Curated top 10 rankings of everything
AGENCY DIRECTORY/SYDNEY/SOFTWARE DEVELOPMENT AGENCIES IN SYDNEY

Best Software development agencies in Sydney

10 agencies ranked, each with a short verdict.

VERIFIEDLISTER SCORE · UPDATED

Best Software development agencies in Sydney: Top 10 Ranked. CodeClouds ranks first, with a Lister Score of 88.0.

CodeClouds comes first on this list: it offers agile engagement models with no long-term lock-in contracts. Designpluz is built for industry leaders seeking scalable digital solutions, and uses AI to accelerate delivery while ensuring quality. Devotion serves businesses seeking integrated digital services from one team, and delivers industry-leading websites and digital products in-house.
Best Software development agencies in Sydney, compared
RANKENTRYBEST FORSCOREFROM
1CodeCloudsProvides transparent monthly billing cycles without hidden costs–88.0–
2DesignpluzIs an Australian owned Sydney-based agencyindustry leaders seeking scalable digital solutions84.0–
3DevotionUses an AI-first approach to drive marketing resultsbusinesses seeking integrated digital services from one team84.0–
4KablamoDelivers serverless architectures and event-driven systems on AWSenterprises and government departments requiring complex cloud and AI transformation84.0–
5NGISCreates map-centric applications and SaaS productsorganisations seeking geospatial consulting and software engineering84.0–
6TO THE NEWEmbeds Generative AI across its engineering practicesenterprises seeking AI-led innovation84.0–
7Sydney Software DevelopmentOffers fixed price projectsbusinesses needing Xero integrations82.0–
8AppelloEnsures rapid results to help clients outperform their competitionConsumer facing mobile AR apps78.0$25,000
9MergeableSpecialises in native iOS and macOS developmentbusinesses seeking to reduce repetitive tasks78.0–
10TegatechOffers dedicated teams adept in the latest technologiesenterprises seeking custom digital solutions74.0–
CURATED · UPDATED HOW WE RANK →

How to choose

Start from what you need it for. Where each entry fits best:

  • Designpluz (#2): industry leaders seeking scalable digital solutions
  • Devotion (#3): businesses seeking integrated digital services from one team
  • Kablamo (#4): enterprises and government departments requiring complex cloud and AI transformation
  • NGIS (#5): organisations seeking geospatial consulting and software engineering
  • TO THE NEW (#6): enterprises seeking AI-led innovation
  • Sydney Software Development (#7): businesses needing Xero integrations
  • Appello (#8): Consumer facing mobile AR apps
  • Mergeable (#9): businesses seeking to reduce repetitive tasks
  • Tegatech (#10): enterprises seeking custom digital solutions

Each entry's Lister Score on this ranking weighs fit to the list (40%), evidence on the site (20%), published detail (20%) and buying signals (20%).

Each entry's full verdict is below.

The ranking, in detail

01

CodeClouds

Smarter solutions with better results for future-ready tech.

CodeClouds is an agency.

PROS
  • The agency offers agile engagement models with no long-term lock-in contracts.
  • The agency provides transparent monthly billing cycles without hidden costs.
88.0
02

Designpluz

Comprehensive digital solutions for industry leaders

Designpluz builds tailored software, apps, and websites to solve real problems. It empowers industry leaders with comprehensive digital solutions.

Best for: industry leaders seeking scalable digital solutions
PROS
  • The agency uses AI to accelerate delivery while ensuring quality.
  • Designpluz is an Australian owned Sydney-based agency.
84.0
03

Devotion

Making digital simple for you and your customers

Devotion is a full-service digital agency delivering end-to-end solutions in-house. It crafts customer journeys and provides technical integrations on-shore.

Best for: businesses seeking integrated digital services from one team
PROS
  • The agency delivers industry-leading websites and digital products in-house.
  • The agency uses an AI-first approach to drive marketing results.
CONS
  • The agency does not specialise in any specific industry vertical.
84.0
04

Kablamo

Building the future of AI for companies that are of AI

Kablamo designs and builds intelligent software for enterprises in Australia and Canada. The agency combines strategic thinking with engineering depth to deliver cloud-native solutions.

Best for: enterprises and government departments requiring complex cloud and AI transformation
PROS
  • The agency delivers serverless architectures and event-driven systems on AWS.
  • Kablamo designs for adoption by talking to actual users before coding.
84.0
05

NGIS

Impact through geospatial

NGIS is a global leader in geospatial technology. It designs solutions to address complex challenges.

Best for: organisations seeking geospatial consulting and software engineering
PROS
  • The agency partners with leading technology companies.
  • NGIS creates map-centric applications and SaaS products.
84.0
06

TO THE NEW

Human-centered, AI-powered digital engineering

TO THE NEW is a digital technology services company helping enterprises build, modernise, and scale digital products. It uses AI, Cloud, Data, and Product Engineering to solve complex challenges.

Best for: enterprises seeking AI-led innovation
PROS
  • The agency embeds Generative AI across its engineering practices.
  • The agency has over 2200 new employees globally.
84.0
07

Sydney Software Development

Custom software that cuts manual work and connects your business

Sydney Software Development designs and builds custom business applications with specialist expertise in Xero integrations.

Best for: businesses needing Xero integrations
PROS
  • The agency is a Xero-approved developer partner.
  • The agency offers fixed price projects.
82.0
08

Appello

Creating digital products people love to use.

Appello is a strategic partner for ambitious enterprises seeking cutting-edge digital solutions. The agency excels in crafting exceptional, tailor-made digital products with end-to-end support.

Best for: Consumer facing mobile AR apps
PROS
  • Exceptional UI/UX design
  • Transparent development process
CONS
  • Limited virtual reality hardware focus
78.0
09

Mergeable

Boutique iOS apps made in Sydney, Australia

Mergeable is a boutique software agency based in Sydney, Australia. It provides bespoke solutions including task automation and app development.

Best for: businesses seeking to reduce repetitive tasks
PROS
  • The agency specialises in native iOS and macOS development.
  • Mergeable offers mentoring and support for personal projects.
78.0
10

Tegatech

The home of human interface computing

Tegatech provides top-notch service and tailored products to solve business challenges.

Best for: enterprises seeking custom digital solutions
PROS
  • The agency offers dedicated teams adept in the latest technologies.
  • Tegatech provides up to 24/7/365 technical support for clients.
74.0

Put your company on this ranking

One payment for one, two or three years, nothing recurring. From $99 a year.

Not on this ranking?

Tell us about your company and we will reply by email.

Frequently asked questions

What are the best Software development agencies in Sydney?

CodeClouds ranks first on Lister. CodeClouds is an agency.

What are the top 10 Software development agencies in Sydney?

1. CodeClouds; 2. Designpluz; 3. Devotion; 4. Kablamo; 5. NGIS; 6. TO THE NEW; 7. Sydney Software Development; 8. Appello; 9. Mergeable; 10. Tegatech.

Who are these software development agencies built for?

Designpluz says it is built for industry leaders seeking scalable digital solutions, and Devotion for businesses seeking integrated digital services from one team. Kablamo says it is built for enterprises and government departments requiring complex cloud and AI transformation, and NGIS for organisations seeking geospatial consulting and software engineering.

What should a buyer check before signing up?

Devotion states that the agency does not specialise in any specific industry vertical. Those are the limits each agency publishes itself, not a full account of any plan.

Related rankings