutions with enterprise platform integrations
  • Socialfly NY (#2): Brands seeking integrated digital marketing solutions
  • Socially Powerful (#3): Global multi-platform reach
  • Pulse Advertising (#4): brands seeking end-to-end social media services
  • Social Media 55 (#5): businesses seeking customised social media management
  • VaynerMedia (#6): Brands prioritising creative content within retail media
  • We Are Social (#7): Enterprise brands requiring international campaigns across multiple markets with cultural nuance
  • Being Latino (#8): Brands seeking authentic U.S. Latino engagement
  • Metric Theory (#9): E-commerce and B2B lead generation
  • The Infinite Agency (#10): Brands seeking measurable growth through integrated creative and media strategies

Each entry's Lister Score on this ranking weighs fit to the list (40%), evidence on the site (20%), published detail (20%) and buying signals (20%).

Each entry's full verdict is below.

The ranking, in detail

01

Lounge Lizard

Full-service eCommerce with enterprise platform integration

Lounge Lizard is a woman and family-owned New York City web design company creating high-performance websites for brands ready to stand out, grow, and compete.

Best for: Brands requiring full-service eCommerce solutions with enterprise platform integrations
PROS
  • 25+ year tenure demonstrates sustained expertise and stability
  • Enterprise integration capabilities (Salesforce, Marketo, HubSpot) suit complex B2B eCommerce
CONS
  • Broad full-service positioning may lack depth in specialised Shopify optimisation
86.0
02

Socialfly NY

The leading social media agency in NYC

Socialfly NY is a female-founded agency offering strategic development and creative production. It provides social media management, paid media, and influencer marketing services.

Best for: Brands seeking integrated digital marketing solutions
PROS
  • Socialfly NY optimises budgets with cost-effective advertising campaigns.
  • The agency delivers measurable ROI through results-driven influencer campaigns.
86.0
03

Socially Powerful

Socially Powerful is an award-winning global influencer marketing agency. It uses advanced AI technology to deliver measurable results for brands.

Best for: Global multi-platform reach
PROS
  • Strong international capability
  • Advanced social listening tools
CONS
  • Can lack the niche indie gaming focus
86.0
04

Pulse Advertising

The tech-enabled social intelligence company

Pulse Advertising delivers end-to-end social media services to help brands win online. Their approach starts with insights and intelligence before covering brand social and influencer marketing.

Best for: brands seeking end-to-end social media services
PROS
  • The agency forecasts, tracks and analyses performance and trends.
  • The agency builds brand social media for viral community building.
84.0
05

Social Media 55

Increase your web and Social Media presence

Social Media 55 is an agency. It says it is built for businesses seeking customised social media management.

Best for: businesses seeking customised social media management
PROS
  • The agency has helped clients achieve over 100,000 app installs recently.
  • Social Media 55 stays updated on new platforms to leverage them effectively.
84.0
06

VaynerMedia

Creative agency for the digital age

VaynerMedia is an integrated agency placing social at the centre of its operations. It focuses on driving brand relevance through creative and media strategies.

Best for: Brands prioritising creative content within retail media
PROS
  • World-class creative production for ad units
  • Deep understanding of modern consumer attention trends
CONS
  • Less focused on pure supply chain retail analytics
  • Agency retainers are typically very high
84.0
07

We Are Social

Global enterprise campaigns with cultural fluency

We Are Social is a global socially-led creative agency with unrivaled social media and influencer marketing expertise.

Best for: Enterprise brands requiring international campaigns across multiple markets with cultural nuance
PROS
  • Unmatched global scale with cultural expertise across markets
  • Strong track record in CPG, entertainment, and technology sectors
CONS
  • Custom pricing with no published starting rates
  • Scale may be excessive for regional or single-market campaigns
84.0
08

Being Latino

A social platform for Latinos living a 200% lifestyle

Being Latino is a social media marketing company specialising in custom branded and influencer content targeting Hispennials. It amplifies this material across its organically mass-followed social pages.

Best for: Brands seeking authentic U.S. Latino engagement
PROS
  • The agency has organically grown to over 26 million followers since 2009.
  • Being Latino operates a top-of-the-line three-story production facility in New York.
80.0
09

Metric Theory

Accelerate digital growth

Metric Theory is a performance digital marketing agency. It employs a full-funnel approach to drive client growth.

Best for: E-commerce and B2B lead generation
PROS
  • Advanced data analytics capabilities
  • Dedicated teams structured by industry verticals
CONS
  • Corporate structure can sometimes feel bureaucratic
  • Minimum budget requirements apply
80.0
10

The Infinite Agency

We build Brands made to be seen elevated by creativity

The Infinite Agency is an integrated advertising firm specialising in creative and new media. It develops marketing strategies that drive business growth with measurable outcomes.

Best for: Brands seeking measurable growth through integrated creative and media strategies
PROS
  • The agency offers a wide range of services from social media to experiential activations.
  • The agency helps brands escape the unseen through data-backed insights and bold resolve.
78.0

Put your company on this ranking

One payment for one, two or three years, nothing recurring. From $99 a year.

Not on this ranking?

Tell us about your company and we will reply by email.

Frequently asked questions

What are the best Social media agencies in New York?

Lounge Lizard ranks first on Lister. Lounge Lizard is a woman and family-owned New York City web design company creating high-performance websites for brands ready to stand out, grow, and compete.

What are the top 10 Social media agencies in New York?

1. Lounge Lizard; 2. Socialfly NY; 3. Socially Powerful; 4. Pulse Advertising; 5. Social Media 55; 6. VaynerMedia; 7. We Are Social; 8. Being Latino; 9. Metric Theory; 10. The Infinite Agency.

What do the top four say they are built for?

Lounge Lizard says it is built for businesses seeking revenue-generating digital assets, and Socialfly NY for Brands seeking integrated digital marketing solutions. Socially Powerful says it is built for global brands seeking data-driven influencer campaigns, and Pulse Advertising for Brands seeking viral community building.

Related rankings