Curated top 10 rankings of everything
AGENCY DIRECTORY/NEW YORK/SOFTWARE DEVELOPMENT AGENCIES IN NEW YORK

Best Software development agencies in New York

10 agencies ranked, each with a short verdict.

VERIFIEDLISTER SCORE · UPDATED

Best Software development agencies in New York: Top 10 Ranked. HubSpire ranks first, with a Lister Score of 88.0.

HubSpire comes first on this list: it embraces disruptive AI technologies to maintain a competitive edge. Technanosoft is built for Teams moving away from spreadsheets, and has over ten years of experience building AI and cloud software. VT Netzwelt serves startups and enterprises seeking offshore product development, and provides scalable engagement models including dedicated teams and flexible development.
Best Software development agencies in New York, compared
RANKENTRYBEST FORSCOREFROM
1HubSpireLeverages qualitative research to build strong client relationshipsgovernment agencies modernising public services88.0–
2TechnanosoftTechnanosoft designs AI automation and custom software to replace manual work–88.0–
3VT NetzweltHelps clients transform products through design and development expertisestartups and enterprises seeking offshore product development88.0–
4ClavaxEnsures delightful user experiences through intuitive mobile app developmentbusinesses seeking custom digital solutions86.0–
5Epic App SolutionsPrototypes projects before payment to validate ideasMarketing firms seeking white-label development partners86.0–
6HappyFunCorpEmbeds skilled teams directly into client workflows for deep collaboration–86.0–
7SJ InnovationProvides intelligent automation and autonomous AI agents that transform business operationsstartups to enterprise-level businesses seeking digital transformation86.0–
8Top Notch DezignsCreates fully customised and responsive websites and apps for wider audience reachBusinesses seeking custom web design and app development to increase leads82.0–
9Hoyo TechOffers high-performance digitisation and development servicesbusinesses seeking fleet efficiency and smart home automation78.0–
10JMParsonsProvides end-to-end services from inception through to maintenancesmall companies and large corporations seeking comprehensive digital services74.0–
CURATED · UPDATED HOW WE RANK →

How to choose

Start from what you need it for. Where each entry fits best:

  • HubSpire (#1): government agencies modernising public services
  • VT Netzwelt (#3): startups and enterprises seeking offshore product development
  • Clavax (#4): businesses seeking custom digital solutions
  • Epic App Solutions (#5): Marketing firms seeking white-label development partners
  • SJ Innovation (#7): startups to enterprise-level businesses seeking digital transformation
  • Top Notch Dezigns (#8): Businesses seeking custom web design and app development to increase leads
  • Hoyo Tech (#9): businesses seeking fleet efficiency and smart home automation
  • JMParsons (#10): small companies and large corporations seeking comprehensive digital services

Each entry's Lister Score on this ranking weighs fit to the list (40%), evidence on the site (20%), published detail (20%) and buying signals (20%).

Each entry's full verdict is below.

The ranking, in detail

01

HubSpire

Connecting riders and empowering transit agencies

HubSpire is a New York-based development firm offering custom mobile apps, web design, and data analytics. The agency specialises in IoT development and IT consulting for diverse clients.

Best for: government agencies modernising public services
PROS
  • The agency has delivered over 300 projects across various industries.
  • The agency builds solutions designed around real user needs.
88.0
02

Technanosoft

Agency

Technanosoft designs AI automation and custom software to replace manual work. The agency builds reliable systems that connect data and streamline daily operations for businesses.

88.0
03

VT Netzwelt

Smart technology and simple solutions for meaningful impact

VT Netzwelt is an award-winning product development company delivering scalable digital solutions. It offers rapid innovation and market-ready software backed by over twelve years of engineering excellence.

Best for: startups and enterprises seeking offshore product development
PROS
  • The agency helps clients transform products through design and development expertise.
  • The agency provides scalable engagement models including dedicated teams and flexible development.
88.0
04

Clavax

Make way for next-level digital

Clavax is a custom software and mobile app development company. It creates an environment of continuous improvement to deliver customer value faster.

Best for: businesses seeking custom digital solutions
PROS
  • Clavax ensures delightful user experiences through intuitive mobile app development.
  • The agency offers pioneering tech solutions including AI and blockchain services.
86.0
05

Epic App Solutions

The technical partner marketing firms call to build mobile app dreams.

Epic App Solutions builds custom applications, AI automation, and business systems for clients nationwide. The firm operates with a lean team of two owners and four contractors.

Best for: Marketing firms seeking white-label development partners
PROS
  • Epic App Solutions prototypes projects before payment to validate ideas.
  • The agency offers white-label services allowing partners to set their own prices.
86.0
06

HappyFunCorp

Agency

HappyFunCorp brings complex digital initiatives to life through a collaborative 'one team' mentality.

86.0
07

SJ Innovation

AI-first technology solutions for web development in NYC

SJ Innovation delivers AI-powered custom software, mobile apps, and cloud automation.

Best for: startups to enterprise-level businesses seeking digital transformation
PROS
  • The agency helps clients achieve significant improvements in processing efficiency through its AI-first approach.
  • The agency provides intelligent automation and autonomous AI agents that transform business operations.
86.0
08

Top Notch Dezigns

Award-winning digital agency building intelligent solutions and driving growth.

Top Notch Dezigns has since expanded its operations to Long Island, Los Angeles, and London.

Best for: Businesses seeking custom web design and app development to increase leads
PROS
  • The agency creates fully customised and responsive websites and apps for a wider audience reach.
  • Top Notch Dezigns follows a simple and transparent process to keep clients informed at every stage.
82.0
09

Hoyo Tech

Building the smart future with passion and precision

Hoyo Tech provides smart home, fleet management and IT solutions in North Macedonia. The agency delivers technology that drives business growth through innovation.

Best for: businesses seeking fleet efficiency and smart home automation
PROS
  • The agency offers high-performance digitisation and development services.
  • Hoyo Tech designs custom applications for your business.
78.0
10

JMParsons

Delivering high-quality web design and development solutions for every client demand.

JMParsons is a web development agency founded by Jonathan M. Parsons. The firm delivers websites, IT tools, and enterprise solutions from inception to launch.

Best for: small companies and large corporations seeking comprehensive digital services
PROS
  • The agency provides end-to-end services from inception through to maintenance.
  • JMParsons offers extensive expertise across numerous programming languages and frameworks.
74.0

Put your company on this ranking

One payment for one, two or three years, nothing recurring. From $99 a year.

Not on this ranking?

Tell us about your company and we will reply by email.

Frequently asked questions

What are the best Software development agencies in New York?

HubSpire ranks first on Lister. HubSpire is a New York-based development firm offering custom mobile apps, web design, and data analytics. The agency specialises in IoT development and IT consulting for diverse clients.

What are the top 10 Software development agencies in New York?

1. HubSpire; 2. Technanosoft; 3. VT Netzwelt; 4. Clavax; 5. Epic App Solutions; 6. HappyFunCorp; 7. SJ Innovation; 8. Top Notch Dezigns; 9. Hoyo Tech; 10. JMParsons.

What do the top four say they are built for?

HubSpire says it is built for government agencies seeking modernised public services, and Technanosoft for Teams moving away from spreadsheets. VT Netzwelt says it is built for startups and enterprises seeking offshore product development, and Clavax for businesses seeking custom digital solutions.

Related rankings