Key takeaways
- Top pick: ExxonMobil Low Carbon Solutions, best for: Heavy industry on the US Gulf Coast. ExxonMobil began transporting and storing CO2 from CF Industries' Donaldsonville complex in July 2025.
- Also near the top: 1PointFive (Occidental), best for: Companies buying durable carbon removal credits; and Northern Lights, best for: European emitters that need a place to store captured CO2.
- How it was ranked: 10 deep tech companies compared. Each verdict is below.
Best Carbon Capture Companies: Top 10 Ranked. ExxonMobil Low Carbon Solutions ranks first, with a Lister Score of 97.0.
ExxonMobil leads on scale, with a US Gulf Coast pipeline and storage network already handling customer CO2. Occidental's 1PointFive is ramping up Stratos, designed to be the largest direct air capture plant globally, and
Northern Lights runs Europe's first cross-border CO2 storage service.
Climeworks is the best-known direct air capture specialist, while
SLB Capturi supplies capture plants to heavy industry.
Best Carbon Capture Companies in 2026, compared| RANK | ENTRY | BEST FOR | SCORE | FROM |
|---|
| 1 | ExxonMobil Low Carbon SolutionsExxonMobil began transporting and storing CO2 from CF Industries' Donaldsonville complex in July 2025. | Heavy industry on the US Gulf Coast | 97.0 | Custom |
|---|
|
| 2 | 1PointFive (Occidental)Stratos is designed to capture up to 500,000 tonnes of CO2 a year once fully operational. | Companies buying durable carbon removal credits | 95.8 | Custom |
|---|
|
| 3 | Northern LightsNorthern Lights says its first-phase capacity of 1.5 million tonnes a year is fully booked. | European emitters that need a place to store captured CO2 | 94.6 | Custom |
|---|
|
| 4 | SLB CapturiThe Brevik plant captured, liquefied and stored its first 1,000 tonnes of CO2 in May 2025. | Cement, waste-to-energy and industrial plants adding capture | 93.3 | Custom |
|---|
|
| 5 | ClimeworksClimeworks raised $162 million in July 2025, taking its total funding above $1 billion. | Companies buying permanent carbon removal | 92.0 | Custom |
|---|
|
| 6 | SvanteSvante opened its Redwood filter factory in Burnaby in May 2025. | Industrial emitters choosing capture technology | 90.7 | Custom |
|---|
|
| 7 | CarbfixCarbfix says it secured Europe's first storage permit for onshore geological storage of CO2. | Projects that want permanent mineral storage | 89.3 | Custom |
|---|
|
| 8 | Charm IndustrialJPMorgan Chase's total removal purchase from Charm reached 90,000 tonnes in June 2026. | Companies buying durable removal from biomass | 87.9 | Custom |
|---|
|
| 9 | HeirloomHeirloom raised a $150 million Series B in December 2024. | Buyers of direct air capture removal in the US | 86.5 | Custom |
|---|
|
| 10 | Deep SkyDeep Sky Alpha began operations in August 2025 with a planned capacity of 3,000 tonnes of CO2 a year. | Capture technology makers that need a site to prove their kit | 85.1 | Custom |
|---|
|
|
How to choose
Start from what you need it for. Where each entry fits best:
- ExxonMobil Low Carbon Solutions (#1): Heavy industry on the US Gulf Coast
- 1PointFive (Occidental) (#2): Companies buying durable carbon removal credits
- Northern Lights (#3): European emitters that need a place to store captured CO2
- SLB Capturi (#4): Cement, waste-to-energy and industrial plants adding capture
- Climeworks (#5): Companies buying permanent carbon removal
- Svante (#6): Industrial emitters choosing capture technology
- Carbfix (#7): Projects that want permanent mineral storage
- Charm Industrial (#8): Companies buying durable removal from biomass
- Heirloom (#9): Buyers of direct air capture removal in the US
- Deep Sky (#10): Capture technology makers that need a site to prove their kit
Each entry's full verdict is below.
The ranking, in detail
01

CO2 capture, pipelines and storage on the US Gulf Coast
ExxonMobil Low Carbon Solutions, part of ExxonMobil, offers carbon capture, CO2 pipelines and storage for industrial emitters on the US Gulf Coast. In July 2025 it began transporting and storing up to 2 million tonnes a year of CO2 from CF Industries' Donaldsonville ammonia complex in Louisiana.
PROS- Large pipeline and storage network
- Operating customer projects
CONS- Interim storage uses enhanced oil recovery
- Focused on the US Gulf Coast
- Best for
- Heavy industry on the US Gulf Coast
- Where it falls short
- It relies on enhanced oil recovery for interim storage.
- Pick something else if
- you need permanent geological sequestration.
97.0
02

Stratos direct air capture in Texas
1PointFive, Occidental's carbon capture business, is ramping up Stratos in Ector County, Texas, a direct air capture plant designed to remove up to 500,000 tonnes of CO2 a year and store it underground. Occidental owns the Carbon Engineering technology the plant uses.
PROS- Largest direct air capture plant by design
- Capture technology owned in-house
CONS- Plant still ramping up
- Owned by an oil producer
- Best for
- Companies buying durable carbon removal credits
- Where it falls short
- The plant is still ramping up operations.
- Pick something else if
- you need immediate full-scale capacity.
95.8
03

Cross-border CO2 shipping and storage
Northern Lights, a joint venture of Equinor, Shell and TotalEnergies, ships CO2 from industrial sites to its terminal at Øygarden in Norway and injects it under the North Sea. It stored its first CO2, from Heidelberg Materials' Brevik cement plant, in August 2025, and its owners approved a second phase in March 2025 to raise capacity from 1.5 million to at least 5 million tonnes a year.
PROS- First commercial cross-border CO2 storage service
- Backed by three energy majors
CONS- Storage only, customers capture their own CO2
- Customers must ship CO2 to Norway
- Best for
- European emitters that need a place to store captured CO2
- Where it falls short
- It only provides storage, requiring customers to capture their own CO2.
- Pick something else if
- you need a full-service provider that handles capture.
94.6
04

Modular capture plants for heavy industry
SLB Capturi, the carbon capture business formed by SLB and Aker Carbon Capture, supplies modular capture plants based on its Big Catch design. Its plant at Heidelberg Materials' cement works in Brevik, Norway, the first industrial-scale capture plant at a cement facility, opened in June 2025 and can capture up to 400,000 tonnes of CO2 a year.
PROS- Running plant at a cement works
- Backed by SLB's global reach
CONS- Capture only, relies on partners for storage
- Large plants take years to build
- Best for
- Cement, waste-to-energy and industrial plants adding capture
- Where it falls short
- It only provides capture technology and relies on partners for storage.
- Pick something else if
- you need a single vendor for both capture and storage.
93.3
05

Direct air capture plants in Iceland
Climeworks, based in Zurich, runs the Orca and Mammoth direct air capture plants in Iceland and stores the CO2 in rock with Carbfix. Mammoth, rated at 36,000 tonnes a year, delivered 675 tonnes of net removal in the first half of 2026 as Climeworks installs its third-generation collectors.
PROS- Longest track record in direct air capture
- Permanent storage in rock
CONS- Output far below design capacity so far
- High cost per tonne
- Best for
- Companies buying permanent carbon removal
- Where it falls short
- Output is far below design capacity so far.
- Pick something else if
- you need high volume immediate removal.
92.0
06

Sorbent filters for industrial carbon capture
Svante, based in Burnaby, British Columbia, makes solid sorbent filters that capture CO2 from industrial flue gas and from the air. It opened a filter factory in Burnaby in May 2025 that it says can make enough filters to capture up to 10 million tonnes of CO2 a year.
PROS- Filters suit many industrial sources
- Dedicated filter manufacturing plant
CONS- Early commercial stage
- Technology supplier, not a project owner
- Best for
- Industrial emitters choosing capture technology
- Where it falls short
- It is in the early commercial stage of development.
- Pick something else if
- you need a proven, mature solution.
90.7
07

Turning CO2 into stone in basalt
Carbfix, a subsidiary of Reykjavik Energy, dissolves CO2 in water and injects it into basalt rock, where it turns into stone. It provides storage for Climeworks' Iceland plants and is developing the Coda Terminal, a hub to receive shipped CO2.
PROS- Permanent mineral storage
- Long operating record in Iceland
CONS- Needs basalt rock and large volumes of water
- Coda Terminal still in development
- Best for
- Projects that want permanent mineral storage
- Where it falls short
- It requires basalt rock and large volumes of water.
- Pick something else if
- you lack access to basalt formations or sufficient water.
89.3
08

Bio-oil carbon removal from farm and forest waste
Charm Industrial, based in San Francisco, turns crop and forest waste into bio-oil and injects it deep underground for carbon removal. In June 2026 JPMorgan Chase agreed to buy another 61,500 tonnes of removals and provide $20 million of debt financing.
PROS- Uses waste biomass
- Large book of offtake deals
CONS- Small volumes delivered so far
- Depends on carbon removal buyers
- Best for
- Companies buying durable removal from biomass
- Where it falls short
- It has delivered small volumes so far.
- Pick something else if
- you need large immediate volumes.
87.9
09

Limestone-based direct air capture
Heirloom uses limestone to pull CO2 from the air and stores it permanently. It runs a commercial plant in Tracy, California, is developing two direct air capture facilities in Shreveport, Louisiana, and raised a $150 million Series B in December 2024.
PROS- Uses cheap, abundant limestone
- Commercial plant already running
CONS- Louisiana plants not yet operating
- Small capture volumes so far
- Best for
- Buyers of direct air capture removal in the US
- Where it falls short
- It currently offers small capture volumes and its Louisiana plants are not yet operating.
- Pick something else if
- you need large scale capacity right now.
86.5
10

Direct air capture test and storage hub
Deep Sky, based in Montreal, runs Deep Sky Alpha in Innisfail, Alberta, a solar-powered site that tests several direct air capture technologies side by side and stores the CO2 underground. Alpha began operations in August 2025, with what Deep Sky called North America's first CO2 storage from direct air capture.
PROS- Tests several capture technologies
- Solar-powered site
CONS- Very small capacity so far
- Early commercial stage
- Best for
- Capture technology makers that need a site to prove their kit
- Where it falls short
- It has very small capacity so far.
- Pick something else if
- you need large-scale immediate storage.
85.1
Put your company on this ranking
Ask us for a quote for one, two or three years. Nothing recurring.
Positions #4 to #10 are available on request. Contact us.
Not on this ranking?Tell us about your company and we will reply by email.
Frequently asked questions
What are the best Carbon Capture Companies?
ExxonMobil Low Carbon Solutions ranks first on Lister. ExxonMobil Low Carbon Solutions, part of ExxonMobil, offers carbon capture, CO2 pipelines and storage for industrial emitters on the US Gulf Coast. In July 2025 it began transporting and storing up to 2 million tonnes a year of CO2 from CF Industries' Donaldsonville ammonia complex in Louisiana.
What are the top 10 Carbon Capture Companies?
1. ExxonMobil Low Carbon Solutions; 2. 1PointFive (Occidental); 3. Northern Lights; 4. SLB Capturi; 5. Climeworks; 6. Svante; 7. Carbfix; 8. Charm Industrial; 9. Heirloom; 10. Deep Sky.
Some links on Lister are affiliate links. Rankings are not affected.
Related rankings