Curated top 10 rankings of everything
AGENCY DIRECTORY/SYDNEY/DIGITAL MARKETING AGENCIES IN SYDNEY

Best Digital marketing agencies in Sydney

10 agencies ranked, each with a short verdict.

VERIFIEDLISTER SCORE · UPDATED

Best Digital marketing agencies in Sydney: Top 10 Ranked. Netplanet Digital ranks first, with a Lister Score of 88.0.

Netplanet Digital leads this ranking: it provides proactive IT monitoring and troubleshooting support. Reload Media is built for modern brands demanding transparency, and offers access to an extensive team of specialists. Sparro does not mark up media costs and passes rebates to clients.
Best Digital marketing agencies in Sydney, compared
RANKENTRYBEST FORSCOREFROM
1Netplanet DigitalOffers a risk-free three-month trial period for new clientsbusinesses seeking targeted local and global visibility88.0–
2Reload MediaProvides objective, platform-agnostic planning focused on impactRetail and ecommerce brands88.0Custom
3SparroLeverages the largest portfolio of digital ad spend in Australia–86.0–
4AdTorque EdgeSpecialises in online marketing campaigns, digital design and video productionautomotive dealerships84.0–
5IncubetaProvides AI-powered solutions that drive measurable outcomes and sustainable growthEnterprise omnichannel campaigns84.0Custom
6RGC Digital MarketingDelivers web design, social media marketing, paid ads, and creative solutions under one roofAustralian consumer brands84.0–
7Alpha DigitalWorks across platforms like Shopify, WooCommerce, and Big CommerceAustralian retailers seeking performance marketing82.0–
8First Page AustraliaResearches target audiences before recommending any specific servicesbusinesses running profitable ads82.0–
9Optimise DigitalBuilds custom strategies based on audits rather than fixed packagesestablished businesses seeking full-funnel growth82.0–
10Search It LocalTracks every lead from first click to final sale for clear ROIAustralian SMEs seeking tailored SEO and web development78.0–
CURATED · UPDATED HOW WE RANK →

How to choose

Start from what you need it for. Where each entry fits best:

Each entry's Lister Score on this ranking weighs fit to the list (40%), evidence on the site (20%), published detail (20%) and buying signals (20%).

Each entry's full verdict is below.

The ranking, in detail

01

Netplanet Digital

Award winning digital marketing agency delivering real results

Netplanet Digital is an Australian agency providing comprehensive digital marketing services. It creates strategies that deliver real results while ensuring long-term business growth.

Best for: businesses seeking targeted local and global visibility
PROS
  • The agency offers a risk-free three-month trial period for new clients.
  • Netplanet Digital provides proactive IT monitoring and troubleshooting support.
CONS
  • The head office in Liverpool accepts visitors only by appointment.
88.0
02

Reload Media

International digital marketing and growth agency

Their approach is objective, platform-agnostic, and focused on measurable marketing impact.

Best for: Retail and ecommerce brands
PROS
  • Strong ecommerce sector expertise
  • Dedicated regional insights
CONS
  • Time zone differences for European clients
  • Selective client intake
88.0
03

Sparro

Australia's most impactful agency

Sparro is an award-winning digital marketing agency based in Australia. It creates competitive advantage for leading businesses through data and media.

PROS
  • The agency leverages the largest portfolio of digital ad spend in Australia.
  • Sparro does not mark up media costs and passes rebates to clients.
CONS
  • The agency states it is not suitable for every business type.
86.0
04

AdTorque Edge

Full service, leads focussed marketing agency for automotive experts

AdTorque Edge is a leading specialist full-service marketing and technology business in Australia.

Best for: automotive dealerships
PROS
  • The agency provides an attribution platform called ALICE with its websites.
  • The agency specialises in online marketing campaigns, digital design and video production.
84.0
05

Incubeta

Incubeta is a global marketing agency combining strategic insight with execution to unlock business growth. It helps ambitious brands harness marketing for sustainable success and long-term profitability.

Best for: Enterprise omnichannel campaigns
PROS
  • Strong global presence
  • Advanced data integration capabilities
CONS
  • May be too large for small local businesses
84.0
06

RGC Digital Marketing

Sydney digital marketing agency delivering measurable results for businesses that want to succeed online.

RGC Digital Marketing is a premier full-service agency delivering creative, web design, SEO, and programmatic advertising services. It serves leading consumer brands in Australia with top-notch digital marketing solutions.

Best for: Australian consumer brands
PROS
  • The agency delivers web design, social media marketing, paid ads, and creative solutions under one roof.
  • RGC Digital Marketing operates an in-house trading desk with access to the world's largest digital exchanges.
84.0
07

Alpha Digital

Moving digital forward, together

Alpha Digital serves diverse sectors including retail, property, and finance with data-driven strategies.

Best for: Australian retailers seeking performance marketing
PROS
  • The agency uses data to maximise performance and grow your business.
  • Alpha Digital works across platforms like Shopify, WooCommerce, and Big Commerce.
82.0
08

First Page Australia

We guarantee to beat your results by 40% or work for free.

First Page Australia is a digital marketing agency that builds brands and scales revenue. It provides elite services across multiple channels to ensure optimal business results.

Best for: businesses running profitable ads
PROS
  • The agency guarantees a 40% uplift in performance or works for free.
  • The agency researches target audiences before recommending any specific services.
CONS
  • The performance guarantee applies only to businesses already running profitable Google or Facebook ads.
82.0
09

Optimise Digital

Growth that compounds through smarter pathways to real results.

Optimise Digital is a Sydney-based digital marketing agency. It provides growth services including Google Ads and SEO.

Best for: established businesses seeking full-funnel growth
PROS
  • The agency builds custom strategies based on audits rather than fixed packages.
  • Optimise Digital offers practical AI and automation to reduce manual effort.
CONS
  • The agency says no to more businesses than it takes on due to strict qualification.
82.0
10

Search It Local

Your growth starts with the right strategy

Search It Local is a results-focused digital agency helping Australian businesses grow online. The team combines data, creativity, and execution to scale operations with clarity.

Best for: Australian SMEs seeking tailored SEO and web development
PROS
  • The agency tracks every lead from first click to final sale for clear ROI.
  • The agency connects marketing, CRM setup, and sales training into one growth system.
78.0

Put your company on this ranking

One payment for one, two or three years, nothing recurring. From $99 a year.

Not on this ranking?

Tell us about your company and we will reply by email.

Frequently asked questions

What are the best Digital marketing agencies in Sydney?

Netplanet Digital ranks first on Lister. Netplanet Digital is an Australian agency providing comprehensive digital marketing services. It creates strategies that deliver real results while ensuring long-term business growth.

What are the top 10 Digital marketing agencies in Sydney?

1. Netplanet Digital; 2. Reload Media; 3. Sparro; 4. AdTorque Edge; 5. Incubeta; 6. RGC Digital Marketing; 7. Alpha Digital; 8. First Page Australia; 9. Optimise Digital; 10. Search It Local.

Who are these digital marketing agencies built for?

Netplanet Digital says it is built for businesses seeking targeted local and global visibility, and Reload Media for modern brands demanding transparency. AdTorque Edge says it is built for automotive dealerships, and Incubeta for ambitious brands seeking scalable, AI-driven marketing solutions.

What should a buyer check before signing up?

Netplanet Digital states that the head office in Liverpool accepts visitors only by appointment, and Sparro that the agency states it is not suitable for every business type. First Page Australia states that the performance guarantee applies only to businesses already running profitable Google or Facebook ads, and Optimise Digital that the agency says no to more businesses than it takes on due to strict qualification. Those are the limits each agency publishes itself, not a full account of any plan.

Related rankings