Curated top 10 rankings of software, AI tools, agencies, hotels and more, built to be cited by AI
HOTELS / BUDAPEST / DANUBIUS HOTEL ASTORIA

Danubius Hotel Astoria

Classic styling and rich history at the heart of Budapest

Ranked #3 in Four-star hotels in Budapest, and on 2 more rankings.

Danubius Hotel Astoria is a 4-star hotel at Kossuth Lajos u. 19-21. 19-21., 1053, Budapest, HU.

Opened in 1914, this four-star hotel retains its original fin-de-siècle character. It offers comfortable rooms and sublime architecture in the heart of Budapest.

Official website

At a glance

AddressKossuth Lajos u. 19-21. 19-21., 1053, Budapest, HU
Star rating4 stars
Wheelchair accessStep-free access throughout
MapOpenStreetMap
Best fortravelers seeking historic elegance and central location

From Danubius Hotel Astoria's own website and OpenStreetMap.

Company facts

HeadquartersBudapest, HU
Social profilesInstagram, YouTube

Facilities and features

Its website also mentions:

  • Restaurant
  • Spa or wellness
  • Parking

What stands out

The hotel provides free Wi-Fi throughout the property.

“Free Wifi is provided throughout the hotel.”Danubius Hotel Astoria, own website

The hotel is within walking distance of major attractions like the Hungarian National Museum.

“And its location: a 10-minute walk from prime attractions like the Hungarian National Museum, the Great Synagogue (the largest in Europe), the Danube promenade and the famous Váci Street.”Danubius Hotel Astoria, own website

Worth knowing before you book

The hotel enforces a strict no-smoking policy across all areas.

“Smoking is not permitted anywhere in the hotel.”Danubius Hotel Astoria, own website

How it ranks

Danubius Hotel Astoria is ranked 3rd of 10 in Four-star hotels in Budapest (Lister Score 76.0), 9th of 10 in Hotels with a spa in Budapest (Lister Score 66.0) and 10th of 10 in Hotels with a restaurant in Budapest (Lister Score 82.2).

#3 in Four-star hotels in Budapest · Lister Score 76.0

Danubius Hotel Astoria offers comfortable rooms and sublime architecture in the heart of Budapest.

4-star, 6.5 km from the centre of Budapest, part of danubiushotels.com.

How the score is made up: fit to this ranking's criteria 40; how complete its published information is 20; star rating 16; location 0.

“Danubius Hotel Astoria City Center **** Four stars hotel in city center of Budapest”Danubius Hotel Astoria, own website
RankFour-star hotels in BudapestScore
1Expo Tower90.0
2Escala Hotel & Suites76.9
3Danubius Hotel Astoria76.0
4BasiliQ Hotel74.0
5TRIBE Budapest Stadium68.0
6Triplem Hotel66.4
7Alta Moda Hotel66.0
8Hotel Memories Budapest66.0
9EST Grand Hotel Savoy Budapest65.1
10Danubius Hotel Hélia64.0

#9 in Hotels with a spa in Budapest · Lister Score 66.0

Danubius Hotel Astoria offers comfortable rooms with classic styling in the heart of Budapest.

4-star, 6.5 km from the centre of Budapest, part of danubiushotels.com.

How the score is made up: fit to this ranking's criteria 30; how complete its published information is 20; star rating 16; location 0.

RankHotels with a spa in BudapestScore
1Anantara New York Palace Budapest78.4
2Hotel Memories Budapest76.0
3EST Grand Hotel Savoy Budapest75.1
4Áurea Ana Palace Hotel74.0
5Danubius Hotel Hélia74.0
6Hotel Tiliana74.0
7Mamaison Hotel Chain Bridge Budapest74.0
8Novotel Budapest City74.0
9Danubius Hotel Astoria66.0
10Mercure Budapest City Center64.0

#10 in Hotels with a restaurant in Budapest · Lister Score 82.2

Danubius Hotel Astoria offers comfortable rooms and sublime architecture in the heart of Budapest.

4-star, 1.5 km from the centre of Budapest, part of danubiushotels.com.

How the score is made up: fit to this ranking's criteria 30; how complete its published information is 20; location 16.2; star rating 16.

RankHotels with a restaurant in BudapestScore
1Mercure Budapest City Center92.1
2Monastery Boutique Hotel Budapest92.0
3Novotel Budapest City91.9
4Hotel Memories Budapest91.7
5Hotel President91.6
6Kozmo Hotel Suites & Spa90.0
7Mercure Korona Hotel89.2
8Mamaison Hotel Chain Bridge Budapest83.4
9BasiliQ Hotel82.5
10Danubius Hotel Astoria82.2

Frequently asked questions

Where is Danubius Hotel Astoria?

Danubius Hotel Astoria is at Kossuth Lajos u. 19-21. 19-21., 1053, Budapest, HU.

How does Danubius Hotel Astoria rank on Lister?

Danubius Hotel Astoria is ranked 3rd of 10 in Four-star hotels in Budapest (Lister Score 76.0), 9th of 10 in Hotels with a spa in Budapest (Lister Score 66.0) and 10th of 10 in Hotels with a restaurant in Budapest (Lister Score 82.2).

How many stars does Danubius Hotel Astoria have?

Danubius Hotel Astoria is rated 4 stars.

Is Danubius Hotel Astoria wheelchair accessible?

OpenStreetMap records step-free access throughout at Danubius Hotel Astoria.

What facilities does Danubius Hotel Astoria have?

Its own website mentions restaurant, spa or wellness and parking.

More hotel rankings in Budapest

Appears in