Curated top 10 rankings of everything
AGENCY DIRECTORY/SYDNEY/BRANDING AGENCIES IN SYDNEY

Best Branding agencies in Sydney

10 agencies ranked, each with a short verdict.

VERIFIEDLISTER SCORE · UPDATED

Best Branding agencies in Sydney: Top 10 Ranked. Koto ranks first, with a Lister Score of 84.0.

Koto leads this ranking for global brand transformation, and provides clear strategic thinking to define brand purpose. The Edison Agency is built for FMCG and finance businesses seeking strategic branding, and utilises its proprietary BrandOrbit framework to connect brand perception with influence tools. Assembly serves Brands seeking complex problem solving and performance growth, and uses its STAGE platform for real-time insights.
Best Branding agencies in Sydney, compared
RANKENTRYBEST FORSCOREFROM
1KotoKoto is an international creative agency building impactful brands for ambitious clientsglobal brand transformation84.0–
2The Edison AgencyOffers direct access to senior strategists due to its flat structureFMCG and finance businesses seeking strategic branding84.0–
3AssemblyOffers round-the-clock service via experts in India, Egypt, and the PhilippinesGlobal multichannel brand campaigns82.0Custom
4For The PeopleDefines vision and builds human connection for clientsorganisations seeking deep human connection82.0–
5LandorCreates brand-led customer and employee experiences encompassing physical, digital and behavioural aspectsFortune 500 firms and global enterprises needing comprehensive multi-sensory brand systems82.0£150,000+
6The Creative MethodDelivers strategic brand systems that support rapid expansion–80.0–
7The Zoo RepublicEmbraces a fusion of Sociology and Behavioral ScienceShopper-led marketing strategy80.0–
8Shuka ★ Brand BureauBuilt for startups launching from scratch or enterprises scaling into new markets–76.0–
9End of WorkCombines empathy with creativity to meet audience needsBrands seeking meaningful audience connections74.0–
10Houston GroupAligns corporate strategy to brand strategy using unique methodologiesorganisations seeking strategic brand transformation72.0–
CURATED · UPDATED HOW WE RANK →

How to choose

Start from what you need it for. Where each entry fits best:

  • Koto (#1): global brand transformation
  • The Edison Agency (#2): FMCG and finance businesses seeking strategic branding
  • Assembly (#3): Global multichannel brand campaigns
  • For The People (#4): organisations seeking deep human connection
  • Landor (#5): Fortune 500 firms and global enterprises needing comprehensive multi-sensory brand systems
  • The Zoo Republic (#7): Shopper-led marketing strategy
  • End of Work (#9): Brands seeking meaningful audience connections
  • Houston Group (#10): organisations seeking strategic brand transformation

Each entry's Lister Score on this ranking weighs fit to the list (40%), evidence on the site (20%), published detail (20%) and buying signals (20%).

Each entry's full verdict is below.

The ranking, in detail

01

Koto

The Creative Company

Koto is an international creative agency building impactful brands for ambitious clients. It operates five offices united by optimism, collaboration, and craft.

Best for: global brand transformation
PROS
  • The agency provides clear strategic thinking to define brand purpose.
84.0
02

The Edison Agency

Gutsy ideas and behaviour-led strategy for brands.

The Edison Agency is a leading independent B Corp certified design agency in Australia. It specialises in brand strategy, architecture systems, visual identity, experience and packaging design.

Best for: FMCG and finance businesses seeking strategic branding
PROS
  • The Edison Agency offers direct access to senior strategists due to its flat structure.
  • The agency utilises its proprietary BrandOrbit framework to connect brand perception with influence tools.
84.0
03

Assembly

Assembly is a global agency focused on brand performance. It combines data, talent, and technology to drive results.

Best for: Global multichannel brand campaigns
PROS
  • Comprehensive global reach
  • Strong omnichannel integration
CONS
  • Can be expensive for mid-market budgets
82.0
04

For The People

People deserve better brands

For The People is a global agency specialising in building better brands. They define vision and create human connection through strategy and narrative.

Best for: organisations seeking deep human connection
PROS
  • The agency defines vision and builds human connection for clients.
  • For The People uncovers hidden truths through empathy and curiosity.
82.0
05

Landor

Global scale with sonic and motion specialisation

Landor is a world-leading brand specialist that connects business strategy to brand. Informed by insight and powered by data, it offers consulting, design, and experience services.

Best for: Fortune 500 firms and global enterprises needing comprehensive multi-sensory brand systems
PROS
  • Global reach with deep Fortune 500 expertise
  • Specialised teams in sonic and motion design
CONS
  • Enterprise-focused pricing starts very high
  • Smaller projects often deprioritised
82.0
06

The Creative Method

Strategic, creative and rebellious brand partners

The Creative Method is a disruptive brand and packaging creative agency based in Sydney. It blends story, emotion and intelligent disruption to move brands forward.

PROS
  • The Creative Method delivers strategic brand systems that support rapid expansion.
  • The agency blends story and emotion to create distinctive brand identities.
80.0
07

The Zoo Republic

We make brands magnetic where people buy

The Zoo Republic is a human behaviour expert agency. It finds creative ways to simplify how brands connect with people.

Best for: Shopper-led marketing strategy
PROS
  • The Zoo Republic embraces a fusion of Sociology and Behavioral Science.
  • The agency offers extensive leave for new parents.
80.0
08

Shuka ★ Brand Bureau

Agency

Shuka is an award-winning brand transformation bureau with expertise in strategy and design. It is the only branding agency in Australia that validates brands with real audiences before launch.

76.0
09

End of Work

Where ideas connect

End of Work is a strategic and creative consultancy that connects clients to their audiences. It achieves results through human and rousing ideas.

Best for: Brands seeking meaningful audience connections
PROS
  • The agency combines empathy with creativity to meet audience needs.
  • End of Work harnesses an iterative process for developing solutions.
74.0
10

Houston Group

Our name says it all. When clients call, we’re here to solve a problem.

Houston Group is a nimble agency that aligns corporate strategy with brand strategy. It develops transformational strategies and designs to solve real problems for clients.

Best for: organisations seeking strategic brand transformation
PROS
  • The agency aligns corporate strategy to brand strategy using unique methodologies.
  • The agency creates iconic brands through strategically-led design thinking.
72.0

Put your company on this ranking

One payment for one, two or three years, nothing recurring. From $99 a year.

Not on this ranking?

Tell us about your company and we will reply by email.

Frequently asked questions

What are the best Branding agencies in Sydney?

Koto ranks first on Lister. Koto is an international creative agency building impactful brands for ambitious clients. It operates five offices united by optimism, collaboration, and craft.

What are the top 10 Branding agencies in Sydney?

1. Koto; 2. The Edison Agency; 3. Assembly; 4. For The People; 5. Landor; 6. The Creative Method; 7. The Zoo Republic; 8. Shuka ★ Brand Bureau; 9. End of Work; 10. Houston Group.

What do the top four say they are built for?

Koto says it is built for global brand transformation, and The Edison Agency for FMCG and finance businesses seeking strategic branding. Assembly says it is built for Brands seeking complex problem solving and performance growth, and For The People for organisations seeking deep human connection.

Related rankings